GREENVILLE — Jadyne Gatewood scored 18 points as Sherman defeated Greenville, 42-27, in non-district action on Friday night.


Kelbie Black added seven points and Olivia Bindel chipped in six points for the Lady Bearcats (4-7), who host NPIRE Australia at 6 p.m. on Tuesday night.


Celeste Tournament


Whitesboro 48, Miller Grove 38


CELESTE — Piper Dunn had 20 points and six rebounds as Whitesboro closed out the Celeste Tournament with a victory against Miller Grove.


Libby Langford added eight points and five rebounds, Casey Monk totaled seven points, eight rebounds, five blocks and three assists and Maggie McCorkle scored six points for Whitesboro, which plays at Van Alstyne on Tuesday.


In tournament action on Friday, Whitesboro had a 42-29 victory over Ector to go with a 32-28 loss against Slidell.


In the victory against Ector, McCorkle had 11 points, three rebounds and two assists, Monk added 10 points, five rebounds, two assists and two blocks, Langford chipped in seven points and 10 rebounds and Elly Harper totaled four points and six rebounds.


Dunn had 14 points in the loss to Slidell with Harper adding five points and four rebounds, Monk getting four points, six rebounds and six blocks and Langford grabbing 18 rebounds.


S&S Tournament


Collinsville 66, S&S 29


SADLER — Carrie Johnson earned MVP honors as Collinsville beat S&S to win the S&S Tournament title on Saturday.


Katy Claytor and Brittney Fields were all-tournament selections for Collinsville (7-0).


Dakota Billmeier scored 13 points while Halie Hicks and Taylor Jackson each scored six points for S&S (7-7), which plays at Trenton on Tuesday.


In tournament action on Friday, Collinsville had a 75-40 win over Farmersville and then earned an 85-26 victory against McKinney Christian.


Johnson made eight three-pointers en route to 30 points against Farmersville while Fields finished with 24 points and Katy Claytor totaled 11 points.


Johnson had six three-pointers for 26 points against McKinney Christian with Fields netting 25 points and Gracie Cavin and Savannah Fields each added 11 points.


Dodd City Tournament


Championship


Dodd City 41, Muenster 29


DODD CITY — Delaney Pilliod scored 16 points as Dodd City won its tournament with a victory against Muenster on Saturday.


Journie Hilliard added 12 points and Cassidy Herron chipped in nine points for the Lady Hornets (14-1).


In tournament action on Friday, Dodd City had a 62-32 victory against Lindsay. Pilliod scored 19 points, Herron had 15 points and Hilliard finished with 14 points for the Lady Hornets.


Saint Jo Tournament


Alvord 50, Trenton 30


SAINT JO — Jessica Withrow scored 15 points as Trenton closed out the Saint Jo Tournament with a loss against Alvord on Saturday.


Karleigh Carter added five points and Justine Jones chipped in four points for Trenton (6-3), which hosts S&S on Tuesday.


In tournament action on Friday, Trenton had a 45-27 victory against Saint Jo. Withrow scored 24 points, Rikki Foreman added seven points and Addison Capehart totaled six points for the Lady Tigers.


In tournament action on Friday, Savoy had a 40-37 loss against Gold-burg. Kloe Tallon scored 26 points and Mackenzie Bradshaw added six points for the Lady Cardinals.


Prairiland Tournament


Daingerfield 45, Honey Grove 26


PATTONVILLE — Bree Cason and Alexandra Morrison each scored eight points as Honey Grove closed out the Prairiland Tournament with a loss against Daingerfield on Saturday.


Demetria Pruitt added four points for the Lady Warriors.


In tournament action on Friday, Honey Grove had a 40-35 loss against Prairiland and a 46-26 victory against Detroit.


Makiyah Johnson had 12 points, Pruitt added nine points and Cason and Amelia Butler totaled six points apiece in the defeat against Prairiland.


In the win against Detroit, Johnson scored 19 points, Cason added 11 points and Kenzi Phillips chipped in six points.