Basketball Roundup — Tom Bean girls, Whitesboro boys advance

Herald Democrat

PARIS — Emma Lowing scored 14 points as Tom Bean defeated Cooper, 52-38, in a Class 2A Region II area round contest at Paris High School.

It is the first appearance in the third round for the Lady Tomcats (21-4) since 1987. Tom Bean will face Muenster in the region quarterfinals at 6 p.m. on Tuesday at Celina.

Kaitlyn Lind added 12 points, Taylor Brown had eight of her 10 points in the second half and Emmy Pennell finished with seven points for Tom Bean.

Presley Limbaugh had 14 points and Madison Murray chipped in 13 points for Cooper (17-8).

Boys

Bi-district

Class 3A Region II

Whitesboro 52, Grandview 50

In Aubrey, Torran Naglestad made two free throws in the final seconds as the Whitesboro Bearcats edged Grandview in a Class 3A Region II bi-district match-up at Denton Braswell.

Whitesboro (16-9) will face Paris Chisum in the area round at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday at Bonham.

Naglestad finished with 25 points, four rebounds and four assists while Jake Hermes totaled 12 points, seven rebounds and four assists and Jackson Kupper chipped in nine points, four rebounds and four steals for the Bearcats, who had a 15-point lead erased after Grandview had a 17-5 advantage in the third quarter.

Paris Chisum 59, Bells 48

In Honey Grove, Bells came up short against Paris Chisum in a Class 3A Region II bi-district contest.

Bells finished the season at 19-4.

Chisum (18-8) will face Whitesboro in the area round.

Class 2A Region II

Celeste 70, Collinsville 68, OT

In Blue Ridge, Gavin Giasson had 20 points, six rebounds and three assists as the fourth-seeded Pirates almost pulled off the upset against 14-2A champion Celeste but the Blue Devils survived in overtime in a Class 2A Region II bi-district match-up.

Carter Scott added 10 points and 15 rebounds, Nathen Bocanegra chipped in 10 points and six rebounds, Luis Hernandez also scored 10 points and Thomas Mendell totaled six points and seven rebounds for Collinsville (10-14).

Celeste (23-4) will face either Como-Pickton or Linden-Kildare in the area round.

TAPPS 2-2A

Texoma Christian 42, Weatherford Christian 37

In Sherman, Bryce Ryeczyk hit five three-pointers and finished with 23 points as Texoma Christian defeated Weatherford Christian to force a three-way tie for first place with Forth Worth Covenant Classical.

TCS (10-4, 4-2) will play Covenant Classical at 7:30 p.m. on Monday at Dallas Covenant with the loser getting the third seed for the playoffs while the winner will play Weatherford Christian on Tuesday for the first and second seeds.

Kason Williams added 11 points and Thomas Barnett chipped in six points for the Eagles.

If Weatherford Christian had won (19-8, 5-2), it would have clinched the district title and top seed while Texoma Christian would have been the third seed.