DENTON — The Denison girls swim team finished as the District 5-5A runner-up and both Denison and Sherman are sending several qualifiers to the region meet after strong performances on Saturday afternoon.


The top six in each event qualified for the Class 5A Region II meet, which will be February 1-2 in Mansfield.


The Lady Yellow Jackets finished with 75 points and was behind only Denton Braswell, which won with 150 points, and ahead of third-place Denton at 69 points. Sherman was fourth with 62 points, ahead of Wichita Falls Rider (56) and Wichita Falls Hirschi (53).


Lindsay Looney defended her district titles in the 200 individual medley with a time of 2:09.12, winning by 24 seconds, and the 100 butterfly with a time of 57.24 seconds in the senior’s first step towards a fourth straight state meet appearance.


She also teamed with Brooke Finch, Brinley Finch and Emmaline Hill to win the district title in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:50.88 and the quartet earned a district runner-up finish in the 200 medley relay at 2:07.70.


Brooke Finch won the 200 freestyle with a time of 2:17.02, edging Hirschi’s Julia Camacho by 0.26 seconds, and was the runner-up in the 100 free with a time of 1:02.20.


Brinley Finch also qualified in the 100 backstroke by placing third in 1:10.55 and in the 100 freestyle with a sixth-place finish in 1:05.39.


The Lady Bearcat 200 medley relay of Paige McMahan, Bella Maldonado, Brenna Michaelsen and Grace Quick qualified for regionals with a third-place finish in 2:14.90 and in the 200 free relay with a time of 1:59.85.


The 400 free relay of McMahan, Quick, Grace Deffibaugh and Jordyn Berenguer qualified with a fourth-place finish in 4:47.06.


Maldonado was the district champion in the 100 breaststroke with a time of 1:17.15, winning by more than four seconds, and also qualified with a third-place finish in the 200 free in 2:18.10 and Deffibaugh moves on after placing sixth in the 500 free in 6:50.55.


Michaelsen advanced with a third-place finish in the 500 free with a time of 6:26.53 and a fourth-place finish in the 100 fly in 1:08.74.


On the boys side, Sherman was fourth with 51 points, behind third-place Rider at 72 points and ahead of the 44 points by Denton Ryan. Braswell won the district title with 133 points and Denton was the runner-up.


The 200 medley relay of Sam Aguilar, Pablo Portoles Loren, Dylan Shull and Aldo Cornejo advanced with a third-place finish in 2:00.65 and with a third-place finish in the 200 free relay in 1:44.93.


Shull also qualified in the 100 fly as the runner-up in 1:01.30 and in the 50 free with a fourth-place finish in 24.85 seconds while Cornejo moves on in the 100 backstroke with a time of 1:08.82, Portoles Loren advanced with a fifth-place finish in the 100 breaststroke at 1:13.98 and Aguilar also advanced in the 200 free with a sixth-place finish in 2:18.64.