Elizabeth Linwood tripled and scored during Denison’s 15-2 loss in five innings against Lovejoy in a battle for sole possession of second place in the District 10-5A standings on Friday night.


Ashlinn Hamilton singled, drove in a run and scored, Jewel Hiberd drove in a run and Hannah Grinspan walked for the Lady Yellow Jackets (14-8, 2-2), who are now tied with Wylie East for third place. Those two will play at Denison at 7 p.m. on Tuesday to close out the first half of the district schedule.


Wylie East 6, Sherman 3


Emma Jones was 2-for-2 with a double and two RBI for Sherman but Wylie East scored all its runs in the top of the seventh to rally past the Lady Bearcats in 10-5A action on Friday night.


Jillian Whitmire singled, drove in a run and scored, Jessica Bridges doubled and scored and Kenna Ferguson singled and scored for Sherman (6-16, 1-3), which ends the first half of district play at first-place McKinney North at 7 p.m. on Tuesday night.


District 9-3A


Gunter 2, S&S 1


SADLER — Hayden Fox’s two-run homer in the third inning was Gunter’s only hit of the game but it was enough to earn a victory against S&S in district action on Friday night.


Elizabeth Schroeter allowed a run on three hits with seven strikeouts and two walks and Olivia Eft scored for first-place Gunter (19-8, 7-0), which can clinch a playoff spot with a win at home against Ponder on Tuesday night.


Lauren Jaresh threw a one-hitter with 14 strikeouts and three walks, Alexis Bell tripled and drove in a run, Bella Medrano doubled and walked and Jaiden Canady scored for S&S (10-7, 4-3), which dropped to third place.


Ponder 6, Pottsboro 1


PONDER — Sammy Wallis was 2-for-3 during Pottsboro loss against Ponder in district action on Friday night.


Payton Deaton walked twice and scored, Anna Roebuck walked and drove in a run and Riley Westervelt singled for Pottsboro (11-9, 3-4), which fell into a fourth-place tie with Ponder (14-11, 3-4).


District 10-3A


Bells 12, Van Alstyne 1


VAN ALSTYNE — Cheyenne Floyd allowed a run on four hits and struck out eight with no walks as first-place Bells clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Van Alstyne on Friday night.


Alexis Tanguma was 2-for-4 with a triple, walked, drove in two runs and scored twice, Gabby Smith doubled, walked twice and scored twice, Bella Smith singled, walked and scored three times and Jaiden Tocquigny singled, walked and scored twice for Bells (23-0, 7-0).


Jayna Stephens tripled and scored, Emily Richardson singled and drove in a run, Kelsie Adams tripled and Jenna Williams singled for Van Alstyne (10-12, 2-5)


Whitewright 15, Leonard 4 (5)


LEONARD — Hannah Williams was 4-for-4, drove in two runs and scored as second-place Whitewright defeated Leonard in district action on Friday night.


Sage Harlow was 2-for-4 with four RBI and scored, Madie Rohre was 3-for-4 with a triple and scored twice, Makyala Alexander was 3-for-4, drove in a run and scored, Natalie Alexander was 2-for-3, drove in a run and scored three times, Kyleigh Clements was 2-for-4, drove in a run and scored twice and Laura Taylor was 2-for-3 and scored three times for Whitewright (17-4, 6-1).


Blue Ridge 17, Howe 2 (6)


HOWE — Kriston Harris was 2-for-3 and drove in a run during Howe’s loss against Blue Ridge in district action on Friday.


Cassidy Anderson singled and drove in a run while Chloe Loftice singled and scored for the Lady Bulldogs (0-8, 0-7).


Courtney Hopper was 4-for-5 with a double and two triples, six RBI and scored three times, Cierra Spurgin was 3-for-4 with five RBI and scored four times, Haley Bates was 2-for-3, walked twice and scored five times and Cheyenne Lanier was 2-for-3 with a double, walked twice, drove in two runs and scored for Blue Ridge (7-11, 4-3).


District 12-2A


Valley View 11, Collinsville 3


COLLINSVILLE — Brookelyn Haning singled and drove in two runs during Collinsville’s loss against first-place Valley View in district action on Saturday night.


Carrie Johnson doubled, Gracie Cavin singled and scored and Lexie Martin and Bailey Cantrell scored for Collinsville, which dropped to third place with the loss.


The Lady Pirates had a 15-3 victory over Alvord in district play on Friday night.


District 13-2A


Tom Bean 8, Sam Rayburn 0


IVANHOE — Ellie Bailey threw a one-hitter with six strikeouts and six walks as Tom Bean defeated Sam Rayburn in district action on Friday night.


Morgan Clark was 2-for-3 with two RBI, Taylor Williams was 2-for-4 with two doubles, drove in a run and scored twice, Emmy Pennell doubled, drove in a run and scored and Taylor Whitehurst singled and scored for fourth-place Tom Bean (10-7, 4-3).


Kate Kincade had the lone hit and Taylor Hartline walked twice for Sam Rayburn (14-10, 5-2), which dropped into a second-place tie with Honey Grove.