2020 Football All-District Teams

Herald Democrat
Denison's Keebler Wagoner and Sherman's Andrew Nehrbass received accolades on their respective all-district teams for the 2020 season.

District 7-5A (I)

UNIVERSITY PARK – The all-district 7-5A (I) football team, as selected by the district coaches.

Most Valuable Player – Brayden Schager, Sr., Highland Park.

Offensive Most Valuable Player – Kaden Meredith, Sr., Longview.

Defensive Most Valuable Player – Kybrien Jackson-Jamerson, Sr., Longview.

Special Teams Player of the Year – Jack Stone, Jr., Highland Park.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year – Jalen Hale, Soph., Longview.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year – Ta’Darion Boone, Soph., Longview.

Coach of the Year – Randy Allen, Highland Park.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback – Tate Bethel, Sr., Sherman.

Running backs – Benji Omayebu, Sr., Sherman; Brooks Bond, Sr., Highland Park.

Fullbacks – Markevion Haynes, Sr., Longview.

Tight ends – Austin Pencheon, Sr., Longview.

Wide receivers –  Sean Husband, Sr., Sherman; Benji Omayebu, Sr., Sherman; JJ Henry, Sr., McKinney North; Will Pettijohn, Sr., Highland Park; Crockett Corwin, Sr., Highland Park.

Offensive linemen – Matt Parks, Sr., Sherman; Jack Leyrer, Sr., Highland Park; Henry Hagenbuch, Sr., Highland Park; Sam Morse, Sr., Highland Park; Grant Gibson, Jr., Highland Park; Tavion Sterling, Sr., Longview.

Center – Will Gibson, Sr., Highland Park.

Kicker – Austin Stout, Sr., West Mesquite.

Defense

Defensive ends – Trevor Tamplin, Sr., Longview; Jahkamian Carr, Sr., Longview; Jack Curtis, Jr., Highland Park.

Defensive tackles – Joe Jones, Sr., Longview; Bryant Arthur, Sr., Longview; Isaiah Pedack, Sr., Highland Park.

Inside linebackers – Laqualon Hale, Sr., Longview; Marshall Landwehr, Sr., Highland Park; Patrick Turner, Sr., Highland Park.

Outside linebackers – Mathias Coleman, Sr., Sherman; George Wright, Jr., Highland Park; Henry Diehl, Sr., Highland Park.

Cornerbacks – Braiden Speed, Sr., Sherman; Jacobie Williams, Sr., Longview; Carson Cooper, Sr., McKinney North; Johnny Herring, Sr., Highland Park.

Safeties – Tyree Hale, Sr., Longview; Travion Ates, Sr., Tyler; Walker Cobb, Sr., Highland Park.

Punter – Austin Stout, Sr., West Mesquite.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback – Terrell Washington, Soph., Wylie East.

Running backs – Christian Johnson, Sr., Wylie East; Christian Reeves, Jr., Highland Park.

Fullbacks – Andrew Nehrbass, Sr., Sherman; Anthony Ghobriel, Sr., Highland Park.

Tight ends – Dylan Frazier, Jr., McKinney North.

Wide receivers – John Rutledge, Jr., Highland Park; Grayson Schrank, Soph., Highland Park; Makavion Potts, Soph., Tyler; Montrell Wade, Soph., Tyler; JaDavion Lacy, Soph., Tyler.

Offensive linemen – De’Qualin Vaughn, Jr., Longview; Seteye Akpabio, Jr., McKinney North; Brandon Nelson, Sr., McKinney North; Reggie Brooks, Sr., Wylie East; Lenny Medrano, Sr., West Mesquite; Ashton Williams, Sr., Tyler.

Center – Connor Cox, Jr., Longview.

Kicker – Tyler Huettel, Sr., McKinney North.

Defense

Defensive ends – Cameron Laurie, Sr., Highland Park; Dylan Frazier, Jr., McKinney North; Preston Johnson, Sr., Tyler.

Defensive tackles – Keyon Davis, Sr., McKinney North; Reggie Brooks, Sr., Wylie East; Will Schulmeistrat, Sr., Wylie East.

Inside linebackers – Brandon Bonilla, Sr., Sherman; Devean Isaac, Jr., Longview; Jake McClain, Jr., McKinney North.

Outside linebackers – Marquise Alexander, Jr., McKinney North; Alijah Johnson, Sr., Tyler; Jacques Jones, Sr., Tyler.

