MELISSA — Brendon Lewis was 16-of-24 passing for 275 yards and six touchdowns and ran 10 times for 124 yards as Melissa defeated North Lamar, 50-35, in the District 7-4A (I) finale on Friday.


Ian Keever had two TD receptions, Ja’Bray Young finished with two catches for 40 yards and a score and eight carries for 61 yards and a touchdown, Junior Castleberry totaled 69 yards and a TD on two catches and Kennedy Lewis had six catches for 93 yards and a score for Melissa (7-3, 4-2).


The Cardinals will face Alvarado in a bi-district game at 7:30 p.m. on Friday at Coppell.


Anna 28, Sanger 20


ANNA — Abner Dubar had 21 carries for 129 yards and two touchdowns as Anna closed out the season with a 7-4A (I) victory against Sanger on Friday.


Junior Rodriguez added seven carries for 33 yards and a score and Emmonte Davis chipped in 11 carries for 28 yards and a touchdown for Anna (5-5, 2-4).


Argyle 63, Celina 21


CELINA — Noah Ross had 10 catches for 164 yards and two touchdowns in Celina’s 7-4A (I) loss against Argyle on Friday.


Hunter Watson was 16-of-32 passing for 273 yards with three touchdowns and two interceptions while Logan Point finished with four receptions for 80 yards and a TD and 15 carries for 21 yards for Celina (5-4, 3-3).


The Bobcats will face Wilmer-Hutchins in a bi-district game at 7:30 p.m. on Thursday at Carrollton’s Standridge Stadium.


District 4-4A (I)


Gainesville 49, Decatur 48


GAINESVILLE — Draylon Franklin was 16-of-25 passing for 425 yards and four touchdowns and ran 13 times for 54 yards and two scores as Gainesville edged Decatur in district action on Friday.


Izaiah Baker had four carries for 143 yards and two touchdowns, Isaiah Gipson totaled 132 yards and a TD on four catches, Paul Lawson added five receptions for 103 yards, Draike Sparks caught a touchdown pass and Brandon Baker finished with 15 carries for 48 yards and a touchdown for Gainesville (4-6, 3-2).


The Leopards will face Canyon in a bi-district game at 7 p.m. on Friday at Childress.


District 4-3A (I)


Whitesboro 32, Boyd 28


BOYD — Scout Sanders was 22-of-29 for 237 yards and two touchdowns, including the game-winning 42-yarder to Tryston Gaines with 22 seconds left as Whitesboro beat Boyd in the district finale on Friday.


Whitesboro (7-3, 4-2) moved into a three-way tie for second place with Boyd (6-4, 4-2) and Pilot Point. Boyd got the second seed on a tie-breaker while Whitesboro took the third seed and faces Jim Ned in a bi-district match-up at 7:30 p.m. on Friday at Joshua.


Pilot Point 49, Bowie 7


PONDER — Javin Bruce had 16 carries for 67 yards and a pair of touchdowns as Pilot Point beat Bowie in the district finale on Friday night.


Jacob Pitts completed 9-of-15 passes for 176 yards and a touchdown while rushing for 70 yards on 10 carries, Bryson Griffin caught the TD pass, Ish Jackson scored on the ground and the Bearcats (7-3, 4-2) had three defensive scores — interception returns by Saul Gregorio and Hud Morgan and a fumble return from Micah Henson — in the win.


Pilot Point, which got the fourth seed for the playoffs, will face Wall in the bi-district round at 7;30 p.m. on Friday at Early.


District 9-3A (II)


Blue Ridge 14, Chisum 12


PARIS — Tyson Walters had 10 carries for 35 yards and a touchdown and completed 12-of-19 passes for 73 yards as Blue Ridge edged Paris Chisum in district action on Friday night.


Utah Porath added a touchdown run for Blue Ridge (6-4, 4-2), which clinched the second seed for the playoffs with the victory. The Tigers will face Grand Saline in the bi-district round at 7:30 p.m. on Friday at Terrell.


Whitewright 54, Prairiland 18


PATTONVILLE — Dylan Cordell had five touchdowns, scoring in four different ways, as Whitewright closed out its season with a district victory against Prairiland on Friday.


Cordell had 13 carries for 137 yards and two touchdowns, three catches for 110 yards and a touchdown, returned a kickoff 70 yards for a score and had an interception return for a touchdown.


Marshall Mangrum was 7-of-13 passing for 161 yards and two touchdowns and 12 carries for 53 yards, Kylan Watson added seven carries for 94 yards and a TD, Jordan Meixelsperger caught a touchdown pass and Dylan Halbardier scored on the ground for Whitewright (2-7, 2-4).


District 5-2A (I)


Collinsville 38, Trenton 0


TRENTON — Garrett Vannoy had 16 carries for 133 yards and three touchdowns as Collinsville clinched the outright district title with a victory against Trenton on Friday night.


Trey Shelby added 105 yards and a score on seven carries, Gustavo Romo chipped in six carries for 103 yards and Luis Hernandez ran for a touchdown for Collinsville (8-1, 4-0), which will face Como-Pickton in the bi-district round at 7:30 p.m. on Thursday at Anna.


District 6-2A (I)


Wolfe City 39, Como-Pickton 0


WOLFE CITY — Dylan Wilson had 15 carries for 85 yards and two touchdowns as Wolfe City clinched the outright district title with a victory over Como-Pickton on Friday.


Logan Green added 11 carries for 44 yards and two scores and was 10-of-17 passing for 96 yards, Amarian Jones added 64 yards and a TD on five carries and Jaren Brummett totaled three carries for 66 yards and a touchdown for Wolfe City (9-1, 4-0).


The Wolves will face Tom Bean in a bi-district contest at 7:30 p.m. on Friday at Anna.


Honey Grove 20, Rivercrest 19


BOGATA — Trel Pruitt had 36 carries for 182 yards and two touchdowns as Honey Grove clinched second place with a victory against Rivercrest on Friday night.


Hayden Stroud added nine carries for 53 yards and a touchdown for Honey Grove (7-3, 3-1), which faces Valley View in bi-district match-up at 7:30 p.m. on Thursday at Denison.


TAPPS District 1-IV


Sacred Heart 56, Texoma Christian 21


Tex Monk had four receptions for 127 yards and two touchdowns during Texoma Christian’s district loss against Muenster Sacred Heart on Friday at TCS.


Tymothe Rosenthal completed 8-of-16 passes for 137 yards and two touchdowns while Mathias Coleman completed 2-of-3 passes for 75 yards and a score and Colton Devoll had two catches for 58 yards and a TD for Texoma Christian (3-7, 1-2), which opens the playoffs this week as the third seed.