GUNTER — Zander Turner scored 13 points, including the game-winning basket at the buzzer, to lift Gunter into sole possession of third place with a 48-47 victory against Ponder in District 9-3A action on Friday night.

After forcing a turnover to get the ball back, Gunter (15-7, 4-2) inbounded on the left side with 4.2 seconds and Turner's off-balance jumper in the lane rattled home to knock Ponder (10-16, 3-3) down to fourth place as the second half of district play is about to start.

Clay Lemons scored 14 points, Kobe Hunter totaled 11 points and Alex Covington finished with eight points for Gunter, which plays at Callisburg on Tuesday night.

District 9-3A

Pottsboro 85, Callisburg 30

POTTSBORO — Jaxon Recer scored 22 points as second-place Pottsboro defeated Callisburg in district action on Friday night.

Kai Barr added 15 points, Cameron Curry chipped in 12 points and Blake Dyer totaled eight points for Pottsboro (24-2, 5-1), which plays at first-place Whitesboro on Tuesday night.

John Klein scored 12 points and Ian Craft added seven points for Callisburg (9-11, 1-5).

Whitesboro 50, Pilot Point 43

PILOT POINT — The Whitesboro Bearcats came away with a district victory against Pilot Point on Friday night.

First-place Whitesboro (17-7, 6-0) will host second-place Pottsboro on Tuesday night.

Pilot Point (11-11, 2-4) dropped to fifth place with the loss and has the district bye on Tuesday before playing at Pottsboro on Friday night.

District 10-3A

Leonard 42, Whitewright 40

LEONARD — Seth Jackson scored 11 points for Whitewright but Leonard gained sole possession of third place with a district victory on Friday night.

Jordan Meixelsperger added 10 points while Dylan Cordell and Marcus Reeves chipped in six points apiece for Whitewright (17-9, 3-3), which dropped to fourth place and a game in front of Blue Ridge.

Blue Ridge 64, Howe 53

HOWE — The Howe Bulldogs suffered a district loss against the Blue Ridge Tigers on Friday night.

Howe will play at Bells on Tuesday night.

Utah Porath had 18 points and five rebounds, Kaden Walker added 15 points and six rebounds and Luke Jenkins and Ross Feagins chipped in nine points apiece for fifth-place Blue Ridge 10-17, 2-4).

District 12-2A

Tom Bean 51, Tioga 37

TIOGA — Ben Lind had 21 points, 13 rebounds and three blocks as Tom Bean defeated Tioga in a battle of district unbeatens on Friday night.

Ryan Weems added 11 points and nine rebounds, Cory Welch scored six points and Zach Lusk grabbed eight rebounds for Tom Bean (20-4, 3-0), which now shares first place with Lindsay and the teams will square off in Lindsay on Tuesday night for sole possession of first place.

Reagan Mejia scored 12 points to lead Tioga, which will host Valley View on Tuesday night.

Lindsay 66, Collinsville 30

LINDSAY — The Collinsville Pirates lost against district co-leader Lindsay on Friday night.

Collinsville will play at Sam Rayburn on Tuesday night.