Cornerbacks – Keelan Erwin, Sr., Tyler; Ford Frazar, Sr., Highland Park; Cade Dorethy, Sr., Wylie East.

Safeties – Jeffery Banks, Sr., Sherman; Jhi’Ron Randall, Sr., West Mesquite; Garrison Vincent, Sr., Highland Park.

Punter – Tyler Huettel, Sr., McKinney North.

Honorable Mention

Sherman – Jacoby Hunt, Sr.; Cameron Reed, Sr.; Elijah Chapman, Jr.; Tavian Scruggs, Jr.; Daniel Clark, Jr.; Tito Chavez, Jr.; Connor Clark, Soph.; Phoenix Grant, Soph.

District 7-5A (II)

LUCAS – The all-district 7-5A (II) football team, as selected by the district coaches.

Most Valuable Player – R.W. Rucker, Sr., Lovejoy.

Offensive Most Valuable Player – Reid Westervelt, Sr., Lovejoy.

Defensive Most Valuable Player – Keebler Wagoner, Sr., Denison.

Utility Player of the Year – Chase Lowery, Sr., Frisco.

Special Teams Player of the Year – Jaxson Lavender, Soph., Lovejoy.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year – Keldric Luster, Soph., Frisco Liberty.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year – Brandon Miyazono, Soph., Frisco.

Coach of the Year – Lovejoy.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback – Drew Martin, Sr., Frisco Lebanon Trail.

Running backs – Jadarian Price, Jr., Denison; Syone Usma-Harper, Sr., Frisco.

Fullback – Asa Osbourn, Sr., Denison.

Tight end – Connor Hulstein, Sr., Frisco Liberty.

H-back – A.J. DiNota, Sr., Frisco.

Wide receivers – Keleon Vaughn, Sr., Denison; Luke Mayfield, Sr., Lovejoy; Zion Steptoe, Jr., Frisco Memorial; Evan Stewart, Jr., Frisco Liberty.

Tackles – Damien Smallwood, Jr., Denison; Trent Robinson, Sr., Lovejoy.

Guards – Cole Hutson, Jr., Frisco; Parker Braithwaite, Sr., Lovejoy.

Center – Greer Rush, Sr., Frisco.

Kicker – Reece Stange, Sr., Denison.

Defense

Defensive ends – Jakalen Fields, Jr., Denison; Prince Ugoh, Sr., Frisco Liberty.

Defensive tackles – Brian Kotecki, Jr., Lovejoy; Aidan Estabrooks, Sr., Frisco.

Inside linebackers – Blake Slaughter, Sr., Lovejoy; Philip Joest, Jr., Lovejoy; Daniel Ajayi, Jr., Frisco Liberty.

Outside linebackers – Landon Ellis, Sr., Denison; Dillon Magee, Jr., Lovejoy; Shawn Robertson, Sr., Lovejoy; Donta' Reece, Sr., Frisco.

Cornerbacks – Keleon Vaughn, Sr., Denison; Myles Mays, Sr., Frisco.

Safeties – Trent Rucker, Jr., Lovejoy; Trent Bryant, Sr., Frisco; Zachary Robinson, Sr., Frisco Lebanon Trail.

Punter – Reece Stange, Sr., Denison; Ethan Lollar, Jr., Frisco Memorial.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterbacks – Caleb Heavner, Jr., Denison; Brenner Cox, Jr., Prosper Rock Hill; Caree' Green, Sr., Frisco.

Running backs – Ryan Taylor, Sr., Frisco; Gregory Hatley, Soph., Frisco Lebanon Trail; Jonathan Bone, Sr., Frisco Liberty.

Fullback – Matthew Mainord, Fr., Lovejoy.

Tight end – Will Branum, Jr., Lovejoy.

H-back – Jaren Hendricks, Jr., Denison.

Wide receivers – Conner Belew, Jr., Frisco Lebanon Trail; Bo Allen, Sr., Lovejoy; Aiden Houston, Sr., Prosper Rock Hill; Devin Peoples, Sr., Princeton; Evan Weinberg, Soph., Lake Dallas; Jeremy Lau, Sr., Frisco Memorial; J'Kolbe Bulock, Sr., Frisco Memorial.

Tackles – Robert Keller, Sr., Frisco Memorial; Drew Summers, Sr., Lovejoy.

Guards – Dylan Breaux, Jr., Lovejoy; Jalen Alexander, Sr., Frisco Memorial.

