McKINNEY — Zya Nugent scored 31 points — including the 2,700th of her career, as second-place Denison defeated third-place McKinney North, 69-43, in District 10-5A action on Tuesday night.


Taryn Gaines added 16 points for Denison (18-10, 5-1), which can clinch a playoff spot with a win at Lovejoy on Friday night.


McKinney North (9-17, 3-3) is tied with Princeton for third place.


Princeton 44, Sherman 33


Libby Ticknor scored 12 points during Sherman’s 10-5A loss against Princeton at Bearcat Gymnasium on Tuesday night.


Kursten Alexander added eight points and Olivia Bindel chipped in seven points for Sherman (7-21, 0-6), which plays at first-place Wylie East on Friday night.


District 9-3A


Gunter 58, Callisburg 47


CALLISBURG — Tori Gittens had 30 points, 10 rebounds, seven assists and five steals as third-place Gunter defeated fifth-place Callisburg in district action on Tuesday night.


Bri Carr added nine points and three steals, Sarah Putnicki contributed eight points, three rebounds and three blocks and Taylor Boddie chipped in five points, six steals and four rebounds for Gunter (16-8, 5-4), which hosts Whitesboro on Friday night.


Pottsboro 49, Whitesboro 23


WHITESBORO — Riley Westervelt scored 14 points as district co-leader Pottsboro beat Whitesboro and clinched a playoff spot on Tuesday night.


Hadley Williams added 13 points and Tatum Rekieta chipped in eight points for Pottsboro (19-7, 8-1), which remained tied with Ponder atop the standings. The Lady Cardinals host Pilot Point on Friday night.


Libby Langford had eight points and five rebounds, Hermayonie Dominguez added seven points and four rebounds, Ashlee Hensley totaled five points and six rebounds and Maggie McCorkle grabbed six rebounds for Whitesboro (6-21, 1-7), which plays at third-place Gunter on Friday night.


Ponder 68, S&S 22


PONDER — Halie Hicks scored eight points during S&S’ district loss against district co-leader Ponder on Tuesday night.


Taylor Jackson added eight points and Dakota Billmeier chipped in six points for S&S (12-17, 3-5), which stayed a half-game ahead of Callisburg for fourth place. The Lady Rams play at Callisburg on Friday night.


Kaia Williams scored 19 points for Ponder (23-8, 8-1), which clinched a playoff spot and remained tied with Pottsboro in first place.


District 10-3A


Bells 67, Howe 65


BELLS — Gabby Smith scored 25 points as third-place Bells handed first-place Howe its first district loss on Tuesday night.


Alexis Grove added 12 points, Haley Arledge chipped in 11 points and five rebounds, Kayton Arnold scored seven points and Courtney Davidson finished with seven points and six rebounds for Bells (18-8, 5-3), which plays at Leonard on Friday night.


Cassidy Anderson scored 18 points, Ally Harvey added 18 points, 16 rebounds and three steals, Sierra Copeland and Jenna Honore each finished with seven points and Molly Wilson and Katie Grogan totaled six points apiece for Howe (18-9, 8-1), which hosts second-place Van Alstyne on Friday night.


Bonham 43, Whitewright 34


WHITEWRIGHT — Jy’Rea Johnson scored 10 points during Whitewright’s district loss against Bonham on Tuesday night.


Callie McGee chipped in six points while Natalie Alexander, Emily Barnhurst and Emily Looney totaled four points apiece for Whitewright (10-18, 1-8), which has the district bye on Friday before playing at Blue Ridge on Tuesday night.


District 12-2A


Collinsville 53, Sam Rayburn 51


IVANHOE — Carrie Johnson scored 24 points as first-place Collinsville survived against third-place Sam Rayburn in district action on Tuesday night.


Brittney Fields added 12 points and Piper Dunn chipped in 10 points for Collinsville (24-1, 6-0), which clinched a playoff spot with the victory. The Lady Pirates play at second-place Valley View at 6 p.m. on Friday night.


Valley View 70, Tioga 10


TIOGA — The Tioga Lady Bulldogs lost against second-place Valley View in district action on Tuesday night.


Tioga hosts Lindsay in district action on Friday


Lindsay 75, Tom Bean 41


LINDSAY — The Tom Bean Lady Tomcats lost in district action against third-place Lindsay on Tuesday night.


Tom Bean will host Sam Rayburn, which is tied with Lindsay for third, in district play on Friday night.