2021 Baseball All-District Teams

Herald Democrat
Gunter's Garrett Vogel was the Offensive Player of the Year in District 11-3A, one of just many Texoma players to earn honors in their respective districts.

Here are the all-district baseball teams for the 2021 season:

District 10-5A

THE COLONY – The all-district 10-5A baseball team, as selected by the district coaches.

Co-Most Valuable Players – Ryan Scott, Sr., The Colony; Josh Livingston, Sr., Prosper Rock Hill.

Offensive Player of the Year – Tate Bethel, Sr., Sherman.

Defensive Player of the Year – Cameron Bonds, Sr., McKinney North.

Pitcher of the Year – Devin Reyna, Sr., The Colony.

Newcomer of the Year – Brett Foss, Jr., Prosper Rock Hill.

First Team

Pitchers – Hunter Manning, Sr., Denison; Drake Dodder, Jr., Sherman; Dylan Rogers, Sr., McKinney North; Casey Workman, Sr., McKinney North; Adam Eschler, Jr., Lovejoy; Brandt Corley, Jr., Lovejoy.

Catcher – Ralph Rucker, Sr., Lovejoy.

Infielders – Jack Jack Farr, Jr., The Colony; Cade Irwin, Sr., The Colony; Kolby Branch, Jr., Lovejoy; Justin Healer, Jr., McKinney North.

Outfielders – Cam Wheeler, Sr., Denison; Logan Williams, Jr., Sherman; Brenner Cox, Jr., Rock Hill; Cade Dorethy, Sr., Wylie East.

Utility – Noah Olivera, Soph., The Colony.

Designated Hitter – Logan Laney, Jr., McKinney North.

Second Team

Pitchers – Canaan Farley Jr., Jr., Denison; Jonas Ceballos, Sr., McKinney North; Blake Lindsey, Soph., Princeton

Catcher – Christian Matthews, Sr., The Colony.

Middle Infield – Dylan Fine, Sr., Sherman; Kyle Branch, Fr., Lovejoy; Sam Harris, Sr., Wylie East; Dylan Collins, Sr ., Lovejoy.

Outfielders – Trent Rucker, Jr., Lovejoy; Tyler Powers, Jr., Rock Hill; Ty Townsend, Soph., Rock Hill; Gilbert Villa, Jr., Wylie East

Utility – Chris Hartley, Sr., The Colony.

Designated Hitter – Matt Mainord, Fr., Lovejoy; Logan Turner, Sr., Princeton.

Honorable Mention

Sherman – Connor Clark, Luke Young, Trevor VanSant.

Academic All-district

Sherman – Dylan Fine, Gavin Wright, Luke Young, Tate Bethel, Connor Clark, Tori Manning, Matthew Shepard, Tyler Nelson, Drake Dodder, Brandon Fine.

Denison – Carson Baugh, Canaan Farley Jr., Peyton Johnson, Ty Kirkbride, Hunter Manning, Cooper Mackay, Drew Meek, Garland Parker, Preston Paulson, Cam Wheeler.

District 9-4A

CELINA – The all-district 9-4A baseball team, as selected by the district coaches.

Most Valuable Player – Rawley Hector, Sr., Anna.

Offensive Player of the Year – Caden Mitchell, Soph., Celina.

Defensive Player of the Year – Garrett Graef, Sr., Aubrey.

Pitcher of the Year – Noah Bentley, Soph., Celina.

Utility Player of the Year – Coy DeFury, Jr., Melissa.

Newcomer of the Year – Wade Huckaby, Soph., Aubrey.

Freshman of the Year – Jamison Adams , Anna.

Coaching Staff of the Year – Celina.

First Team

Pitchers – Zak Taylor, Sr., Aubrey; RJ Ruais, Soph., Celina.

Catcher – Ty Marthiljohni, Jr., Celina.

First Base – DJ Dell'anno, Sr., Celina.

Middle Infield – Micaiah Ross, Sr., Anna; Jaxon Holder, Sr., Aubrey; Ethan Elliott, Sr., Celina.

Third Base – Bryson Bohannon, Soph., Aubrey.

Outfielders – Dakota Howard, Soph., Van Alstyne; Zach Shepard, Sr., Sanger; Jaden Adams, Sr., Anna; Caden Thode, Jr., Celina; Elijah Jones, Sr., Melissa.

