HOWE — Samuel Tormos scored 29 points as second-place Van Alstyne clinched a playoff spot with an 88-56 victory against Howe in District 10-3A action on Friday night.


J.J. Boling totaled 15 points, Cam Montgomery added 12 points and Tyler Sperry chipped in nine points for Van Alstyne (15-13, 6-1), which hosts third-place Leonard on Tuesday night.


Elijah Campbell scored 16 points, Devin Porter added 12 points Noah Campbell chipped in 11 points for Howe (8-15, 1-7), which has the district bye on Tuesday before playing at Leonard on Friday night.


Leonard 57, Bells 47


LEONARD — The Bells Panthers suffered a 10-3A loss against third-place Leonard on Friday night.


Bells hosts first-place Bonham on Tuesday night.


Leonard plays at second-place Van Alstyne on Tuesday and can clinch a playoff spot with a victory.


District 10-5A


Wylie East 54, Sherman 44


WYLIE — Tazorrian Smith scored 20 points during Sherman’s loss against Wylie East to close out the first half of district action on Friday night.


D.J. Hester added eight points and Tyler Fulton chipped in six points for Sherman (9-17, 1-4), which fell into a three-way tie for fourth-place with Wylie East and Denison.


Xavier Smith scored 22 points to lead the Pirates.


The Bearcats host Lovejoy on Tuesday night.


Lovejoy 77, Denison 41


LUCAS — Tarrence Gaines scored 10 points during Denison’s loss against second-place Lovejoy in district action on Friday night.


Pierce Barker added eight points, Nate Uber chipped in six points and Cade Gordy and Xavier Adam chipped in five points apiece for the Yellow Jackets (6-17, 1-4), who ended the first half of 10-5A action in a three-way tie with Sherman and Wylie East for fourth place.


Denison hosts Princeton on Tuesday night.


District 9-3A


Pottsboro 62, Pilot Point 54


POTTSBORO — Kai Barr scored 19 points as second-place Pottsboro defeated fifth-place Pilot Point in district action on Friday night.


Jaxon Recer added 16 points, Daniel Arnold chipped in 12 points and Cameron Curry finished with seven points for Pottsboro (25-3, 6-2), which has the district bye on Tuesday before playing at third-place Gunter on Friday. The Cardinals will clinch a playoff spot with a victory.


Aydon Cox scored 12 points, Mason Sheppard chipped in 11 points and Javin Bruce added eight points for Pilot Point (11-12, 2-5), which is two games in the loss column behind Gunter and Ponder.


Callisburg 62, S&S 37


SADLER — The S&S Rams suffered a district loss against Callisburg on Friday night.


S&S (2-19, 0-8) plays at first-place Whitesboro on Tuesday night.


District 12-2A


Tom Bean 79, Sam Rayburn 41


TOM BEAN — Ben Lind had 19 points, 15 rebounds, six blocks and three steals as second-place Tom Bean defeated Sam Rayburn in district action on Friday night.


Asa Osbourn added 15 points and three steals, Ryan Weems chipped in 11 points, five rebounds and five steals, Michael Cooper totaled eight points, six rebounds and three steals, Cory Welch scored eight points and Lance Pauler finished with five points, seven rebounds and five assists for Tom Bean (21-5, 4-1), which plays at Collinsville on Tuesday night.


Lindsay 42, Tioga 32


TIOGA — Reagan Mejia scored eight points during Tioga’s district loss against first-place Lindsay on Friday night.


Marshall Lease also finished with eight points for fourth-place Tioga, which plays at Sam Rayburn on Tuesday night.


Valley View 56, Collinsville 54, OT


VALLEY VIEW — The Collinsville Pirates suffered a district loss in overtime against third-place Valley View on Friday night.


Collinsville, which dropped to fifth place, hosts second-place Tom Bean on Tuesday night.


TAPPS District 2-3A


Texoma Christian 46, Rockwall Heritage 37


ROCKWALL — Weston Chaddick scored 18 points as second-place Texoma Christian defeated Rockwall Heritage in district action on Friday night.


Griffin Stange added eight points, Caleb Roberts chipped in seven points and Mathias Coleman totaled six points for Texoma Christian (11-10, 6-1), which plays at Dallas Covenant on Tuesday night.