Jewel Hiberd was 2-for-4 with a double, three RBI and scored as third-place Denison defeated Princeton, 9-2, in District 10-5A action at Denison on Tuesday night.


Elizabeth Linwood was 2-for-4 with a home run and scored twice, Madison Carter was 2-for-4 and scored twice, Hailey Jaresh singled and drove in two runs and Hannah Grinspan singled, walked and scored for Denison (16-8, 4-3), which can clinch a playoff spot with a victory at rival Sherman at 7 p.m. on Friday night.


Lovejoy 4, Sherman 0


In Sherman, Jessica Bridges was 2-for-3 and did not allow an earned run while striking out 11 and walking three in Sherman’s District 10-5A loss against second-place Lovejoy at Old Settlers Park on Tuesday night.


Emma Jones was 2-for-3, Jillian Whitmire was 2-for-4, Kaitlin Caver doubled and walked and Kenna Ferguson walked twice for Sherman (7-18, 2-5). which hosts rival Denison at 7 p.m. on Friday. The Lady Bearcats remained tied with Wylie East for fourth place with three games left.


Lovejoy (9-14, 6-1), which clinched a playoff spot, took a 1-0 lead in the third and then scored the rest of its runs in the fourth.


District 9-3A


Gunter 14, Whitesboro 2 (5)


In Gunter, Elizabeth Schroeter was 2-for-3 with a double, home run, four RBI and threw a two-hitter with five strikeouts and no walks as Gunter clinched at least a share of the district title with a victory against Whitesboro on Tuesday night.


Monique Villanueva was 2-for-3 with a double, homer, two RBI and two runs, Hayden Fox homered, drove in three runs and scored twice, Kaylee Pruitt doubled, walked, drove in a run and scored, Beth Gilbreath singled, walked twice, drove in a run and scored twice and Olivia Eft doubled, walked, drove in a run and scored twice for Gunter (22-6, 10-0), which can earn the outright district crown with a win at Pilot Point on Friday night.


Jecca Autry singled and drove in two runs, Karley Wolf singled and scored and BreAnn Beste also scored for Whitesboro (12-8, 3-6), which fell into a fifth-place with Ponder.


S&S 6, Callisburg 1


In Sadler, Lauren Jaresh threw a one-hitter, allowing an unearned run, with 17 strikeouts and no walks while also singling and driving in a run as third-place S&S defeated Callisburg in district action on Tuesday night.


Alexis Bell doubled and scored, Kaylee Baker and Jaiden Canady each singled and scored twice and Haylee Mahan drove in a run for S&S (12-7, 6-3), which can clinch a playoff spot with a win at Whitesboro on Friday night.


Pilot Point 5, Pottsboro 2


In Pottsboro, Anna Roebuck was 2-for-3 and scored during Pottsboro’s district loss against second-place Pilot Point on Tuesday night.


Lauren Hicks singled and scored, Kayci Schiltz and Kendal Rainey added hits and Haylee Hill drove in a run for Pottsboro (12-11, 4-5), which remained a game ahead of Whitesboro and Ponder in fourth place.


Pilot Point (14-12, 7-2) clinched a playoff spot with the victory.


District 10-3A


Whitewright 7, Blue Ridge 3


In Whitewright, Natalie Alexander was 2-for-4 with a triple, drove in two runs and scored as second-place Whitewright clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Blue Ridge on Tuesday night.


Hayden Thompson and Hannah Williams combined on a three-hitter while Thompson also tripled and drove in two runs, Sage Harlow tripled, drove in a run and scored and Gracie Robinson singled, walked and scored for Whitewright (19-4, 8-1).


Cierra Spurgin singled, walked and drove in a run, Dakota Deckard walked twice and scored twice and Cheyenne Lanier singled and walked for Blue Ridge (8-13, 5-5), which is a half-game in front of Van Alstyne for fourth place.


Van Alstyne 18, Leonard 3 (4)


In Van Alstyne, Jennah Williams was 2-for-2 with a triple, three RBI and scored three times as Van Alstyne run-ruled Leonard in district action on Tuesday night.


Coree Beresford was 3-for-4 and walked, Alyssa Jennings walked three times and scored, Kelsie Adams singled, walked twice, drove in a run and scored, Jayna Stephens walked twice and scored twice and Abby Lange drove in two runs, walked and scored for Van Alstyne (12-12, 4-5), which moved a half-game behind Blue Ridge for fourth place.


Bells 5, Bonham 0


In Bells, Cheyenne Floyd allowed three hits and four walks while striking out 10 as first-place Bells blanked third-place Bonham in district action on Tuesday night.


Mia Moore was 2-for-2 with a double, triple, two RBI and scored, Gabby Smith homered, walked and drove in two runs, Bella Smith doubled and scored twice and Jalen Hartline singled and drove in a run for Bells (26-0, 10-0).


Brooke Aaron singled and walked while Chrysi Hemby and Madison Wrape singled for Bonham (22-5, 5-4), which remained a half-game ahead of Blue Ridge.


District 12-2A


Collinsville 2, Era 0


In Collinsville, Carrie Johnson threw a two-hitter with nine strikeouts and two walks and was 2-for-3 with two steals and scored as the Lady Pirates clinched a playoff spot with a shutout victory against Era in district action on Monday night.


Brookelyn Haning was 2-for-3 with a double, Talon Andrews and Lexie Martin each singled and drove in a run and Bailey Cantrell scored for third-place Collinsville, which plays at Tioga at 5 p.m. on Friday night.


Chico 9, Tioga 8


In Tioga, Kirstyn Eitelman was 4-for-4 with a double, three RBI and scored twice during Tioga’s district loss against Chico on Tuesday.


Rylee Alexander was 2-for-3, walked and drove in a run, Kendra Grubbs tripled and scored, Emerson Rhymes singled and drove in two runs and Rebekah Wineberg singled, walked and scored twice for Tioga.


The two teams played on Monday at Chico and Chico earned a 17-2 victory in three innings. Wineberg singled, drove in a run and scored, Kassady Vandagriff doubled and Grubbs walked and scored for Tioga.


District 13-2A


Trenton 8, Tom Bean 5


In Trenton, Ellie Bailey was 2-for-3 with a home run, two RBI and walked during fourth-place Tom Bean’s loss against first-place Trenton in district action on Tuesday night.


Chloe Farrer hit a three-run homer and Shelby Mason added two hits and scored for Tom Bean (11-8, 5-4), which hosts Dodd City on Friday night.