Elizabeth Linwood hit her sixth home run of the season, drove in two, scored twice and stole two bases as third-place Denison defeated fourth-place Wylie East, 6-4, to close out the first half of District 10-5A action at Denison on Tuesday night.


Shayla Love singled and drove in two runs while Jewel Hiberd, Jaci Garvin, Hannah Koch and Keanu Hall all singled and scored for the Lady Yellow Jackets (15-8, 3-2), who host first-place McKinney North at 7 p.m. on Friday night.


Wylie East (6-13, 2-3) scored twice in the top of the first before Denison scored in the bottom of the inning and then took the lead for good with a pair of runs in the third, followed by a three-run fourth.


McKinney North 2, Sherman 0 (8): In McKinney, Sherman matched the first-place Lady Bulldogs until North finally broke through with two outs in the bottom of the eighth for a victory over the Lady Bearcats to close out the first half of District 10-5A play on Tuesday night.


Jessica Bridges allowed two runs on three hits with 13 strikeouts and no walks, Kaitlin Caver singled and walked and Jessica Shrum, Ashley Boatright, Bailey Kuhn and Miranda Farias singled for Sherman (6-17, 1-4), which started the second half by hosting Princeton at 7 p.m. on Friday at Old Settlers Park.


Caroline Leos had the two-run walk-off homer for North (12-7, 5-0).


District 9-3A


Gunter 2, Ponder 0: In Gunter, Elizabeth Schroeter threw a one-hitter with 14 strikeouts and four walks as first-place Gunter clinched a playoff spot for the first time since 2013 with a district victory against Ponder on Tuesday night.


Hayden Fox was 2-for-3 with two RBI while Taylor Boddie and Beth Gilbreath singled and scored for the Lady Tigers (20-6, 8-0).


Braidyn Burr had the lone hit for Ponder (14-12, 3-5), which fell to fifth place with the loss.


Pottsboro 14, Callisburg 3 (5): In Pottsboro, Riley Westervelt was 3-for-3, drove in a run and scored three times as fourth-place Pottsboro defeated Callisburg in district action on Tuesday night.


Kayci Schiltz was 2-for-3 with a double, two RBI and scored twice, Payton Deaton was 2-for-4 with a double, two RBI and scored twice, Anna Roebuck was 2-for-3 with two RBI, Myka Longmire was 2-for-2 and scored twice and Kendal Rainey doubled, drove in three runs and scored for Pottsboro (12-9, 4-4).


Pilot Point 9, Whitesboro 1: In Pilot Point, Jenna Eugster drove in a run during Whitesboro’s loss against Pilot Point in district action on Tuesday night.


Sierra Parks stole a base and scored and Chesney Wolf walked for Whitesboro (11-7, 2-5).


Christine Billmeier threw a no-hitter with 12 strikeouts and a walk and was 2-for-4 with a double, home run, three RBI and scored twice and Kenedee Gist was 3-for-4 with a double, three RBI and scored for second-place Pilot Point (13-12, 6-2).


District 10-3A


Bells 15, Howe 0 (4): In Bells, Alexis Tanguma threw a no-hitter with 12 strikeouts and a walk while also driving in two runs as first-place Bells defeated Howe in district action on Tuesday night.


Mia Moore was 3-for-3 and a home run shy of the cycle with two RBI and scored twice, Bella Smith was 2-for-3 with a homer, two RBI and scored twice, Jaiden Tocquigny was 2-for-3 with three RBI and scored, Gabby Smith was 2-for-4 with two RBI and scored twice, Chesney Blount was 2-for-2, drove in a run and scored twice and Cheyenne Floyd was 2-for-4, drove in a run and scored for Bells (24-0, 8-0).


Alexia Womack walked for Howe (0-8, 0-9).


Whitewright 11, Bonham 1 (5): In Whitewright, Natalie Alexander was 3-for-4, drove in a run and scored twice as second-place Whitewright defeated Bonham in district action on Tuesday night.


Kyleigh Clements was 3-for-4 with two triples, two RBI and scored twice, Sage Harlow doubled, drove in two runs and scored, Gracie Robinson was 2-for-2 with a triple, drove in a run and scored and Hayden Thompson tripled, drove in a run and scored for Whitewright (18-4, 7-1), which can clinch a playoff spot with one more win or Van Alstyne loss. The Lady Tigers have the district bye Friday before playing at third-place Blue Ridge on Tuesday.


Shelby Jones was 2-for-3 and scored, Carsyn Hemby was 2-for-3 with a triple and drove in a run, Raegan Shackelford tripled and Averi Reeves doubled for Bonham (21-4, 4-3), which fell a half-game behind Blue Ridge and into fourth place.


District 12-2A


Collinsville 16, Muenster 2 (5): Carrie Johnson threw a no-hitter with seven strikeouts and two walks and was 2-for-4 with a double, three RBI and scored twice as third-place Collinsville defeated Muenster in district action on Tuesday night.


Gracie Cavin was 3-for-3 with a home run, two RBI and scored three times, Katy Claytor was 3-for-4 with a double, drove in a run and scored twice, Talon Andrews was 3-for-4 with a double, drove in a run and scored, Brookelyn Haning was 2-for-4 with two doubles, drove in a run and scored and Lexie Martin homered, drove in two and scored twice for Collinsville, which plays at first-place Valley View on Friday.