WYLIE — Christian Ruebeck threw a three-hit shutout with 13 strikeouts and one walk and also walked and scored as third-place Denison defeated Wylie East, 2-0, in District 10-5A action on Tuesday night.


Garrett Maxwell doubled, walked and drove in a run, Austin Patterson singled and walked and Cayden Earnhart scored for Denison (13-14, 6-6), which hosts East (14-11, 4-8) on Thursday night. The Jackets will clinch a playoff spot with a victory and a Sherman loss against McKinney North.


Denison scored both of its runs in the fourth inning.


McKinney North 12, Sherman 1 (6)


Tate Bethel was 2-for-2 with a double and walked during Sherman’s district loss against second-place McKinney North at Veterans Field on Tuesday night.


Logan Williams doubled and drove in a run, Blaise Bentsen singled and scored and Ethan Bedgood added a hit for Sherman (10-14, 4-8), which plays at McKinney North on Thursday night.


McKinney North (18-7, 8-4) clinched a playoff spot with the victory.


District 9-3A


Pottsboro 8, Gunter 4 (9)


In Gunter, Coby Langford’s three-run homer in the ninth inning helped Pottsboro clinch the district title with a victory against Gunter on Tuesday night.


Cooper Lyons was 3-for-5 with two RBI and scored, Jett Carroll was 2-for-4 and scored, Jackson Lipscomb was 2-for-5 with a double and drove in a run and Hayden Kent singled, walked three times and scored twice and earned the win with two innings of scoreless relief for Pottsboro (17-2, 10-0).


Garrett Vogel was 2-for-3 with a double and two RBI, David Denton was 4-for-4 and scored, Bryson Rigsby was 2-for-4 and drove in a run and Zander Turner singled, drove in a run and scored for Gunter (18-7, 7-4), which dropped to third place, a half-game behind Whitesboro.


Whitesboro 6, Ponder 0


In Ponder, Scout Sanders threw a two-hitter with eight strikeouts and no walks and was 2-for-2 with two RBI and scored as Whitesboro clinched a playoff spot with a win against fourth-place Ponder on Tuesday night.


Cody Wolf was 2-for-3 with a home run and three RBI, Riley Dickson was 2-for-3 with two doubles and drove in a run, Chase Harding was 2-for-4 and scored twice, Noah Greisen was 2-for-4 and Brooks Barker tripled and scored for third-place Whitesboro (13-6, 7-3), which moved into second place, a half-game ahead of Gunter.


District 10-3A


Van Alstyne 3, Whitewright 0


In Van Alstyne, Chandler David threw a three-hitter with 10 strikeouts and two walks as Van Alstyne clinched the district championship with a victory against second-place Whitewright on Tuesday night.


Zach Smith was 2-for-3, drove in a run and scored, Nathan Cuthbertson was 2-for-2, drove in a run and scored, Samuel Tormos singled and scored, Jordan Caldwell singled and drove in a run and Tyler Wilson doubled for Van Alstyne (17-3, 10-0).


Ryne Godbey doubled and walked, Jace Andrew and Jake Claborn singled and Seth Jackson walked for Whitewright (14-4, 7-3), which can clinch a playoff spot with a victory at Howe on Friday afternoon.


Bells 4, Blue Ridge 1


In Bells, Jacob Monroe scattered four hits and a walk while striking out eight as Bells defeated Blue Ridge in district action on Tuesday night.


Landon Nelson was 3-for-3 and drove in a run, Matthew Connor was 2-for-4 with a double and scored, Tyler Hawthorne was 2-for-3, drove in a run and scored and Lane Brown singled and drove in two for fourth-place Bells (15-7, 6-5), which moved a half-game in front of Leonard for the final playoff spot. The Panthers have the district bye before closing out the season by hosting first-place Van Alstyne on Tuesday.


Evan Beasley was 3-for-3 and Brayden Skotnicki homered for Blue Ridge (8-12, 1-9).


Bonham 8, Howe 4


In Howe, Kyler Anderson was 2-for-2 with a double, walked twice, drove in a run and scored during Howe’s district loss against third-place Bonham on Tuesday night.


Mason Riggs was 2-for-4, Spencer Akins singled, walked and drove in a run, Bryce Krantz singled and scored and Nathan Duffee doubled, drove in a run and scored for Howe (4-18, 0-10).


Tanner Reaves was 3-for-4 with a triple, two RBI and scored, Cade Boswer was 2-for-2 and scored twice and Drew Abate doubled and scored twice for Bonham (12-10, 7-4), which will clinch a playoff spot with a victory against Leonard on Friday.


District 11-2A


Tioga 5, Tom Bean 1


In Tom Bean, Kaleb Scott was 2-for-3 and scored twice as Tioga defeated third-place Tom Bean in district action on Tuesday.


Clay Mott was 2-for-3 with a double, walked and scored, Jace Wilson singled and drove in three runs, Reagan Mejia singled, walked and scored and Landon Thompson combined with Wilson to scatter nine hits and two walks while striking out 12 for Tioga (9-11, 6-6), which moved into a fourth-place tie with Collinsville and move a game behind Tom Bean with two remaining. The Bulldogs host first-place Trenton on Thursday.


Zach Adcock was 2-for-3 and drove in a run, Zach Lusk was 2-for-3 with a double, Andrew Johnson was 2-for-4, Corbin Ramey was 2-for-3 and Blake Watson walked and scored for Tom Bean (9-12, 7-5), which plays at Collinsville on Thursday. A win would clinch a playoff spot for the Tomcats.