BURKBURNETT — Mason Gabriel scored 15 points during Sherman’s 87-60 loss against Burkburnett in non-district action on Tuesday night.


D.J. Hester added 11 points while Braiden Speed and Xzavier Roberson each totaled nine points for Sherman (1-4), which competes in the Mansfield Spring Creek Tournament starting on Thursday.


Melissa 70,Van Alstyne 65


VAN ALSTYNE — Matt Holloway scored 16 points as Melissa beat Van Alstyne in non-district action on Tuesday night.


Hunter Sparks totaled 12 points and Ezra Monroe had 11 points for Melissa, which competes in the Sanger Tournament starting on Thursday.


Samuel Tormos scored 32 points and Tyler Sperry added 25 points for Van Alstyne.


Gunter 91, Bells 44


GUNTER — Gunter’s Kobe Hunter hit six three-pointers and finished with 37 points as Gunter defeated Bells in non-district action on Tuesday night.


Clay Lemons scored 20 points, Trey Phillips added nine points and Kyle Watson and Alex Covington finished with six points apiece for Gunter.


Wrangler Priest scored 12 points while Tristan Mallory and Cire Luster each had six points for Bells.


Whitewright 64, Pilot Point 39


WHITEWRIGHT — Seth Jackson scored 19 points as Whitewright defeated Pilot Point in non-district action on Tuesday night.


Dylan Cordell added 17 points and Jordan Meixelsperger chipped in 16 points for Whitewright.


Jabari Anderson scored eight points, Mason Sheppard added seven points and Evan Price finished with six points for Pilot Point.


Whitesboro 57, Aubrey 50


WHITESBORO — Tryston Gaines had 20 points, 10 rebounds and three steals as Whitesboro beat Aubrey in non-district action


Cade Acker totaled 13 points and seven rebounds and Montana Morgan chipped in 13 points and six rebounds for Whitesboro (2-1), which will compete at the Sanger Tournament starting Thursday with pool play against Melissa at 11 a.m. and Van Alstyne at 3 p.m.


Pottsboro 64, Quinlan Ford 25


QUINLAN — Kai Barr scored 25 points as Pottsboro defeated Quinlan Ford in non-district action on Tuesday night.


Daniel Arnold added eight points while Jaxon Recer, Logan Sims and Zach Wideman all finished with six points for Pottsboro (3-0), which opens the S&S Tournament on Thursday at 9:30 a.m. against Red River Christian.


Blue Ridge 53, Ector 44


ECTOR — Christian Enloe had 13 points, seven rebounds and three steals as Blue Ridge beat Ector in non-district action on Tuesday night.


Ross Feagins added 10 points, six rebounds and four steals and Caleb Aguilar added eight points for Blue Ridge.


Tom Bean 75, Leonard 48


TOM BEAN — Bryce Grier had 19 points, seven steals and six assists as Tom Bean beat Leonard in non-district action on Tuesday night.


Ben Lind added 17 points and 17 rebounds, Zach Lusk chipped in 12 points and 10 rebounds and Cory Welch scored 10 points for Tom Bean (2-0).


Frisco Wakeland 67, Celina 50


FRISCO — Karson Stastny scored 24 points during Celina’s non-district loss against Frisco Wakeland on Tuesday night.


Bryson Brown added 15 points and Colby Niedhart chipped in six points for Celina.