BELLS — Kelsie Adams was 2-for-5 with two RBI and scored twice as Van Alstyne defeated Blue Ridge, 14-4, in the District 10-3A tie-breaker for the final playoff spot on Monday night.


Coree Beresford was 2-for-4 and drove in a run, Alyssa Taylor, Abby Lange and Alyssa Jennings each singled, drove in two runs and scored, Jayna Stephens singled, drove in a run and scored twice and Jennah Williams singled, walked twice and scored twice for Van Alstyne (14-14, 6-7), which will play 9-3A champ Gunter in a Class 3A Region II bi-district match-up later this week.


Dakota Deckard tripled, walked twice and scored twice, Haley Bates was 2-for-3, walked and scored and Courtney Hopper singled and drove in a run for Blue Ridge (8-16, 5-8).


District 12-2A


Collinsville 11, Lindsay 8


In Era, Gracie Cavin was 2-for-3, walked twice, drove in four runs and scored as Collinsville defeated Lindsay for the second-seed out 12-2A in a tie-breaker game on Monday.


Carrie Johnson was 3-for-3 with two doubles, walked twice and scored four times, Lexie Martin was 2-for-4 with a double, two RBI and scored, Jennifer Lucas was 2-for-4, drove in a run and scored twice, Kaitlyn Long was 2-for-3 with a double, drove in a run and scored and Talon Andrews tripled, walked twice, drove in two runs and scored twice for Collinsville, which has a first-round bye in the Class 2A Region II bracket this week.


Valley View 15, Tioga 0 (4)


In Valley View, Kassady Vandagriff singled during Tioga’s loss against district champ Valley View on Monday.


Kendra Grubbs also had a hit while Rebekah Wineberg and Emerson Rhymes walked for Tioga, which is scheduled to close out the season by hosting Muenster on Tuesday.


TAPPS D-IV District 2


Texoma Christian 14, Dallas Lakehill 0 (5)


In Dallas, Bailey Yale threw a perfect game with 11 strikeouts and was 2-for-2 with four RBI as first-place Texoma Christian defeated Dallas Lakehill in district action on Monday.


Lauren Erbay was 2-for-4, drove in a run and scored, Kaitlyn Hidalgo singled, drove in three runs and scored, Bri Yale singled, drove in a run and scored four times, Lexi Tan doubled, drove in a run and scored twice, Jadynn Whitson singled, drove in a run and scored twice and Tinsley Love doubled and drove in a run for Texoma Christian (7-0, 4-0).


Baseball


District 9-3A


Whitesboro 3, Pilot Point 2 (8)


In Whitesboro, Jake McCorkle’s walk-off single with two outs in the eighth lifted second-place Whitesboro to a victory against fifth-place Pilot Point to close out the regular season on Monday night.


McCorkle was 2-for-3 with a double, two RBI and walked, Cody Wolf was 2-for-3, walked and scored three times, Christian Goedecke doubled and Scout Sanders allowed a pair of unearned runs on five hits with 12 strikeouts and no walks in seven innings of work for Whitesboro (15-6, 9-3), which clinched the second seed and will face Bonham to open the playoffs next week.


Pilot Point (14-11, 5-7) was eliminated with the loss, clinching the final playoff spot for Ponder.


District 10-3A


Van Alstyne 2, Bells 1


In Bells, Chandler David, Samuel Tormos and Rhett Gallagher combined to allow an unearned run on three hits with eight strikeouts and three walks as first-place Van Alstyne finished off an undefeated run through district play with a victory against Bells on Monday night.


Gallagher also was 2-for-4 and drove in a run, Tyler Wilson was 2-for-3 with a double, walked and scored, Nathan Cuthbertson was 2-for-4 and Tormos doubled for Van Alstyne (19-3, 12-0), which will open the playoffs next week against the fourth seed from District 9-3A.


Tyler Hawthorne was 2-for-2, walked and scored, Matthew Conner singled and Jacob Monroe and Landon Nelson walked for Bells (16-8, 6-6), which clinched a playoff spot due to Leonard’s loss against Whitewright. The Panthers will face Pottsboro, the 9-3A champ, in the bi-district round next week.


Whitewright 2, Leonard 1 (9)


In Whitewright, Marshall Mangrum’s walk-off single with two outs in the ninth lifted second-place Whitewright to a victory against fifth-place Leonard to close out the regular season on Monday night.


Mangrum also picked up the win with 2.1 innings of relief of Jake Claborn, who allowed a run on four hits with eight strikeouts and four walks in 6.2 innings, Dylan Cordell doubled, walked and scored and Ryan Godbey and Austin Testerman each walked three times for Whitewright (16-4, 9-3), which will face the third seed from District 9-3A in the playoffs next week.


Sam Clark was 4-for-5 with a double and drove in a run, D.J. Brown singled, walked and scored and Dalton Tonubbee doubled for Leonard (11-11, 5-7), which was eliminated with the loss.


District 11-2A


Trenton 14, Tioga 2 (5)


In Tioga, Paul Nichols singled and drove in a run during Tioga’s district loss against first-place Trenton on Monday afternoon.


Tanner Yant singled and scored, Reagan Mejia drove in a run and Kyler Patton walked and scored for Tioga (9-12, 6-7), which is schedule to face Savoy at 4:30 p.m. on Tuesday to close out the regular season. The Bulldogs need to win to have a chance at a play-in game or they will be eliminated.


Justin Lambright was 3-for-3 with a double and six RBI, Effrin Aguirre was 2-for-4, walked, drove in a run and scored three times and Kaiden West drove in two runs for Trenton (16-4, 13-0).


Valley View 21, Tom Bean 1 (4)


In Tom Bean, Dylan Harmon was 2-for-2 during Tom Bean’s district-ending loss against second-place Valley View on Monday night.


Zach Lusk walked and drove in a run, Corbin Ramey walked and scored and Owen Langford and Gage Moore singled for Tom Bean (9-14, 7-7), which fell a half-game behind Collinsville and remained a half-game in front of Tioga as those two still have their final games to play.