Olivia Bindel and Jaylen Edmonson each scored six points during Sherman’s loss against second-place Denton in District 5-5A action at Sherman on Friday night.


Scotti Lyons and Kursten Alexander finished with four points apiece for Sherman (7-20, 1-7), which hosts Denton Braswell on Tuesday night.


K’ylie Scott scored 17 points to lead Denton (16-13, 7-1), which clinched a playoff spot and remained a game behind first-place Denison — which clinched a playoff spot for the second straight season despite having the district bye on Friday. The Lady Jackets are making consecutive playoff appearances for the first time since three straight trips from 2004-06.


District 11-4A


Melissa 55, Anna 29


MELISSA — Sally Clemmons had 16 points, seven steals and five assists as first-place Melissa defeated Anna in district action on Friday night.


Taylor Thomas added 10 points and seven rebounds, Taylor Carney scored 10 points and Charley Lane grabbed nine rebounds for Melissa (24-3, 5-0), which can clinch a playoff spot with a victory at home against Bonham on Tuesday.


Jashell Evans scored six points to lead Anna.


Princeton 61, Celina 32


PRINCETON — Grace Gibbs scored 14 points during Celina’s district loss against Princeton on Friday night.


Caroline Morgan, Hannah Thompson and Kya Gastineau all finished with four points for Celina.


Aubrey 68, Bonham 28


BLUE RIDGE — Emma Bounds scored eight points during Bonham’s district loss against Aubrey at Blue Ridge in a game moved to Bonham ISD shutting down because of flu concerns.


Averi Reeves added seven points and Melanee Lewis chipped in five points for Bonham.


District 9-3A


Whitesboro 80, Pilot Point 37


WHITESBORO — Casey Monk had 17 points, four blocks, four assists and three rebounds as third-place Whitesboro defeated Pilot Point in district action on Friday night.


Karlee Schuessler totaled 12 points, nine assists, nine steals and seven rebounds, Maggie McCorkle scored 12 points, Phoenix West added 11 points and six rebounds and Piper Dunn finished with nine points for Whitesboro (20-8, 5-2), which plays at first-place Pottsboro on Tuesday.


Kenedee Gist scored 12 points to lead Pilot Point.


Pottsboro 48, Callisburg 32


CALLISBURG — Pyper James had 14 points and eight rebounds as first-place Pottsboro clinched a playoff spot with a victory over Callisburg in district play on Friday night.


Madeline O’Hanlon totaled nine points, nine rebounds, five assists and three steals, Hadley Williams finished with nine points, seven rebounds and five assists and Riley Westervelt added six points and nine rebounds for Pottsboro (25-4, 8-0).


District 10-3A


Van Alstyne 63, Lone Oak 37


LONE OAK — Emma Donald scored 21 points as fourth-place Van Alstyne defeated Lone Oak in district action on Friday night.


Maegan Thomas and Harley Butler each chipped in nine points and Micah Welch chipped in eight points for Van Alstyne (16-12, 5-3).


Whitewright 49, Farmersville 42


WHITEWRIGHT — Zoe Magnuson had 11 points and six rebounds as third-place Whitewright rallied to defeat Farmersville in district action on Friday night.


Jy Johnson added 10 points and six rebounds, Amaya Rice totaled nine points, six rebounds and three assists and Kayela Willis finished with seven rebounds, four points and four assists for Whitewright (15-14, 5-2), which outscored Farmersville by 11 in the second half.


District 12-2A


Bells 49, Sam Rayburn 42


BELLS — Alexis Grove scored 13 points as Bells defeated Sam Rayburn in district action on Friday night.


Charli Waggoner added eight points and four steals, Cheyenne Floyd finished with seven points and Gabby Smith totaled six points for Bells (8-12, 3-2), which moved into a second-place tie with Valley View.


Lindsay 53, Tom Bean 9


TOM BEAN — Jillian Beck scored five points during Tom Bean’s district loss against Lindsay on Friday night.


Taylor Whitehurst and Cheyanne Worley added two points apiece for Tom Bean (8-18, 0-5).


District 13-2A


Celeste 45, Wolfe City 43


CELESTE — Lauren Turner scored 20 points for Wolfe City but Celeste hit a pair of late free throws to pull out the victory in district action on Friday night.


Tori Malone added 10 points for Wolfe City (11-14, 1-4).


District 22-A


Dodd City 75, Ector 35


DODD CITY — Paige Granstaff scored 26 points as Dodd City earned sole possession of first place with its victory against Ector on Friday night.


Abby Weeks added 22 points, Delaney Pilliod chipped in 11 points and Journie Hilliard finished with eight points for Dodd City (27-1, 4-0).


Destiny Whitburn scored 12 points, Sunnie Bingham chipped in eight points and Montana Johnson finished with six points for Ector (19-5, 3-1).


TAPPS District 2-2A


Texoma Christian 52, Dallas First Baptist 16


Morgan Yarbrough scored 14 points as Texoma Christian defeated Dallas First Baptist in district action on Friday night.


Megan Langenbahn added 12 points, Morgan Baca chipped in nine points and Cana Miller totaled six points for Texoma Christian (6-15, 3-1).