Center – Ryan Lamb, Sr., Frisco Lebanon Trail.

Kicker – Trent Rucker, Jr., Lovejoy.

Defense

Defensive ends – Gavin Yates, Sr., Frisco Memorial; Kenmunta' Miller, Sr., Frisco.

Defensive tackles – Ryan Lamb, Sr., Frisco Lebanon Trail; Nick Teta, Jr., Frisco Liberty.

Inside linebackers – William Wallis, Jr., Denison; Diego Diaz, Sr., Frisco Memorial; Vincent Quintanilla, Sr., Frisco; Will Glatch, Sr., Frisco Liberty.

Outside linebackers – De’Teaurean Johnson, Jr., Denison; Tate Horton, Jr., Frisco; Sam Wenaas, Jr., Frisco Liberty; Roman Knautz, Sr., Frisco Lebanon Trail.

Cornerbacks – Jalik Lewis, Jr., Denison; Adam Eschler, Jr., Lovejoy; RJ De Madet, Jr., Frisco Memorial.

Safeties – Chief Collins, Sr., Lovejoy; Jake Herzog, Sr., Memorial; Joseph McGinnis II, Jr., Prosper Rock Hill.

Punter – Jake Gaster, Sr., Frisco.

Honorable Mention

Denison – Colby Crawley, Sr.; Colton Mitchell, Sr.; Javonte Briscoe, Sr.; Trey Rhodes, Jr.; Keegan Pruitt, Jr.; Jude Walters, Jr.; Landry Massenburg, Jr.

District 4-4A (II)

AUBREY – The all-district 4-4A (II) football team, as selected by the district coaches.

Most Valuable Player – Jackson Jennings, Sr., Aubrey.

Offensive Most Valuable Player – Tallyn Welborn, Sr., Sanger.

Defensive Most Valuable Player – Jacob Palladino, Soph., Aubrey.

Offensive Lineman of the Year – Cody Newton, Sr., Aubrey.

Defensive Lineman of the Year – Wyatt Dyer, Sr., Aubrey.

Utility Player of the Year – Jake Ubanoski, Sr., Celina.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year – Braylon Colgrove, Soph., Aubrey.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year – Jett Runion, Soph., Aubrey.

Coaching Staff of the Year – Aubrey.

First Team

Offense

Quarterbacks – Jaxon Holder, Sr., Aubrey; Rylan Smart, Jr., Sanger; Cagen Clark, Sr., Krum.

Running back – Trey Cook, Sr., Krum.

Fullbacks – J.J. Cooke, Sr., Aubrey; Brady Cunningham, Sr., Celina.

Wide receivers – D.J. Dellano, Sr., Celina; Collin Urich, Jr., Celina; Zach Shepard, Sr., Sanger.

Centers – Reed Strittmatter, Jr., Aubrey; Michael Reemts, Jr., Celina.

Guards – Jacob Gallardo, Sr., Van Alstyne; Morgan Bowland, Sr., Sanger.

Tackles – Lane Bartel, Jr., Aubrey.

Kicker – Aaron Beckham, Sr., Van Alstyne.

Defense

Defensive tackles – Jacob Gallardo, Sr., Van Alstyne; Wyatt Stephens, Jr., Celina; William Pace, Jr., Celina.

Defensive ends – Jaxon Olson, Sr., Sanger.

Inside linebackers – Martavious Hill, Jr., Aubrey; Zach Veverka, Jr., Celina; Hunter Neely, Jr., Celina; Carson Stamper, Sr., Sanger; Creed Carter, Sr., Sanger; Connor Green, Soph., Krum.

Outside linebackers – Ty Sciba, Jr., Aubrey; Wes Huber, Soph., Aubrey; Connor Jackson, Sr., Celina.

Cornerbacks – Trent Hardin, Sr., Aubrey; Justin Gibby, Sr., Aubrey; Jaydon Hunter, Sr., Krum.

Safeties – Zach Shepard, Sr., Sanger.

Punter – Aaron Beckham, Sr., Van Alstyne.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback – Noah Bentley, Soph., Celina.

Running backs – Jacob Holder, Jr., Aubrey.

Fullbacks – Martavious Hill, Jr., Aubrey; Landon Peterson, Jr., Krum.

Wide receivers – Collin Reynolds, Jr., Van Alstyne; Trent Hardin, Sr., Aubrey; Ben Turnbow, Soph., Sanger

Dewey Terreault, Jr., Sanger; Justin Wooten, Soph., Krum.