Utility – Blayne Polen, Soph., Aubrey.

Designated Hitter – Brandon West, Fr., Aubrey.

Second Team

Pitchers – Jordan Caldwell, Sr., Van Alstyne; Brady Cunningham, Jr., Celina; Mason Perkins, Sr., Melissa.

Catcher – Bryson Liechty, Soph., Sanger.

First Base – Andy Fetters, Soph., Aubrey.

Middle Infield – Braden Jackson, Sr., Melissa; Riley Blagg, Jr., Sanger; Collyn Swindell, Soph., Anna; Jacob Holder, Jr., Aubrey; Jackson Rooker, Soph., Celina.

Third Base – Caleb Otlewski, Soph., Melissa.

Outfielders – Rhet Bleemel, Jr., Aubrey; Zach Veverka, Jr., Celina; Micah Sharp, Soph., Gainesville; Parker Jack, Sr., Melissa.

Utility – London Daniels , Fr., Gainesville.

District 10-3A

BOYD – The all-district 10-3A baseball team, as selected by the district coaches.

Most Valuable Player – Braden McIntire, Fr., Boyd.

Offensive Player of the Year – Rustyn Ellis, Sr., Boyd.

Defensive Player of the Year – Jacob Smith, Jr., Whitesboro.

Pitcher of the Year – Doc Fulbright, Jr., Paradise

Co-Utility Players of the Year – Zach Clark, Sr., Ponder; Kade Morgan, Soph., Pilot Point.

Newcomer of the Year – Hayden Crites, Fr., Paradise.

Coaching Staff of the Year – Boyd.

First Team

Pitchers – Mac Harper, Soph., Whitesboro; Parker Cook, Sr., Paradise; Dustin Meadows, Jr., Paradise; Colin Haynes, Sr., Pilot Point; Jaylin McGilvery, Jr., Boyd.

Catcher – Cade Goodman, Sr., Paradise.

First Baseman – Ethan Evans, Sr., Pilot Point.

Infielders – Torran Naglestad, Jr., Whitesboro, Greyson Ledbetter, Soph., Whitesboro; Ayden Lemasters, Soph., Boyd; Zane Morgan, Soph., Pilot Point; Zach Isbell, Sr., Valley View.

Outfielders – Paul Griffith, Sr., Whitesboro; Hayden Etter, Sr., Boyd; Trey Valentine, Sr., Paradise.

Utility – Jaxon Evans, Sr., Valley View.

Designated Hitter – Dylan Cope, Soph., Ponder.

Second Team

Pitchers – Hayden Maynard, Jr., Whitesboro; Eric Rodgers, Fr., Boyd; Caleb Barthold, Sr., Callisburg; Robbie Wallace, Jr., Ponder; Cooper Rodgers, Fr., Ponder.

Catchers – Daniel Flagg, Jr., Pilot Point; Dylan Hodge, Sr., Valley View.

First Baseman – Jake Hermes, Jr., Whitesboro.

Infielders – Jace Sanders, Soph., Whitesboro; Whitt Hill, Sr., Boyd; Dravyn Stanley, Jr., Pilot Point; Brock Rouse, Fr., Ponder.

Outfielders – Maxx Parker, Fr., Whitesboro; Richard Johnson, Sr., Paradise; Kade Bracken, Jr., Paradise; Max Hollar, Sr., Pilot Point; Tyler Long, Soph., Ponder.

Utility – Tristian Conner, Sr., Paradise.

Designated Hitter – Houston McIntire, Fr., Boyd.

District 11-3A

GUNTER – The all-district 11-3A baseball team, as selected by the district coaches.

Most Valuable Player – Tanner Carter, Sr., Bells.

Offensive Player of the Year – Garrett Vogel, Sr., Gunter.

Defensive Player of the Year – Tanner Reaves, Sr., Bonham.

Pitcher of the Year – Isaac Villanueva, Soph., Gunter.

Newcomer of the Year – Cade Dodson, Fr., Gunter.

Freshman Player of the Year – Darian Yarborough, Fr., Bonham.

Coaching Staff of the Year – Gunter.

First Team

Pitchers – Cooper Wade, Jr., Gunter; Landan Morse, Jr., Bells; Parker Pecina, Jr., Howe; Trystan Mallory, Sr., Bonham.

