WHITESBORO — Alexis Tanguma was 3-for-4 with two doubles, two RBI and scored twice as Bells defeated Whitesboro, 17-1, in five innings to open a Class 3A Region II bi-district series on Thursday night.


Bells (29-0) will try to sweep Whitesboro (14-10) in Game 2 at 6 p.m. on Friday at Bells. If Whitesboro forces a deciding third game, it would immediately follow.


Cheyenne Floyd allowed an unearned run on two hits with five strikeouts and a walk and was 2-for-2 with two walks and three RBI, Gabby Smith was 3-for-5 with two steals, drove in a run and scored three times, Bella Smith was 2-for-4 with a double, two RBI and scored twice, Mia Moore was 2-for-4 with a double, drove in a run and scored twice, Cheznie Hale was 2-for-4 with a double and scored three times, Jalen Hartline was 2-for-4 with two RBI and scored and Chesney Blount singled, walked, drove in two and scored twice for the Lady Panthers, who scored 14 runs in the third inning.


Jecca Autry doubled and drove in a run, Karley Wolf walked and scored and Rylee Russell singled and stole a base for the Lady Bearcats.


S&S 3, Whitewright 1


In Anna, S&S advanced to the area round with a victory against Whitewright in a Class 3A Region II bi-district contest late Thursday night.


S&S (15-8) will face either Scurry-Rosser or Mineola in the area round next week.


Whitewright finishes the season at 21-6.


Class 2A Region II


Tom Bean 23, Wolfe City 7 (5)


In Anna, Taylor Williams was 4-for-4 with two triples, a double and five runs scored as Tom Bean defeated Wolfe City in a Class 2A Region II bi-district contest on Thursday night.


Tom Bean (15-8) advances to the area round and will face Italy next week.


Emmy Pennell was 5-for-5 with a double and scored four times, Ellie Bailey hit a three-run homer and scored five times, Chloe Farrer added three hits, including two doubles, Shelby Mason chipped in a pair of hits and scored twice and Madison Holmes finished with two hits, including a double, and scored twice for the Lady Tomcats.


Baseball


District 11-2A tie-breaker


Collinsville 11, Tom Bean 2


In Era, Luis Hernandez was 4-for-7 with a pair of doubles and scored twice as Collinsville defeated Tom Bean to determine the third and fourth seeds for the playoffs.


Dylan Kays was 2-for-4 with two RBI and scored, Justin Hernandez singled, drove in two runs and scored, Daniel Castorena was 2-for-4, drove in a run and scored, Garrett Vannoy was 2-for-4, drove in a run and scored twice, Josh King doubled, drove in a run and scored twice and Gustavo Romo singled, walked twice, scored twice and struck out nine to get the win for Collinsville (8-15, 8-7), which takes third and will face either Sam Rayburn or Celeste in the bi-district round next week.


Ryan Weems was 2-for-3, Dylan Harmon doubled and drove in a run, Blake Watson tripled, walked and scored and Andrew Johnson tripled and drove in a run for Tom Bean (9-15, 7-8), which is fourth and takes on District 12-2A champion Bland to start the playoffs.