Tight end – Conner Loftice, Sr., Van Alstyne.

Centers – Levi Copeland, Soph., Van Alstyne; Victor Macias, Jr., Sanger.

Guards – Jake Smallwood, Sr., Van Alstyne; Joey Mitchell, Sr., Aubrey; Jay Rios, Sr., Celina.

Tackles – Brayden Berger, Sr., Aubrey; Wyatt Smith, Sr., Celina; Nathan Hunt, Sr., Sanger.

Defense

Defensive tackles – Jason Lutzenberg, Jr., Aubrey; Will Crook, Sr., Celina.

Defensive ends – JD Blagg, Jr., Aubrey.

Inside linebackers – Jacob Miller, Sr., Krum.

Outside linebackers – Collin Reynolds, Jr., Van Alstyne; Connor Jackson, Sr., Celina; Zack Carter, Sr., Sanger.

Safeties – J.J. Cooke, Sr., Aubrey; Dewey Terreault, Jr., Sanger.

District 4-3A (I)

BROCK – The all-district 4-3A (I) football team, as selected by the district coaches.

Most Valuable Player – Cash Jones, Sr., Brock.

Offensive Most Valuable Player – Ish Harris, Jr., Pilot Point.

Co-Defensive Most Valuable Players – Carson Carter, Sr., Brock; Luke Dillingham, Sr., Brock.

Utility Player of the Year – Jay Cox, Sr., Pilot Point.

Lineman of the Year – Coleton Price, Jr., Bowie.

Newcomer of the Year – Evonjre Donnell, Fr., Bowie.

Coaching Staff of the Year – Brock.

First Team

Offense

Quarterbacks – Rendyn Lamance, Jr., Boyd; Jaxon Gleaton, Sr., Brock; Gunner McElroy, Soph., Peaster; Max Hollar, Sr., Pilot Point.

Running backs – Ty Harris, Sr., Bowie; Dillon Inman, Sr., Boyd; Myles Semas, Sr., Brock; Joe Gonzales, Sr., Paradise; Terrance Clark, Sr., Ponder.

Fullbacks – Kutter Wilson, Jr., Brock; Devin Melton, Jr., Bowie; Cameron Carroll, Sr., Ponder.

Tight ends – Nathan Jones, Jr., Brock; Nick Taylor, Sr., Boyd; Luke Kelley, Jr., Ponder.

Wide receivers – Chris Palfreeman, Soph., Brock; Hayden Etter, Sr., Boyd; Pacer Ryle, Sr., Paradise; Avery Smith, Jr., Pilot Point; Caden Duer, Soph., Peaster.

Offensive linemen – Bryan Arellano, Jr., Bowie; Garrett Vancampen, Sr., Boyd; Kayden Mathews, Sr., Brock; Jake Hearn, Sr., Brock; Godwin Paradise, Sr., Paradise; Carson Tinney, Sr., Paradise; Jacob Scott, Sr., Pilot Point; Joe Green, Jr., Ponder.

Kicker – Tatum Saathoff              , Sr., Brock; Carlos Perez, Jr., Paradise.

Defense

Defensive ends – Brett Drillette, Sr., Brock; Nace Washington, Sr., Brock; Dillon Inman, Sr., Boyd; Carson Tinney, Sr., Paradise; Clayton Godwin, Sr., Paradise; Aydon Cox, Jr., Pilot Point.

Defensive tackles – Paul Velten, Jr., Whitesboro; Chase Webster, Sr., Brock; Bartolo Guevara, Sr., Boyd; Bryan Arellano, Jr., Bowie; Nicolas Licea, Sr., Paradise.

Linebackers – Sterlin Gartin, Soph., Whitesboro; Dillon Mueller Jr., Brock; Nick Taylor, Sr., Boyd; Richard Johnson, Sr., Paradise; Tristen Connor, Sr., Paradise; Cole Tierce, Sr., Peaster; Jayden Canafax, Sr., Peaster; Triston Trubenbach, Jr., Pilot Point; Trey Kysiak, Soph., Ponder; Chase Taylor, Sr., Ponder.

Defensive backs – Chase Taylor, Sr., Whitesboro; Eli Potts, Jr., Brock; Hayden Etter, Sr., Boyd; Tru'Vion Sansom, Sr., Bowie; Ty Harris, Sr., Bowie; Casey Nocks, Jr., Paradise; Max Hollar, Sr., Pilot Point; Terrance Clark, Sr., Ponder.

