Kasai Burton scored 13 points for Sherman but Lovejoy defeated the Bearcats, 62-39, in the District 10-5A opener at Bearcat Gymnasium.

Xzavier Roberson added nine points and Elijah Chapman chipped in seven points for Sherman (8-16, 0-1), which hosts McKinney North on Tuesday night.

District 9-3A

Pottsboro 76, S&S 38

In Pottsboro, Aidan Cannon hit seven three-pointers and finished with 29 points as Pottsboro defeated S&S in district action.

Jake Williams added 13 points and Zach Wideman chipped in 12 points for Pottsboro (14-9, 1-3), which hosts second-place Ponder on Tuesday night.

Jake Reynolds scored 12 points and Zachary Colwell and Chase Sloan each chipped in five points for S&S (4-17, 0-5), which plays at fourth-place Gunter on Tuesday.

Whitesboro 81, Callisburg 38

In Whitesboro, Tryston Gaines scored 29 points as first-place Whitesboro defeated fifth-place Callisburg in district action.

Montana Morgan added 16 points, Cade Acker totaled 15 points and Andrew Fletcher chipped in 10 points for Whitesboro (15-9, 5-0), which has the district bye on Tuesday night before hosting second-place Pilot Point on Friday

Fifth-place Callisburg (19-6, 1-3) plays at Pilot Point on Tuesday.

District 10-3A

Bells 52, Blue Ridge 45

In Bells, Keaton High scored 15 points as Bells gained sole possession of second place with a victory against Blue Ridge in district action.

Bo Baker added 12 points, Cade Doggett totaled 10 points and Tanner Carter chipped in seven points for Bells (14-6, 4-1), which has the district bye on Tuesday night before hosting first-place Van Alstyne on Friday.

Van Alstyne 67, Whitewright 33

In Van Alstyne, the first-place Panthers defeated third-place Whitewright in district action.

Van Alstyne hosts Blue Ridge on Tuesday night.

Whitewright (13-7, 2-2), which fell into a tie with Blue Ridge for third, plays at Howe on Tuesday.

Howe 45, Bonham 43

In Howe, the Bulldogs held on to beat Bonham in district action.

Howe (7-13, 1-3), which was outscored 18-4 in the fourth quarter, hosts Whitewright on Tuesday night.

District 12-2A

Tom Bean 68, Collinsville 52

In Collinsville, Ryan Weems had 17 points and nine rebounds as Tom Bean started district play with a win against Collinsville.

Bryce Clark added 12 points and six rebounds, Patrick Fitzgerald scored 10 points and Lance Pauler and Corbin Ramey each finished with eight points for Tom Bean (5-15, 1-0), which travels to Valley View on Tuesday night.

Collinsville (5-10, 0-1) plays at Tioga on Tuesday.

Tioga 68, Sam Rayburn 29

In Ivanhoe, Marshall Lease scored 16 points as Tioga opened district play with a victory against Sam Rayburn.

Clay Mott added 13 points, Mark Mayes totaled 11 points and Reagan Mejia and Landon Thompson each chipped in eight points for Tioga (13-4, 1-0), which hosts Collinsville on Tuesday night.

Weston Whiteside scored 11 points to lead Sam Rayburn.

Non-district

Gunter 65, Leonard 34

In Gunter, Trey Phillips scored 16 points as Gunter defeated Leonard in non-district action.

Will Blansett added 12 points while Kenny Burkholder chipped in nine points and Cade Carruthers, Zander Turner and Kyle Watson all finished with seven points for Gunter (21-4), which returns to District 9-3A action by hosting S&S on Tuesday night.

Cameron Armstrong scored seven points and Kole Perkins, Jace LaCook and D.J. Brown all had five points for Leonard (12-9), which returns to District 10-3A play at Bonham on Tuesday.