The Sherman Bearcats suffered a 76-60 loss against Princeton in District 10-5A action at Bearcat Gymnasium on Tuesday night.


The Bearcats (9-16, 3-1) play at Wylie East on Tuesday night.


Princeton moved into a second-place tie with Lovejoy.


McKinney North 75, Denison 45


McKINNEY — Tarrence Gaines scored 13 points during Denison’s 10-5A loss against first-place McKinney North on Tuesday night.


Nate Uber and Rustin Workman chipped in eight points apiece and Keleon Vaughn and Xavier Adan totaled seven points for Denison (6-16, 1-3), which plays at second-place Lovejoy on Friday night.


Brandon Frazier scored 14 points to lead McKinney North.


District 9-3A


Whitesboro 71, Pottsboro 68, OT


WHITESBORO — After Jaxon Recer tied the game with two free throws in the final seconds to get second-place Pottsboro to overtime, first-place Whitesboro hung on for the district victory on Tuesday night.


Andrew Fletcher scored 17 points, Cade Acker added 15 points and Tryston Gaines and Montana Morgan each finished with 12 points for Whitesboro (18-7, 7-0), which plays at second-place Gunter on Friday night.


Recer scored 24 points, Daniel Arnold added 19 points and Kai Barr chipped in 17 for Pottsboro (24-3, 5-2), which hosts Pilot Point on Friday.


Gunter 52, Callisburg 48


CALLISBURG — Zander Turner scored 14 points as Gunter edged Callisburg in district action on Tuesday night.


Kobe Hunter added 13 points and Clay Lemons finished with nine points for Gunter (16-7, 5-2), which moved into a tie for second-place and hosts first-place Whitesboro on Friday night.


Justin Crisp had 15 points, Caleb Andrews scored 12 points and Sutton Tidwell chipped in eight points for Callisburg (9-12, 1-6), which plays at S&S.


Ponder 63, S&S 38


PONDER — The S&S Rams suffered a district loss against fourth-place Ponder on Tuesday night.


S&S (2-18, 0-7) hosts Callisburg on Friday night.


District 10-3A


Bonham 60, Whitewright 45


WHITEWRIGHT — Seth Jackson scored 15 points during Whitewright’s loss against first-place Bonham in district action on Tuesday night.


Dylan Cordell added 11 points and Jordan Meixelsperger totaled 10 points for Whitewright (17-10, 3-4), which has the district bye on Friday before playing at Blue Ridge on Tuesday night.


Josh Ukpe scored 26 points, Tanner Reaves added 11 points and Tyler Rodriguez chipped in 10 points for Bonham (22-4, 7-0).


District 12-2A


Lindsay 68, Tom Bean 54


LINDSAY — The Tom Bean Tomcats lost against Lindsay in a battle for sole possession of first place on Tuesday night.


Tom Bean (20-5, 3-1) will host Sam Rayburn on Friday night.


Valley View 57, Tioga 42


TIOGA — The Tioga Bulldogs suffered a district lost against Valley View on Tuesday night.


Tioga will host first-place Lindsay on Friday night.


Non-district


Trinity Christian 39, Van Alstyne 35


VAN ALSTYNE — Samuel Tormos scored 18 points during Van Alstyne’s non-district loss against Trinity Christian on Monday night.


J.J. Boling added nine points and Tyler Sperry chipped in five points for Van Alstyne (14-13), which returns to District 10-3A at Howe on Friday night.