Punter – Jacob Smith, Jr., Whitesboro; Gunner McElroy, Soph., Peaster; Aydon Cox, Jr., Pilot Point.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterbacks – Mac Harper, Soph., Whitesboro; Colby Miller, Jr., Bowie; Trey Valetine, Sr., Paradise; Chase Taylor, Sr., Ponder.

Running backs – Devon Price, Sr., Whitesboro; Caleb Amijo, Sr., Boyd; Trein Cox, Sr., Paradise; Tramar Gilbert, Soph., Peaster.

Fullbacks – Tyler Riddle, Sr., Brock.

Tight ends – Jake Hermes, Jr., Whitesboro; Jake Fallis, Jr., Bowie; Aydon Cox, Jr., Pilot Point.

Wide receivers – Jacob Smith, Jr., Whitesboro; Stetson Hurlbert, Sr., Brock; Ryder Richey, Jr., Bowie; Jaeten Reynolds, Sr., Paradise; Hank Morris, Soph., Peaster.

Offensive linemen – Cody Vessels, Soph., Whitesboro; Cade Harris, Jr., Brock; Colton Stephenson, Jr., Brock; Landon Cearley, Jr., Brock; Rustyn Ellis, Sr., Boyd; Hunter Wade, Jr., Bowie; Nicolas Licea, Sr., Paradise; Aaron Strittmater, Jr., Pilot Point; Caleb Holloway, Sr., Pilot Point; Aaryn Anderson, Jr., Ponder; Ihra Montoya, Soph., Ponder.

Defense

Defensive ends – Logan Hutson, Jr., Bowie; Troy Tincher, Sr., Pilot Point; Juke Kelley, Jr., Ponder; John Sweeden, Sr., Ponder.

Defensive tackles – Wade Graves, Sr., Whitesboro; Josh Gleaton, Jr., Brock; Rustyn Ellis, Sr., Boyd; Joe Green, Jr., Ponder.

Linebackers – Jayce Sanders, Sr., Whitesboro; Zach Brewster, Soph., Brock; Caleb Armijo, Sr., Boyd; Devin Melton, Jr., Bowie; Trein Cox, Sr., Paradise; Cameron Carroll, Sr., Ponder.

Defensive backs – Major Ledbetter, Sr., Whitesboro; Jace Sanders, Soph., Whitesboro; Blake Hill, Sr., Brock; Tyler Moody, Soph., Brock; Dallas King, Sr., Boyd; Nathan Curry, Jr., Bowie; Ryder Richey, Jr., Bowie; Anthony Cardenas, Sr., Paradise; Jaeten Reynolds, Sr., Paradise; Gunner McElroy, Soph., Peaster; Caden Duer, Soph., Peaster; Asten Kirby, Soph., Pilot Point; Avery Smith, Jr., Pilot Point.

Punter – Tyler Moody, Soph., Brock; Dillon Cope, Soph., Ponder.

District 5-3A (I)

POTTSBORO – The all-district 5-3A (I) football team, as selected by the district coaches.

Most Valuable Player – Trevion Sneed, Sr., Mineola.

Offensive Most Valuable Player – Braden Plyler, Sr., Pottsboro.

Defensive Most Valuable Player – Kobe Kendrick, Sr., Mineola.

Co-Offensive Lineman of the Year – Silas Barr, Sr., Pottsboro; Jackson Anderson, Sr., Mineola.

Co-Defensive Lineman of the Year – C.J. Dunbar, Sr., Commerce; Boston Morris, Sr., Mount Vernon.

Co-Utility Players of the Year – Titus Lyons, Sr., Pottsboro; Jordan Jones, Jr., Howe; Brant Stuber, Sr., Bonham; Da’Shawn Jackson, Soph., Commerce; Thomas Hooton, Sr., Mineola; Alan Quinones, Sr., Mount Vernon; Audie McAree, Jr., Rains; Crayton Klika, Jr., Winnsboro.

Co-Special Teams Players of the Year – Jacob McDonald, Sr., Pottsboro; Kevin Flores, Sr., Howe; Nick Rhinehart, Sr., Bonham; Edgar Castillo, Sr., Commerce; Nathan Rojas, Sr., Mineola; Adrian Diaz, Jr., Mount Vernon; Andrew Balthrop, Sr., Rains; Jonathan Marquez, Sr., Winnsboro.

