BONHAM — Micah Welch scored 19 points as Van Alstyne defeated Bonham, 62-27, in District 10-3A action.


Torin Riddick added 16 points, Emma Donald chipped in eight points and Mireya Mullins totaled seven points for Van Alstyne (9-12, 2-3), which hosts Whitewright on Friday night with the winner gaining sole possession of fourth place.


Annie Ukpe scored 14 points for Bonham, which remained winless in district play.


Bells 45, Whitewright 27


In Whitewright, Cheznie Hale had 13 points and seven rebounds as first-place Bells defeated Whitewright in District 10-3A action.


Olivia Pedigo added nine points, Mia Moore and Haley Arledge each scored eight points and Courtney Davidson totaled seven points and eight rebounds for Bells (20-5, 5-0), which hosts Blue Ridge on Friday night.


Skylar Gerner scored 10 points and Natalie Alexander chipped in five points for Whitewright (9-17, 2-3), which plays at Van Alstyne on Friday.


Howe 40, Leonard 26


In Leonard, Cassidy Anderson had 18 points and six rebounds as Howe gained sole possession of second place with a victory over Leonard in 10-3A play.


Sierra Copeland added 11 points and seven rebounds, Ally Harvey grabbed 12 rebounds and Jenna Honore chipped in five points and four assists for Howe (18-5, 4-1), which hosts Bonham on Friday night.


District 10-5A


Lovejoy 38, Denison 37


In Lucas, Jade Fry had 14 points, seven rebounds, three steals and three assists for Denison but Lovejoy slipped by Denison in district action.


Taryn Gaines added 10 points and four assists and Maliyah Butler handed out five assists for Denison (12-13, 1-1), which hosts Princeton on Friday night.


Wylie East 76, Sherman 23


In Wylie, the Lady Bearcats suffered a district loss against defending 10-5A champion Wylie East.


Sherman (9-15, 0-2) will host Lovejoy on Friday night.


District 9-3A


Pilot Point 46, S&S 20


In Sadler, Chelsea McDonald had seven points, eight rebounds and a pair of blocks for S&S but Pilot Point defeated the Lady Rams in district action.


S&S (11-14, 2-3) closes out the first half of district play at Pottsboro on Friday night.


Ponder 69, Whitesboro 18


In Ponder, Whitesboro suffered a district loss against second-place Ponder.


Whitesboro (5-21, 0-5) hosts Callisburg to finish the first half of district play on Friday night.


District 12-2A


Collinsville 68, Valley View 50


In Valley View, district co-leader Collinsville came away with a victory over the Lady Eagles.


Collinsville (20-6, 2-0) will host Tom Bean on Friday night.


Lindsay 72, Tioga 28


In Tioga, the Lady Bulldogs suffered a loss against district co-leader Lindsay.


Tioga (2-15, 0-2) plays at Sam Rayburn on Friday night.


Sam Rayburn 45, Tom Bean 38


In Tom Bean, Emma Lowing scored 10 points for the Lady Tomcats but Sam Rayburn earned the district victory.


Emmy Pennell and Bri Yale each chipped in eight points and Kaitlyn Lind added six points for Tom Bean, which travels to district co-leader Collinsville on Friday night.


TAPPS District 2-3A


Texoma Christian 54, Dallas Yavneh 27


In Dallas, Jenna Fortenberry scored 20 points as first-place Texoma Christian defeated Dallas Yavneh in district action.


T’a nne Boyd chipped in 14 points and Cana Miller added six points for Texoma Christian (16-8, 4-0), which hosts Dallas Lutheran on Friday night.