WHITESBORO — Tryston Gaines and Montana Morgan each scored 15 points as first-place Whitesboro rallied past second-place Ponder, 55-53, to clinch its second straight District 9-3A championship.


Ponder (18-11, 7-2) outscored the Bearcats (20-9, 10-0), 21-12, in the third quarter to take a seven-point lead to the fourth quarter.


Cade Acker added 11 points and Andrew Fletcher chipped in eight points for Whitesboro, which plays at Callisburg on Tuesday night.


Gunter 68, Pottsboro 58


In Pottsboro, Zander Turner scored 23 points as Gunter defeated Pottsboro in district action and moved to the verge of clinching a playoff spot in 9-3A action.


Kyle Watson added 20 points and Cade Carruthers chipped in nine points for Gunter (25-6, 6-4), which has the district bye on Tuesday and will travel to Leonard for a non-district contest before playing at S&S on Friday. The Tigers will clinch a playoff spot with a Callisburg loss against Whitesboro on Tuesday.


Jake Williams scored 21 points, Zach Wideman added 12 points and Aidan Cannon chipped in eight points for Pottsboro (15-13, 2-7, which plays at S&S on Tuesday night.


Pilot Point 62, S&S 32


In Pilot Point, S&S suffered a district loss against fourth-place Pilot Point.


S&S (4-23, 0-10) will host Pottsboro on Tuesday night.


District 10-5A


McKinney North 68, Sherman 57


In Sherman, Xzavier Roberson scored 18 points for the Bearcats but second-place McKinney North defeated Sherman at Bearcat Gymnasium.


Kasai Burton added 17 points, Jalarien Wilson chipped in 10 points and Gage Smith finished with six points for Sherman (9-21, 1-6), which hosts rival Denison at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday night.


District 10-3A


Bells 35, Whitewright 34


In Bells, Keaton High scored nine points and second-place Bells held on against third-place Whitewright in district action.


Tanner Carter added eight points and Bo Baker finished with seven points for Bells (18-8, 8-2), which plays at Blue Ridge on Tuesday night.


Whitewright (17-11, 5-4), which fell into a tie with Blue Ridge for third place, hosts first-place Van Alstyne on Tuesday.


Van Alstyne 80, Bonham 40


In Van Alstyne, Samuel Tormos scored 31 points as the first-place Panthers doubled up Bonham in district action.


J.J. Boling was right behind with 30 points and David Terrill chipped in six points for Van Alstyne (23-6, 9-0), which plays at third-place Whitewright on Tuesday night.


Leonard 49, Howe 40


In Howe, the Bulldogs suffered a district loss against Leonard.


Howe (7-18, 1-8) plays at Bonham on Tuesday night.


Leonard (15-12, 4-6) has the district bye on Tuesday and hosts Gunter in a non-district contest.


District 12-2A


Tioga 60, Collinsville 44


In Collinsville, Reagan Mejia scored 19 points as third-place Tioga defeated fifth-place Collinsville in district action.


Landon Thompson added 13 points and Mark Mayes chipped in 11 points for Tioga (16-7, 4-3), which can clinch a playoff spot with a win at home against second-place Tom Bean.


Gavin Giasson scored eight points and Jace Crisp finished with seven points for Collinsville (7-14, 2-5), which travels to first-place Lindsay on Tuesday.


Tom Bean 64, Valley View 34


In Tom Bean, Bryce Clark had 15 points and five rebounds as the second-team Tomcats beat fourth-place Valley View in district action.


Lance Pauler added 14 points, nine rebounds and four assists, Zach Lusk chipped in 13 points, 12 rebounds, four assists and three steals and Ryan Weems totaled 12 points, 10 rebounds and three steals for Tom Bean (9-17, 5-2), which can clinch a playoff spot with a win at third-place Tioga on Tuesday.