Newcomer of the Year – Jaden Horton, Soph., Mount Vernon.

Coaching Staff of the Year – Mineola.

First Team

Offense

Quarterbacks – Mason Rodriguez, Jr., Bonham; Luke Sheppard, Sr., Rains; J’Den Wilson, Sr., Commerce; Brock Nellor, Sr., Mount Vernon.

Running backs – Dawson Pendergrass, Soph., Mineola; Dominique Allen, Sr., Winnsboro; Kyd Cole, Sr., Winnsboro; Mason Songer, Sr., Rains; Xzayveion Basham, Sr., Commerce.

Tight ends – Hunter Wright, Sr., Mineola.

Wide receivers – Titus Lyons, Sr., Pottsboro; Cade Boswer, Jr., Bonham; Rance Brown, Jr., Winnsboro; Drake Hurley, Sr., Rains; Caydon Coffman, Jr., Mount Vernon.

Centers – Daniel Graham, Sr., Pottsboro; Dawson Elmore, Sr., Mineola.

Offensive linemen – Landon Simpson, Sr., Pottsboro; Kaleb Barton, Jr., Mineola; Daniel Mendez, Sr., Rains; Everett Stapleton, Sr., Commerce; Quinton Johnson, Sr., Mount Vernon.

Defense

Defensive linemen – Kobe McAdoo, Sr., Winnsboro, Omahri Davis, Sr., Commerce, Austin Reed, Jr., Mount Vernon.

Linebackers – Jackson Lipscomb, Sr., Pottsboro; Colton Creswell, Sr., Pottsboro; Hunter Wright, Sr., Mineola; Rhyker Rees, Sr., Winnsboro; Daniel Hamberg, Sr., Mount Vernon.

Defensive backs – Tyler Farris, Sr., Pottsboro; Austin Haley, Soph., Howe; Dawson Pendergrass, Soph., Mineola; T.J. Moreland, Soph., Mineola; Thomas Hooton, Sr., Mineola.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterbacks – T.J. Moreland, Soph., Mineola, Trystn Stout, Sr., Winnsboro.

Running backs – Jett Carroll, Jr., Pottsboro.

Tight ends – Jed Carroll, Sr., Winnsboro.

Wide receivers – Jake Kubik, Jr., Pottsboro; Ashton Seale, Jr., Commerce; Nicolas Lacy, Jr., Mount Vernon.

Offensive linemen – Nate Griffin, Jr., Mineola; Noah Howell, Jr., Commerce; Gabriel Posey, Jr., Mount Vernon.

Defense

Defensive linemen – Kejuan Fite, Sr., Mineola; Nate Griffin, Jr., Mineola; Cade Mars, Sr., Mount Vernon.

Linebackers – Cole Bynum, Jr., Pottsboro; Landon Dunaway, Sr., Pottsboro; Jackson Adkins, Sr., Howe; Hayden Nuziard, Jr., Mount Vernon; Tayshun Runnels, Sr., Winnsboro; Angel Hernandez, Soph., Winnsboro; Logan Minick, Sr., Winnsboro; Bobby Dell, Jr., Rains; James Hinch, Sr., Rains; Wade Nicholson, Sr., Commerce.

Defensive backs – Cooper Townsley, Jr., Pottsboro; Dionis Morina, Jr., Pottsboro; Jeren Ross, Soph., Bonham; Marco Delgado, Jr., Bonham; Coy Anderson, Jr., Mineola; Jaxon Holland, Jr., Mineola; Keen Glover, Sr., Winnsboro; Drake Hurley, Sr., Rains; Adrian Robles, Sr., Mount Vernon.

Honorable Mention

Pottsboro – Gage Golden, Sr.

Howe – Luke Jackson, Sr.; Jaryn Grisham, Jr.; Kolby Taylor, Sr.; Ethan Lopez, Jr.; Ryan Hough, Soph.; Joey Hymel, Sr.; Matthew Hayes, Soph.; Caleb Wahrmund, Jr.

Academic All-District

Pottsboro – Jackson Lipscomb, Sr.; Landon Dunaway, Sr.; Colton Creswell, Sr.; Titus Lyons, Sr.; Jacob McDonald, Sr.; Landon Simpson, Sr.; Silas Barr, Sr.; Jake Alonzo, Sr.; Cole Bynum, Jr.; Andrew Peippo, Jr.; Gabe Clayton, Jr.

Howe – Austin Haley, Soph.

