WHITESBORO — Alli Muntz had 10 points and nine rebounds as the Lady Bearcats defeated Callisburg, 43-31, in District 9-3A action.


Haylee Boren scored nine points, Libby Langford chipped in six points, six rebounds and three steals and Jessica Hamon added five points for Whitesboro (6-21, 1-5), which has the district bye on Tuesday before hosting Pilot Point on Friday night.


Pottsboro 61, S&S 23


In Pottsboro, the Lady Cardinals closed out the first half of District 9-3A play with a victory against S&S.


Pottsboro (21-5, 5-1) moved into a three-way tie for first place with Gunter and Ponder. The Lady Cardinals will host Ponder on Tuesday night.


Fifth-place S&S (11-15, 2-4) starts the second half at Gunter on Tuesday.


District 10-5A


Lovejoy 69, Sherman 44


In Sherman, Lily Ball scored 13 points for Sherman but Lovejoy defeated the Lady Bearcats in district action.


Sa’Nyah Hunter added 11 points and Jadyne Gatewood totaled eight points for Sherman (9-16, 0-3), which hosts McKinney North on Tuesday night.


District 10-3A


Van Alstyne 63, Whitewright 35


In Van Alstyne, Torin Riddick scored 14 points as the Lady Panthers gained sole possession of fourth place with a victory against Whitewright in district action.


Alyssa Taylor added 13 points, Kelsie Adams chipped in nine points and Micah Welch finished with seven points for Van Alstyne (10-12, 3-3), which hosts Blue Ridge on Tuesday night.


Natalie Alexander scored 13 points, Makayla Alexander added nine points and Skylar Gerner chipped in eight points for Whitewright (9-18, 2-4), which plays at second-place Howe on Tuesday.


Bells 59, Blue Ridge 29


In Bells, Cheznie Hale had 18 points and eight rebounds as first-place Bells defeated Blue Ridge in district action.


Haley Arledge scored 16 points, Mia Moore added six points and eight assists, Olivia Pedigo totaled six points and seven rebounds and Courtney Davidson finished with five points and seven rebounds for Bells (21-5, 6-0), which has the district bye on Tuesday night and could clinch a playoff spot with a win when it hosts Van Alstyne on Friday.


Howe 66, Bonham 29


In Howe, Ally Harvey had 20 points and four rebounds as the second-place Lady Bulldogs beat Bonham in district action.


Sierra Copeland added 15 points, 10 rebounds and five assists, Cassidy Anderson scored 12 points and Jenna Honore totaled eight points and three steals for Howe (19-5, 5-1), which hosts Whitewright on Tuesday. The Lady Bulldogs led 18-0 after the first quarter


District 12-2A


Collinsville 66, Tom Bean 36


In Collinsville, the first-place Lady Pirates earned a district win against Tom Bean.


Collinsville (21-6, 3-0) will play at Tioga on Tuesday night.


Tom Bean travels to Valley View on Tuesday.


Sam Rayburn 55, Tioga 26


In Ivanhoe, Tioga suffered a district loss against Sam Rayburn.


Tioga (2-16, 0-3) hosts first-place Collinsville on Tuesday night.


TAPPS District 2-3A


Texoma Christian 40, Dallas Lutheran 37


In Sherman, T’a nne Boyd scored 20 points as first-place Texoma Christian held off second-place Dallas Lutheran in district action.


Jenna Fortenberry added 13 points for Texoma Christian (17-8, 5-0), which hosts Irving Highlands on Tuesday night to close out the first half of district play.


Non-district


Leonard 59, Gunter 48


In Gunter, it was a non-district loss for Gunter against Leonard.


Gunter (17-11) starts the second half of District 9-3A play by hosting S&S on Tuesday night.


Leonard (15-12) begins the second half of 10-3A action at Bonham on Tuesday.