SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months
SUBSCRIBE NOW
$1 for 3 months

Girls Basketball Roundup — Whitesboro, Gunter clinch playoff spots

Herald Democrat

WHITESBORO — Olivia Hildebrand scored 14 points as the second-place Whitesboro Lady Bearcats clinched a playoff spot with a 42-18 victory over Callisburg in District 10-3A action.

It is the first playoff berth for Whitesboro (14-7, 9-1) since 2018.

Libby Langford added 12 points and Allison Muntz chipped in eight points for the Lady Bearcats, who play at third-place Paradise on Friday night.

Sasha Barletta scored 14 points for Callisburg (1-15, 0-10).

S&S 56, Boyd 36

In Boyd, Kaci Swindall scored 13 points as S&S defeated Boyd in District 10-3A action.

Brenna Howard added 12 points, Katelynn Swindall chipped in six points and Baylee Hix totaled five points for S&S (8-14, 4-6), which moved to a half-game behind Pilot Point for fourth place.

The Lady Rams play at Pilot Point on Friday night.

District 9-4A

Van Alstyne 42, Aubrey 27

In Aubrey, Bailey Henderson scored 11 points as fourth-place Van Alstyne defeated third-place Aubrey in district play.

Kelsie Adams added 10 points and Kylie Allen chipped in nine points for Van Alstyne (12-6, 6-3), which can clinch a playoff spot with a victory at home against Anna on Friday night.

June Chatterley scored 10 points for Aubrey (12-6, 6-3).

District 11-3A

Gunter 58, Bells 39

In Bells, Sarah Putnicki scored 20 points as first-place Gunter earned a playoff spot with a victory against third-place Bells.

Alyssa Tarpley added 15 points and Blakely Esnard chipped in 10 points for Gunter (17-5, 9-0), which hosts Bonham on Friday night.

Cheznie Hale scored 20 points and Hannah Bondarenko chipped in six points for Bells, which travels to Blue Ridge on Friday.

Pottsboro 49, Leonard 38

In Leonard, Hannah Fellinger had 16 points and seven rebounds as second-place Pottsboro defeated fifth-place Leonard in district action.

Hadley Williams finished with 15 points and eight rebounds and Autumn Graley totaled eight points, five rebounds and four assists for Pottsboro (17-3, 7-2), which hosts Howe on Friday night.

Leonard (10-7, 4-5) was scheduled to play at Whitewright on Friday but the game was postponed due to COVID-19. Leonard is now off until playing at Bells on Tuesday.

District 13-2A

Collinsville 67, Chico 50

In Chico, Katie Johnson hit five three-pointers and finished with 21 points as Collinsville defeated Chico in district play.

Madison Ashton and Addisyn McDonnell each scored 17 points for Collinsville (8-11, 3-5), which moved a half-game behind Lindsay for fourth place.

The Lady Pirates will host second-place Alvord on Friday night.

Chico (2-9, 0-8) travels to Tioga on Friday.

Muenster 85, Tioga 8

In Muenster, the Lady Bulldogs suffered a district loss against first-place Muenster.

Tioga (3-18, 1-6) will host Chico on Friday night.

Muenster (21-0, 8-0) clinched a playoff spot with the victory.

District 14-2A

Tom Bean 64, Wolfe City 44

In Wolfe City, Taylor Brown scored 18 points as district co-leader Tom Bean defeated Wolfe City in 14-2A action.

Megan Warren and Emma Lowing each finished with 13 points and Kaitlyn Lind chipped in 12 points for Tom Bean (15-4, 7-1), which will clinch a playoff spot with a victory at home against fourth-place Honey Grove on Friday night.

Ava Steele scored 14 points for Wolfe City (13-6, 3-5), which dropped to fifth-place with the loss.