District 8-3A (II)

GUNTER – The all-district 8-3A (II) football team, as selected by the district coaches.

Most Valuable Player – Hudson Graham, Jr., Gunter.

Offensive Most Valuable Player – D.J. Brown, Jr., Leonard.

Defensive Most Valuable Player – Mitchell Brewer, Sr., Gunter.

Offensive Lineman of the Year – Jason Hayes, Sr., S&S.

Defensive Lineman of the Year – Brandon Woods, Sr., Whitewright.

Offensive Newcomer of the Year – Brock Baker, Soph., Bells.

Defensive Newcomer of the Year – Mason Peacock, Soph., Gunter.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback – Kayden Carraway, Jr., Whitewright.

Running backs – Ethan Sloan, Soph., Gunter; Bo Baker, Jr., Bells.

Tight ends – Hogan Harris, Sr., Bells; Nathanael Raney, Jr., S&S.

Wide receivers – Reilly Evans, Sr., Whitewright; Cole Lemons, Jr., Gunter; Jonathan Garza, Jr., Blue Ridge; Cameron Armstrong, Soph., Leonard.

Center – Sean McClure, Jr., Gunter.

Guards – Lane Dophied, Jr., Gunter; Landon Nelson, Sr., Bells.

Tackles – Jeremiah Ballard, Jr., Whitewright; Tanner Hayes, Jr., Bells.

Kicker – Logan Hubbard, Jr., Gunter.

Defense

Defensive ends – Martin Garcia, Sr., Gunter; Hank Weaver, Sr., Bells; Luke Jenkins, Sr., Blue Ridge.

Defensive tackles – Lane Dophied, Jr., Gunter; Ethan Thomas, Sr., S&S; Brayden Harris, Soph., Leonard.

Inside Linebackers – Saul Rodriguez, Jr., Gunter; Aidan Brown, Sr., Bells.

Outside Linebackers – Kaden Rigsby, Jr., Gunter; Tyson Burgess, Sr., Leonard.

Cornerbacks – Cole Lemons, Jr., Gunter; Tanner Carter, Sr., Bells.

Safeties – Kayden Carraway, Jr., Whitewright; Kaden Pyle, Jr., Bells.

Punter – Brady Wasurick, Jr., Lone Oak.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback – Jake Reynolds, Sr., S&S.

Running backs – Ashton Bennett, Soph., Gunter; Colby Jones, Jr., Whitewright.

Tight ends – David Brooks, Jr., Leonard.

Wide receivers – Xyrion Daniels, Jr., Whitewright; Cade Roller, Sr., Gunter; Luke Jenkins, Sr., Blue Ridge; Rylan Goodwin, Sr., Lone Oak; Tyler Newby, Jr., Leonard.

Center – Bill Watson, Jr., Leonard.

Guards – Edgar Aguilar, Sr., S&S; Collin Mills, Jr., Leonard.

Tackles – Trey Oblas, Jr., Gunter; Kameron Rogers, Sr., Leonard.

Kicker – Suzanna Griffin, Sr., S&S.

Defense

Defensive ends – Chauk Bailey, Soph., Whitewright; Cooper Smith, Soph., Bells.

Defensive tackles – Drake Stephens, Sr., Bells; Shane Davis, Jr., Whitewright.

Inside Linebackers – Kota Richardson, Jr., S&S; Reilly Evans, Sr., Whitewright.

Outside Linebackers – Gavyn Collins, Jr., S&S; Canyon Payne, Jr., Bells; Ethan Sloan, Soph., Gunter; Noel Ramirez, Jr., Lone Oak.

Cornerbacks – Xyrion Daniels, Jr., Whitewright; Cameron Armstrong, Soph., Leonard.

Safeties – Bo Baker, Jr., Bells; Cooper Wade, Jr., Gunter.

Punter – Keane Ortega, Sr., S&S.

Honorable Mention

Whitewright – Trevor McCartney, Sr.; Aaron Pitt, Sr.; Clayton Warford, Jr.; Kasey Sanders, Soph.; Jax Gage, Jr.; Rafael Maldonado, Jr.; Caleb Kennemur, Jr.; Jace Comola, Soph.

Gunter – Cannon Lemberg, Fr.; Isaac Villanueva, Soph.; Greyson Toney, Jr.; Cade Dodson, Fr.; Ivy Hellman, Soph.; Adam Reed, Soph.; Brandon Wilcocks, Sr.; Ben Wilcocks, Sr.

