Taryn Gaines had nine kills, eight digs and three blocks for Denison but Nocona defeated the Lady Yellow Jackets, 25-19, 25-17, 25-23, in non-district action at Denison.


Laney Muirhead put down six kills, Elizabeth Linwood added four kills and six digs, Ashlinn Hamilton chipped in four kills, Kenzie Clark handed out 15 assists to go with four digs, Maddie Marr totaled nine assists and seven digs and Rylie Buttrill collected 14 digs for Denison (12-15), which plays at Krum on Friday.


Howe 3, Sacred Heart 0


In Howe, Cassidy Anderson had 13 kills and four digs as the Lady Bulldogs defeated Muenster Sacred Heart, 25-11, 25-9, 25-22, in non-district action.


Ally Harvey chipped in nine kills and five aces, Jenna Honore added eight kills, eight assists and four 4 digs and Sierra Copeland totaled eight kills and two blocks for Howe (12-11), which opens District 10-3A play at Bells on Friday.


Bells 3, Dodd City 0


In Bells, Bella Smith had 13 kills, four digs and three blocks as the Lady Panthers defeated Dodd City, 25-12, 25-14, 25-18, in non-district action.


Gabby Smith put down seven kills, Jaiden Tocquigny added six kills, Kayton Arnold chipped in three kills and three aces, Cheyenne Floyd handed out 25 assists and Mia Moore collected 11 digs for Bells (15-11), which opens District 10-3A play by hosting Howe on Friday.


Pottsboro 3, Red River Rattlers 0


In Pottsboro, Sammy Wallis had nine kills and four digs as the Lady Cardinals defeated the Red River Rattles, 25-15, 25-23, 26-24, in non-district action.


Taylor Hayes added eight kills and two aces, Hadley Williams totaled seven kills, 18 assists and five digs, Hannah Fellinger chipped in six kills, eight digs and two blocks and Caroline Nix and Haley Petty each finished with four kills for Pottsboro, (15-11), which opens District 9-3A action at Whitesboro on Friday.


Gunter 3, Tioga 0


In Tioga, Beth Gilbreath had 12 kills and three aces as Gunter defeated Tioga, 25-10, 25-10, 25-19, in non-district action.


Rayanna Mauldin chipped in seven kills and Jacee Childers handed out 35 assists to go with a pair of aces for Gunter (18-10), which hosts Pilot Point on Friday to begin District 9-3A play.


Alvord 3, S&S 1


In Sadler, Chelsea McDonald had 10 kills and three blocks for S&S but Alvord defeated the Lady Rams, 26-24, 14-25, 25-20, 25-15, in non-district action.


Baylee Hix added four kills, Sydney Ringger, Trinity Arrington and Jamie Neel all finished with three kills and Chasey Harden handed out 17 assists to go with three aces for S&S (3-7), which has the 9-3A bye on Friday before jumping into district action by hosting Callisburg on Tuesday.


Bonham 3, Tom Bean 0


In Tom Bean, Chloe Farrer had seven kills, 12 digs and three blocks for the Lady Tomcats but Bonham defeated Tom Bean, 25-15, 25-14, 25-15, in non-district action.


Kaitlyn Lind added four kills and three blocks, Laramie Worley totaled three kills, 10 digs and two aces Raylynn Adams handed out 38 assists to go with 18 digs, Taylor Whitehurst collected 28 digs and Shelby Mason finished with 21 digs for Tom Bean, which plays at Detroit in non-district action on Friday.


TAPPS District 2-3A


Texoma Christian 3, Dallas Covenant 2


In Dallas, T’a nne Boyd had 10 kills and six blocks as Texoma Christian rallied past Dallas Covenant, 16-25, 13-25, 25-23, 25-19, 15-13, in district action


Cana Miller added nine kills, Annika Hogan handed out 17 assists, Allie Holtzclaw collected 12 digs and Drew House finished with eight digs for Texoma Christian (6-4, 2-1), which continues district play by hosting Dallas Lakehill on Thursday.