LUCAS — Blaise Bentsen was 2-for-3 with a home run, two RBI and scored twice for Sherman but the Bearcats came up short in a 10-6 loss against first-place Lovejoy in District 10-5A action on Friday night.


Blake Steele singled and drove in two runs, Ryan Ortiz singled and scored, Ethan Bedgood singled and drove in a run and Tate Bethel, Logan Williams and Hunter Stephens all scored for Sherman (10-13, 4-7), which is tied with Wylie East for fifth place. The Bearcats host second-place McKinney North at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday night.


Luke Stine drove in three runs for Lovejoy (19-6, 8-3), which overcame a 5-1 deficit by scoring seven runs in the fourth inning. The Leopards also clinched a playoff spot with the victory.


Princeton 6, Denison 4


In Princeton, Luke Kirkbride was 2-for-4 and scored twice during Denison’s loss against Princeton in District 10-5A action on Friday night.


Christian Ruebeck was 2-for-3 and scored, Cayden Earnhart singled and drove in two runs and Austin Patterson doubled for Denison (12-14, 5-6), which fell into a third-place tie with the Panthers. The Jackets play at Wylie East at 7:30 p.m. on Tuesday night.


Princeton (15-9, 5-6) held on after trailing a 5-1 lead after two innings.


District 9-3A


Gunter 4, Pilot Point 2


In Pilot Point, Brooks Caple allowed an earned run on four hits with 13 strikeouts and five walks as second-place Gunter clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Pilot Point on Friday night.


Ethan Watson doubled and drove in two runs, Zander Turner was 2-for-3 with a walk and scored, Bryson Rigsby singled, walked twice, drove in a run and scored, Powell Zuniga singled and walked twice and Mack Whitteker scored twice for Gunter (18-6, 7-3), which remained a half-game in front of Whitesboro and Ponder.


Whitesboro 12, S&S 2 (5)


In Whitesboro, Cody Wolf was 3-for-4 with two doubles, three RBI and scored as third-place Whitesboro defeated S&S in district action on Friday night.


Brooks Barker was 3-for-4 with a double, three RBI and scored, Noah Greisen was 2-for-3 with a double and scored three times, Jake McCorkle homered and scored twice, Grant Beste singled, walked, drove in two runs and scored three times for Whitesboro (12-6, 6-3), which can clinch a playoff spot with a victory at Ponder, the team it is tied with for third, on Tuesday. Ponder would also clinch with a victory.


Ace Everett singled, walked twice, stole three bases and scored, Stran Northington and Konnor Skaggs each singled and drove in run and Jake Reynolds scored for S&S (3-13, 1-9).


District 10-3A


Whitewright 5, Bells 0


In Whitewright, Austin Testerman and Jake Claborn combined on a three-hit shutout as second-place Whitewright defeated Bells in district action on Friday night.


Testerman allowed two hits and four walks with 11 strikeouts in six innings and also doubled and drove in two runs, Dylan Cordell was 2-for-3 with two doubles, drove in a run and scored, twice, Ryne Godbey was 2-for-3 with a double, two RBI and scored and Claborn and Kylan Watson also scored for Whitewright (14-3, 7-2), which can clinch a playoff spot with a win at first-place Van Alstyne on Tuesday night.


Lane Brown doubled and walked, Landon Nelson walked twice and Matthew Connor and Trystan Mallory singled for Bells (14-7, 5-5), which fell into a fourth-place tie with Leonard.


Van Alstyne 7, Bonham 2


In Bonham, Zach Smith was 3-for-4 with two RBI and scored as first-place Van Alstyne defeated third-place Bonham in district action on Friday night.


Samuel Tormos was 2-for-3 with a double, two RBI and scored twice and allowed an earned run on five hits with nine strikeouts and two walks in six innings, Rhett Gallagher was 2-for-4 with a double, drove in a run and scored and struck out the side in a scoreless seventh and Tom Fowler walked twice and scored twice for Van Alstyne (16-3, 9-0), which can clinch the district title with a victory against second-place Whitewright on Tuesday.


Brant Stuber was 2-for-3 with a home run and Austin Fortune was 2-for-2 with a double and drove in a run for Bonham (11-10, 6-4).


Leonard 7, Howe 3


In Leonard, Dyson Dillard tripled, walked and drove in a run during Howe’s district loss against Leonard on Friday night.


Mason Riggs tripled and drove in a run, Garret Grigg tripled and Bryce Krantz drove in a run for Howe (4-17, 0-9).


Sam Clark was 2-for-3 with a home run and two RBI, Trenton Paskero was 2-for-3 with a double, triple, drove in a run and scored twice and Dalton Tonubbee homered for Leonard (11-9, 5-5), which moved into a fourth-place tie with Bells.


District 11-2A


Tom Bean 16, Savoy 8


In Savoy, Corbin Ramey was 2-for-4 with three RBI and scored twice as third-place Tom Bean defeated Savoy in district action on Friday.


Zach Lusk was 3-for-5 with a double, drove in a run and scored twice, Dylan Harmon was 2-for-4 with two RBI and scored twice, Andrew Johnson was 2-for-5 with a double, triple, drove in a run and scored three times, Lance Pauler was 2-for-5, drove in a run and scored twice and Blake Watson singled, walked twice, drove in three runs and scored three times for Tom Bean (9-11, 7-4), which can clinch a playoff spot with a win at home against Tioga on Tuesday.


Era 10, Tioga 9 (9)


In Tioga, Kaleb Scott was 2-for-3 with a double, drove in a run and scored three times during Tioga’s district loss in extra innings against Era on Friday.


John Payne was 2-for-5 with a double, two RBI and scored, Landon Thompson and Kyler Patton each singled and drove in two runs and Logan Westbrook singled, walked twice and scored twice for Tioga (8-11, 5-6), which remained in a fourth-place tie with Collinsville.


Valley View 14, Collinsville 0 (5)


In Collinsville, the Pirates were unable to get a hit during their district loss against second-place Valley View on Friday.


Garrett Vannoy, Dylan Kays and Micah Jenkins walked while Daniel Castorena was hit by a pitch for Collinsville (5-14, 5-6), which is tied with Tioga for fourth place.


Valley View (18-4, 9-2) clinched a playoff spot with the victory.