Volleyball Roundup — Denison wins; Gunter, Tom Bean earn playoff spots

Herald Democrat

The Denison Lady Yellow Jackets earned their first district victory of the season as the defeated Princeton, 19-25, 25-14, 25-21, 25-23, in 10-5A action at Denison.

The Lady Yellow Jackets (7-26, 1-8) will host rival Sherman at 6 p.m. on Tuesday night.

Rachel Sadler had 14 kills to lead Princeton (20-20, 2-7).

McKinney North 3, Sherman 0

In Sherman, the Lady Bearcats suffered a 25-15, 25-11, 25-11 loss against first-place McKinney North during District 10-5A play.

Sherman (8-25, 1-8) will play at rival Denison at 6 p.m. on Tuesday night.

District 9-4A

Sanger 3, Van Alstyne 1

In Sanger, the fifth-place Lady Panthers suffered a 10-25, 27-25, 22-25, 16-25 loss against fourth-place Sanger in district play.

Van Alstyne (20-14, 3-5) will host Gainesville on Tuesday night.

District 10-3A

Whitesboro 3, S&S 0

In Sadler, Libby Langford had 15 kills, 10 assists and nine digs as Whitesboro defeated S&S, 25-23, 25-15, 25-22, in district play.

Jenna King added six kills and 13 digs, Maddy Cole handed out 17 assists, Abby Robinson collected 14 digs and Karley Wolf totaled seven digs for Whitesboro (14-19, 3-6), which hosts Pilot Point on Tuesday.

Paige Turner had 12 kills and three blocks, Marlee Howard added nine kills and eight digs, Brenna Howard handed out 30 assists to go with nine digs and Kendal Fellegy finished with six kills and eight digs for S&S (19-11, 3-6), which will travel to Ponder on Tuesday night.

District 11-3A

Gunter 3, Leonard 0

In Gunter, Rayanna Mauldin and Hanna Rubis each had 11 kills apiece as first-place Gunter clinched a playoff spot with a 25-5, 25-11, 25-5 victory against fifth-place Leonard in district play.

Miranda Putnicki chipped in five kills for the defending Region II champs, who earned their 21st straight postseason appearance.

Gunter (25-6, 9-0) hosts fourth-place Bonham on Tuesday night.

Leonard (11-17, 3-6) stayed tied with Whitewright in the standings.

Pottsboro 3, Whitewright 0

In Pottsboro, Taylor Hayes had 14 kills as second-place Pottsboro defeated fifth-place Whitewright, 25-20, 26-24, 25-3, in district action.

Ciara Redden added nine kills, Palyn Reid handed out 14 assists, Jordyn Hampton finished with 12 assists, Autumn Graley collected nine digs and Maddie Skipworth chipped in seven digs for Pottsboro (23-8, 7-2), which travels to Blue Ridge on Tuesday with the winner gaining sole possession of second place.

Ashton Long had seven kills and seven digs, Robin Edwards added five blocks, Katy Long handed out 14 assists and Regan Eldredge collected 12 digs for Whitewright (11-17, 3-6, which will host Leonard on Tuesday night.

Blue Ridge 3, Bells 0

In Blue Ridge, Bailee Dorris had four kills during the Lady Panthers' 25-15, 25-16, 25-14 loss against second-place Blue Ridge in district action.

Bailey Floyd handed out five assists to go with seven digs, Hannah Bondarenko collected 11 digs and Emery Howard chipped in three kills for Bells (13-17, 2-7), which will travel to Howe on Tuesday night.

Bonham 3, Howe 0

In Bonham, the Lady Bulldogs suffered a 25-18, 25-20, 25-20 loss against fourth-place Bonham in district action.

Howe will host Bells on Tuesday night.

District 16-2A

Tom Bean 3, Collinsville 0

In Tom Bean, Laramie Worley and Jessie Ball each had 10 kills as the first-place Lady Tomcats defeated second-place Collinsville, 27-25, 25-21, 25-15, in district action to clinch a playoff spot.

Kailey Vick put down nine kills, Hannah Kelly totaled five kills, four aces and 16 digs, Emma Lowing chipped in five kills, Raylynn Adams handed out 33 assists to go with eight fumble and Taylor Brown collected 10 digs for Tom Bean (25-4, 9-0), which will host Sam Rayburn on Tuesday night.

Addisyn McDonnell had 12 kills,  Abby Martin added seven kills and seven digs, Rosie Cordero chipped in five kills and three blocks, Audrey Miller collected 16 digs, Devyn Elvington handed out 11 assists to go with 13 digs and Shelby Derzapf finished with eight assists and five digs for Collinsville (15-16, 7-2), which will host Tioga on Tuesday with the winner clinching a playoff spot and gaining sole possession of second place.

Tioga 3, Savoy 0

In Tioga, Gabby Ayala had eight kills and eight aces as second-place Tioga swept Savoy, 25-13, 25-14, 25-12, in district action.

Sara O’Bryan totaled six kills, Taylor Roberts added six aces and Channing Hurst handed out 15 assists for Tioga (12-16, 7-1), which travels to Collinsville on Tuesday night. The winner of that match will clinch a playoff spot and have sole possession of second place.