Catchers – Jackson Lipscomb, Sr., Pottsboro; Brant Stuber, Sr., Bonham.

First Basemen – Landon Nelson, Sr., Bells; Barrett Kent, Soph., Pottsboro.

Middle Infielders – Landon Pelfrey, Jr., Gunter; Keaton High, Sr., Bells; Austin Haley, Soph, Howe.

Third Basemen – Preston Carter, Soph., Bells; Drake Hunter, Jr., Pottsboro.

Outfielders – Titus Lyons, Sr., Pottsboro; Kaden Rigsby, Jr., Gunter; Colton Jolly, Sr., Gunter; Hayden Trainor, Sr., Bells; Cade Bowser, Jr., Bonham.

Utility – Riekkhan Bostick, Jr., Gunter.

Designated Hitter – Nash Daniel, Sr., Gunter.

Second Team

Pitchers – Austin Young, Sr., Bells; Cooper Smith, Soph., Bells; Aaron Massie, Jr., Pottsboro; Cooper Coley, Jr., Whitewright.

Catchers – Koehler High, Soph., Bells; Ryan Hough, Soph., Howe.

First Basemen – Trey Oblas, Jr., Gunter; Tuck Frazier, Sr., Bonham.

Middle Infielders – Zach Boland, Soph., Gunter; Deegan Bement, Soph., Whitewright; Ty Ashworth, Sr., Leonard.

Third Basemen – Dylan Hughs, Sr., Howe; Nate Whitworth, Sr., Leonard.

Outfielders – Jett Carroll, Jr., Pottsboro; Luke Lopez, Jr., Howe; Ben Burleson, Jr., Bells; Ayden Leatherwood, Sr., Bonham.

Utility – Jake Kubik, Jr., Pottsboro; Ethan Lopez, Jr., Howe.

Designated Hitter – Carter Layton, Fr., Gunter.

District 11-2A

TRENTON – The all-district 11-2A baseball team, as selected by the district coaches.

Most Valuable Player – Mason Boone, Sr., Trenton.

Offensive Player of the Year – Lance Pauler, Sr., Tom Bean.

Defensive Player of the Year – Braden Burks, Sr., Trenton.

Co-Pitchers of the Year – Alex Sanchez, Soph., Tom Bean; Gage Savage, Jr., Trenton.

Newcomer of the Year – Cooper Weatherly, Fr., Era.

Coaching Staff of the Year – Trenton.

First Team

Pitchers – Rylan Newman, Fr., Tioga; Colin Barnes, Fr., Collinsville.

Catcher – Hunter Kissinger, Fr., Trenton; Will Hickson, Fr., Era.

Infielders – Chase Parsons, Sr., Tom Bean; Bryce Johnson, Fr., Collinsville; Tanner Yant, Jr., Tioga; Kavin Kirkham, Sr., Trenton; Conner Weatherly, Jr., Era.

Outfielders – Chris Stanley, Jr., Tioga; Kyle Greer, Jr., Era; Asa Pascal, Jr., Era; James Day, Sr., Trenton.

Utility – Trevor O’Neal, Soph., Collinsville.

Second Team

Pitchers – Chase Jones, Soph., Tioga; Owen Langford, Jr., Tom Bean; Dustin Hickman, Jr., Tom Bean.

Infielders – Tyler Fogle, Soph., Collinsville; Logan Westbrook, Jr., Tioga; Angel Hernandez, Jr., Trenton; Caleb Newton, Soph., Era.

Outfielders – Parker Wells, Fr., Collinsville; Kasey Spindle, Sr., Trenton; Chevy Kenner, Jr., Trenton; Jarren Twiner, Soph., Era.

Utility – Gage Moore, Jr., Tom Bean.

Designated Hitter – Luis Hernandez, Sr., Collinsville.

Honorable Mention

Collinsville – Reed Patterson, Fr.; Connor Ragsdale; Landon Carpenter, Fr.

Tom Bean – Chris Harmon, Jr.; Wyatt Curd, Soph.

Academic All-district

Tom Bean – Branigan Gomez, Soph.; Dustin Hickman, Jr.; Aiden Jones, Jr.; Owen Langford, Jr.; Gage Moore, Jr.; Chase Parsons, Sr.