LUBBOCK — Denison’s Sara Shumaker shot a 97 on the first day of the Class 5A Region I golf tournament at Rawls Golf Course on Monday.


Shumaker, who is tied for 44th, will look to rise in the standings during the final round, which tees off this morning.


Grapevine’s Lauren Chasczewski heads into the final round with the lead after carding a 76. Rachel Hicks of Colleyville Heritage rounded out the top 10 on the first day with an 82.


Class 4A Region II


CANTON — The Melissa boys golf team is in 12th place after the first day of the Class 4A Region II golf tournament at Van Zandt Country Club on Monday.


The Cardinals shot a combined scored of 366 and were led by Matthew Brown, who carded an 87 and is tied for 50th. Nathan Foster had a 90 and is tied for 58th, Ryan Sullivan is tied for 64th with a 94, Riley Boren had a 85 and is tied for 68th and Connor Newberry shot a 102 and is 77th.


Celina is in 13th place after a combined scored of 374. Colby Neidhart and Aristotle Terzis each shot 87 to be in a tie for 50th, Wyatt Seeyle is tied for 64th with a 94, Tyler Dunning had a 106 to tie for 80th and Knox Hall is tied for 84 with a 108.


Class 3A Region II


BULLARD — The Callisburg and Howe girls teams and the Pottsboro boys put themselves in position to advance to state after the first day of the Class 3A Region II golf tournament on Monday.


The Callisburg Lady Wildcats shot a combined 333 and are in the first place going into today’s final round while Howe is in third with a 736. Chapel Hill is second at 444.


Callisburg was led by Brenna Ballard’s 76, which is tied for second place. Lindsey Bullard is fifth after a 78 and Morgan Parker is seventh with an 81. Emma Wells is 30th with a 98 and Tori Hawkins shot a 104 and is 47th. Kathyrn Taylor, playing as a medalist for Callisburg, shot a 93 and is tied for 19th with Pilot Point’s Stephani Pickett.


Charlsee Carter shot an 86 to lead the Lady Bulldogs and is in 11th place. Meredith Ross carded a 93 to tie for 19th, Peyton Groves tied for 25th with a 95 and Molly Wilson had a 102 to tie for 39th. Anna Counts shot a 111 and 57th.


Whitewright is in 10th with a 424 and Pottsboro is 11th with a 438.


Lauren Slough led Whitewright with a 96 and sits in 28th place while Jolie Donaldson had a 102 and is tied for 39th. Avery Moore finished with a 107 and tied for 52nd while Hetaher Kennemur had a 119 and is tied for 70th. Eva Rau is tied for 74th with a 123.


Marrie Baldwin led Pottsboro with a 98 that has her tied for 30th, Laklynn Fulenchek shot a 102 to tie for 39th, Henley Foster is tied for 52nd with a 107 and Anneliese Martin had a 131 and is tied for 83rd.


Leonard’s Charley Ashworth shot a 100 and is tied for 35th while teammate Katelyn Klaus is tied for 45th after carding a 103.


On the boys side, Pottsboro sits in second place with a combined scored of 324. Troup holds the lead at 307 and New Diana is third at 334.


Austyn Reily leads the Cardinals with a 73 that has him second, one shot behind Troup’s Jake Smeiser. Hayden Kent shot an 81 and is tied for 12th, Garrett Townsend was a stroke back in a tie for 15th, Hayden Maines finished with an 88 for a tie at 35th and Cade Andrews carded a 109 for 76th.


Van Alstyne’s A team is trying to return to state and is seventh with a 362. Nathan Cuthbertson had an 81 and is tied for 12th, Doak McDonald shot 91 and is tied for 39th, Cage Sawyers is at 93 and tied for 43rd and Brock Powers shot a 97 and is tied for 53rd.


Gunter is in 12th with a 384. Kole Gillespie leads the way with a 79 and is tied for sixth, Austin Baker had a 92 and is 42nd, Chandler Wade is tied for 71st with a 106 and Steele Culp shot 107 and is tied for 74th.


Van Alstyne’s B team is 14th with a 413. Gage Proctor shot an 87 and is tied for 30th, Carter Morgan is tied for 59th with a 101, Blaine Urban had a 104 and is tied for 65th and Jake Wright shot a 121 and is 83rd.


Justin Crisp, Callisburg’s Justin Crisp had an 82 and is tied for 15th while teammate Caleb Andrews shot a 117.


Whitewright’s Will Stephens shot a 101 and is tied for 59th.


Class 2A Region II


FERRIS — Wolfe City’s Bowie Tanner is tied for 10th place after the first day of the Class 2A Region II golf tournament at the Old Brickyard Course on Monday.


Tanner shot an 83 to just make it into the top 10. Goldthwaite’s Drew Hermesmeyer has the lead with a 75.


The Tom Bean boys are in 11th place after a combined score of 423. Hank Peeples led the Tomcats with a 93 and is tied for 32nd, Cameron Fallon shot a 96 and is tied for 37th, Carter Khoury had a 113 and is 71st, Kade McCarty is 82nd with a 121 and Kristian Enbysk is a shot back.


Sam Rayburn is in 15th place with a combined score of 467. Coleman McCraw led the Rebels with a 101 and is tied for 49th, Casey Payne is at 107 and tied for 62nd, A.J. Quintero had a 129 and is tied for 88th and Holden Reeves was a stroke back.


Bells’ Eli Norris had a 102 and is tied for 52nd while teammate Nate Stephens had a 107 and is tied for 62nd. Blue Ridge’s Jason Price carded a 104 and is tied for 55th


The girls individual results from the first round were unavailable.


Class 1A Region III


GLEN ROSE — The Tioga boys are in fourth place after the first day of the Class 1A Region III golf tournament at Squaw Valley on Monday.


The Bulldogs shot a combined 403 and is one shot behind Sulphur Bluff’s A team for the third and final state tournament berth going into today’s final round.


Seth DeLeon led Tioga with an 81 that has him in third place. Carter Sinclair carded a 104 and is tied for 16th, Will Koberick shot a 107 for a tie in 21st, John Payne had a 110 to tie for 26th and Travis Price finished with a 112.


Playing as medalists for Tioga, Kaleb Scott shot a 118 and Logan Scott had a 123.


Ector’s Austin Earl carded a 102 and is tied for 14th while Dodd City’s Tripp Holley shot a 131.