Blaise Bentsen and Tate Bethel combined on a three-hitter as the Sherman Bearcats defeated Wylie East, 4-1, in District 10-5A action at Veterans Field on Tuesday night.


It was the third straight victory for the Bearcats (9-11, 3-5), who are in a three-way tie with Wylie East and Princeton for fourth place. Sherman plays at Wylie East on Friday night.


Bentsen got the win, allowing a run on two hits in five innings with five strikeouts and two walks while Bethel earned the save, striking out two and allowing a hit over the last two innings, and also was 2-for-3, walked, drove in a run and scored.


Nick Blankenship, Ethan Bedgood and Blake Steele each singled and scored while Logan Williams doubled for Sherman, which scored three times in the first inning.


Wylie East (13-8, 3-5) got its run in the top of the first.


Denison 5, Lovejoy 1: In Lucas, Christian Ruebeck and Garrett Maxwell combined on a two-hitter as third-place Denison defeated Lovejoy in 10-5A action on Tuesday night.


Ruebeck allowed an unearned run on two hits with 13 strikeouts and three walks in six innings and was 2-for-4, drove in a run and scored while Maxwell struck out two in a scoreless inning and was 3-for-3 and scored. Coulter Maxson was 2-for-3 with two RBI, Cam Wheeler was 2-for-4, drove in a run and scored and Luke Kirkbride doubled, walked and scored for the Yellow Jackets (11-12, 4-4), who host Lovejoy on Friday night.


The Leopards (17-5, 6-2) remained in sole possession of first place with McKinney North’s 3-2 loss against Princeton.


District 9-3A


Pottsboro 10, Callisburg 0 (5): In Pottsboro, Cooper Lyons allowed two hits and a walk while striking out 12 and also drove in three runs as first-place Pottsboro run-ruled Callisburg in district action on Tuesday night.


Hayden Kent was 3-for-3 with a double, four RBI and scored three times, Robert Goins was 3-for-3, drove in a run and scored, Jett Carroll was 2-for-3 and scored and Jasek Hooker tripled, drove in two runs and scored twice for Pottsboro (14-2, 7-0), which can clinch a playoff spot with a victory at second-place Whitesboro on Friday night.


Whitesboro 14, Pilot Point 6: In Pilot Point, Christian Goedeke was 3-for-4 with two doubles, three RBI and scored as second-place Whitesboro beat Pilot Point in district action on Tuesday night.


Grant Beste was 3-for-4 with two doubles, walked twice, drove in a run and scored three times, Cody Wolf was 2-for-3 with two walks, two RBI and scored twice, Jake McCorkle was 2-for-4 with a double and drove in a run and Scout Sanders tripled, walked three times, drove in two runs and scored twice for Whitesboro (11-4, 5-1), which hosts first-place Pottsboro on Friday.


Caden Koerbacher doubled and drove in three runs for fifth-place Pilot Point (12-7, 3-4).


Ponder 3, Gunter 1: In Gunter, Bryson Rigsby singled and scored during Gunter’s district loss against Ponder on Tuesday night.


Tristan Meadors doubled and Garrett Vogel walked twice for Gunter (15-6, 4-3), which fell into a third-place tie with Ponder (9-9, 4-3).


District 10-3A


Bells 12, Howe 2 (5): In Bells, Jacob Monroe was 4-for-4 with two doubles, a triple, drove in a run and scored three times as Bells defeated Howe in district action on Tuesday night.


Hayden Trainor was 2-for-2 with a double, drove in a run and scored twice, Kason Huschke doubled and drove in three runs, Hunter Hazel tripled, drove in a run and scored and Trystan Mallory drove in two runs and got the win by scattering eight hits and a walk while striking out six for Bells (13-4, 5-2), which moved into a second-place tie with Whitewright.


Mason Riggs was 2-for-3 with a double and drove in a run, Dyson Dillard was 2-for-3 with a double, Bryce Krantz doubled and scored and Jalen Thornton doubled and drove in a run for Howe (4-14, 0-7).


Bonham 8, Whitewright 7: In Whitewright, Seth Jackson was 2-for-4 with two doubles, three RBI and scored twice during Whitewright’s district loss against Bonham on Tuesday night.


Jake Claborn was 2-for-4 with two RBI, Ryne Godbey was 2-for-3 with a double and scored twice and Austin Testerman and Jace Andrew each doubled, drove in a run and scored for Whitewright (12-3, 5-2), which dropped into a second-place tie with Bells.


Austin Fortune was 2-for-4 with a double and three RBI, Cade Bowser was 2-for-3 and scored twice and Tanner Reaves was 3-for-4 with a double and scored twice for fourth-place Bonham (9-9, 4-3).


District 11-2A


Tom Bean 15, Era 5 (5): In Era, Dylan Harmon was 2-for-2 with a walk, four RBI and scored three times as third-place Tom Bean run-ruled Era in district action on Tuesday night.


Lance Pauler was 2-for-2 with a walk, drove in a run and scored three times, Corbin Ramey was 2-for-4 with two RBI and scored, Andrew Johnson singled, walked, drove in two and scored, Ryan Weems singled, drove in two runs and scored twice for Tom Bean (7-10, 5-3).


Collinsville 14, Savoy 13 (8): In Collinsville, Daniel Castorena’s RBI double gave the Pirates a walk-off victory against Savoy in district action on Tuesday night.


Castorena was 2-for-4 and scored, Garrett Vannoy was 3-for-3 with a triple, drove in a run and scored three times, Justin Hernandez as 3-for-4 with two RBI and scored twice, Cayden Watkins tripled, drove in three runs and scored and Luis Hernandez and Dylan Kays each singled, drove in two runs and scored twice for Collinsville (4-12, 4-4), which remained tied with Tioga for fourth place. Those two square off at Tioga on Friday afternoon.