Taryn Gaines had 11 kills and four digs for Denison but Princeton held off the Lady Yellow Jackets, 25-13, 16-25, 25-16, 24-26, 19-17, in District 10-5A action at Denison.

Elizabeth Linwood totaled five kills and 28 digs, Laney Muirhead added five kills and three digs, Ashlinn Hamilton put down four kills, Maddie Marr handed out nine assists to go with 11 digs, Kenzie Graham finished with eight assists and 14 digs, Cheyenne Grant collected 16 digs and Rylie Buttrill chipped in 14 digs for Denison (13-21, 0-3), which plays at fourth-place Wylie East on Tuesday.

Lovejoy 3, Sherman 0


In Sherman, the Lady Bearcats suffered a 25-9, 25-5, 25-15 loss against defending district champion Lovejoy in 10-5A action at Bearcat Gymnasium.


Sherman (5-29, 0-3) will host district co-leader McKinney North on Tuesday


District 9-3A


Gunter 3, S&S 0


In Sadler, second-place Gunter defeated S&S, 25-16, 25-8, 25-8, in district action.


Gunter (25-11, 5-1) plays at third-place Pilot Point to begin the second half of district play.


Chelsea McDonald had four kills and three blocks, Sydney Ringger put down three kills and Chasey Harden finished with four aces for S&S (3-13, 0-6), which has the district bye on Tuesday before playing at Callisburg on Friday to start the second half of district play.


Callisburg 3, Whitesboro 1


In Whitesboro, Libby Langford had eight kills, 12 assists, nine digs and three aces for Whitesboro but fourth-place Callisburg came away with a 25-19, 25-14, 23-25, 25-22 victory over the Lady Bearcats in district action.


Elly Harper added five kills, 13 digs and 11 assists, Karley Wolf chipped in five kills and five digs, Cortlyn Cobb totaled five kills and four digs and Emily Barker collected six digs for Whitesboro, which plays at Pottsboro on Tuesday.


Pilot Point 3, Pottsboro 1


In Pilot Point, Taylor Hayes put down 10 kills for Pottsboro but third-place Pilot Point came away with a 21-25, 25-10, 25-21, 25-14 victory in district action.


Caroline Nix added five kills, Hannah Fellinger finished with four kills and four digs, Hannah Graley handed out eight assists, Hadley Williams chipped in five assists and seven digs and Kayci Schiltz collected seven digs for Pottsboro (17-16, 2-4), which hosts Whitesboro on Tuesday.


District 10-3A


Bonham 3, Bells 1


In Bonham, Gabby Smith had 22 kills and six digs for Bells but Bonham defeated the Lady Panthers, 25-20, 21-25, 25-22, 25-21, in district action to gain sole possession of second place.


Bella Smith added 14 kills and five blocks, Cheyenne Floyd handed out 34 assists, Mia Moore collected six digs and Kayton Arnold put down three kills for third-place Bells (20-13, 4-2), which plays at Howe on Tuesday.


Averi Reeves had 23 kills, Alli Kirkpatrick added 14 kills and Raegan Shackelford chipped in six kills for Bonham, which starts the second half a game behind Van Alstyne for the top spot in the standings.


Leonard 3, Howe 0


In Leonard, the Lady Bulldogs closed out the first half of district play with a 25-21, 25-23, 25-20 loss against Leonard.


Howe (13-16, 1-5) will host third-place Bells on Tuesday.


District 11-2A


Collinsville 3, Alvord 0


In Collinsville, the second-place Lady Pirates earned a 25-15, 25-16, 25-21 victory against Alvord in district action.


Collinsville (29-9, 5-1) will have the bye on Tuesday before starting the second half of district play by hosting Forestburg on Friday.