S&S – Cooper Herron, Sr.; Chase Sloan, Soph.; Cannen Fellegy, Sr.; Blake Smith, Sr.; Josh Pittner, Jr.; Colby McSpedden, Sr.; Kody Kerr, Sr.; Jeffrey Janway, Sr.

Bells – Blake Rolen, Jr.; Grady Waldrip, Soph.; Quinton Douglas, Jr.; Carl Besario, Sr.; Cole Moore, Sr.; Keaton High, Sr.

Academic All-District

Gunter – Hudson Graham, Cannon Lemberg, Cole Lemons, Ashton Bennett, Harper Williams, Mason Peacock.

S&S – Gavyn Collins, Jake Reynolds, Chase Sloan, Suzanna Griffin, Hunter Blanscett.

District 5-2A (I)

LINDSAY – The all-district 5-2A (I) football team, as selected by the district coaches.

Most Valuable Player – Corbyn Cornell, Sr., Alvord.

Offensive Most Valuable Player – Kolt Schuckers, Jr., Lindsay.

Defensive Most Valuable Player – Nash Dieter, Sr., Lindsay.

Co-Newcomer of the Year – Lance Stone, Fr., Collinsville; Jaxon Williams, Jr., Lindsay; Jacob Johnson, Jr., Alvord.

Coaching Staff of the Year – Lindsay.

First Team

Offense

Quarterback – Luis Hernandez, Sr., Collinsville.

Running backs – Cory Sheppard, Sr., Collinsville; Jace Eddington, Sr., Lindsay.

Wide receivers – Nathan Bocanegra, Soph., Collinsville; Tyler Yancey, Lindsay; Caleb McKinney, Sr., Lindsay; Van Taylor, Jr., Alvord; Daven Alley, Soph., Alvord.

Offensive linemen – Brayden Ward, Sr., Collinsville; Brady Knabe, Sr., Collinsville; Logan Bohannon, Sr, Trenton; Garrett Tackett, Jr., Lindsay; Yash Patel, Soph., Lindsay; Ezra Fox, Sr., Alvord; Hunter Harris, Jr., Alvord.

Kicker – Tyler Yancey, Sr., Lindsay.

Defense

Defensive linemen – Brayden Ward, Sr., Collinsville; Jacob Forgione, Jr., Trenton; Yash Patel, Soph., Lindsay; Ivan Reyes, Jr., Lindsay; Kaleb Crable, Sr., Alvord.

Inside linebackers – Grayson Ward, Jr., Collinsville; Cooper Carter, Sr., Lindsay; Hunter Harris, Jr., Alvord.

Outside linebackers – Thomas Mendell, Sr., Collinsville; Andrew Bloomer, Sr., Alvord; Andrew Schully, Sr., Lindsay.

Defensive backs – Justin Hernandez, Sr., Collinsville; Greg Edwards, Sr., Trenton; Tyler Yancey, Sr., Lindsay; Derek Parsons, Sr., Lindsay; Braxton Craige, Sr., Lindsay; Daven Alley, Soph., Alvord.

Punter – Christian Verde, Sr., Trenton.

Second Team

Offense

Quarterback – Christian Verde, Sr., Trenton.

Running backs – Colton Gray, Fr., Trenton; Jacob Martin, Jr., Alvord.

Wide receivers – Jace Crisp, Sr., Collinsville; Braxton Craigie, Sr., Lindsay; Garrett Ellender, Sr., Lindsay; Andrew Bloomer, Sr., Alvord.

Offensive linemen – Dreyton Stewart, Sr., Collinsville; Mason Boone, Sr., Trenton; Gage bezner, Sr., Lindsay; Damien Yosten, Sr., Lindsay; Kaleb Crable, Sr., Alvord.

Kicker – Daven Alley, Sr., Alvord.

Defense

Defensive linemen – Andrew Wells, Jr., Collinsville; Chase Compton, Soph., Alvord.

Inside linebackers – Caleb Higgs, Sr., Tom Bean; Troye Baker, Fr., Alvord.

Outside linebackers – Jacob Martin, Jr., Alvord; Clay Fuhrmann, Jr., Lindsay.

Defensive backs – Bryce Clark, Sr., Tom Bean; Colt Hanks, Soph., Lindsay; Caleb McKinney, Sr., Lindsay; Van Taylor, Jr., Alvord.

Punter – Daven Alley, Sr., Alvord.