PRINCETON — Zya Nugent scored 26 points, including the 2,600th of her career, as first-place Denison defeated Princeton, 58-37, in District 10-5A action on Friday night.


Taryn Gaines added 15 points and 10 rebounds and Ikia Lacy chipped in 11 points for the Lady Yellow Jackets (16-9, 3-0), who host Wylie East on Tuesday night with the winner gaining sole possession of first place.


Lovejoy 67, Sherman 22


LUCAS — Libby Ticknor scored seven points during Sherman’s loss against Lovejoy in District 10-5A action on Friday night.


Abby Khader added six points and Kursten Alexander totaled five points for the Lady Bearcats (7-18, 0-3), who play at McKinney North on Tuesday night.


District 9-3A


Pottsboro 32, S&S 20


SADLER — Hadley Williams had 10 points, three assists and three rebounds as first-place Pottsboro beat S&S in district action on Friday night.


Riley Westervelt added eight points, six steals and three rebounds and Tatum Rekieta totaled five points and five rebounds for Pottsboro (17-6, 6-0), which plays at second-place Ponder on Tuesday night.


Callisburg 52, Whitesboro 24


CALLISBURG — Libby Langford had nine points, 16 rebounds and four steals during Whitesboro’s district loss against Callisburg on Friday night.


Ashlee Hensley added seven points and four rebounds, Abbie Davenport chipped in four points and six rebounds and Haylee Boren grabbed seven rebounds for Whitesboro.


Callisburg (11-12, 3-3) moved into sole possession of fourth place with the victory. The Lady Wildcats play at Pilot Point on Tuesday night.


District 10-3A


Howe 58, Bonham 33


BONHAM — Ally Harvey totaled 22 points and 10 rebounds as first-place Howe closed out the first half of district play with a victory against Bonham on Friday night.


Sierra Copeland had 16 points, 13 rebounds and three assists and Cassidy Anderson scored 11 points for the Lady Bulldogs (16-8, 6-0), who play at Whitewright on Tuesday night.


Averi Reeves and Melanee Lewis each scored 14 points for Bonham, which opens the second half in a three-way tie with Blue Ridge and Leonard for fourth place. The Lady Warriors host Leonard on Tuesday night.


Bells 56, Blue Ridge 52


BLUE RIDGE — Haley Arledge scored 20 points as Bells edged Blue Ridge in district action on Friday night.


Alexis Grove had 12 of her 14 points in the second half and Gabby Smith totaled 13 points for Bells (16-7, 4-2), which starts the second half of district play tied with Van Alstyne. The Lady Panthers have the 10-3A bye on Tuesday and will host Wolfe City.


Skylar Gerner scored 14 points, Cierra Spurgin added 11 points and Taylor Langwell and Kylie Mathers each finished with eight points for Blue Ridge (14-10, 2-4), which ends the first half in a three-way tie with Bonham and Leonard for fourth place.


District 12-2A


Collinsville 82, Tom Bean 32


TOM BEAN — Carrie Johnson scored 24 points as first-place Collinsville defeated Tom Bean in district action on Friday night.


Brittney Fields added 23 points for Collinsville (21-1, 3-0), which hosts Tioga on Tuesday night before playing at district co-leader Lindsay on Friday night.


TAPPS District 2-3A


Texoma Christian 68, Dallas Lakehill 15


DALLAS — Ta’nne Boyd scored 17 points as first-place Texoma Christian defeated Dallas Lakehill in district action on Saturday.


Emily Wagnitz chipped in 14 points, Tinsley Love added nine points and Bri Yale eight points for Texoma Christian (8-7, 3-0), which hosts Dallas Yavneh on Tuesday night.


Non-district


Dodd City 51, Gunter 38


GUNTER — Journie Hilliard scored 25 points as Dodd City defeated Gunter in non-district action on Friday night.


Dani Baccus added 12 points and Cassidy Hernon chipped in seven points for Dodd City (23-3), which returns to District 23-A action by hosting Ector on Tuesday.


Tori Gittens had 16 points, 12 rebounds and four steals, Taylor Boddie added eight points and 10 rebounds and Bri Carr chipped in seven points and five rebounds for Gunter (15-6), which returns to District 9-3A action at S&S on Tuesday night.