LITTLE ELM — Zachareia Sommers had 12 points as Denison locked up third place with a 39-34 victory against Denton Braswell in District 5-5A action on Tuesday night.


Zya Nugent added 11 points and Olivia Marr chipped in seven points for Denison (19-9, 7-3), which clinched third place combined with Rider’s win over Denton.


Denison, which held Braswell to nine points in the second half to pull off the comeback, will host first-place Denton Ryan at 6 p.m. on Friday night.


District 11-4A Melissa 69, Princeton 56


MELISSA — Sally Clemmons had 19 points, three rebounds and three steals as first-place Melissa defeated third-place Princeton.


Taylor Thomas added 15 points, four assists, three rebounds and three steals, Taylor Carney chipped in five points and five rebounds and Lauren Brown grabbed five rebounds for Melissa (17-12, 8-0), which plays at second-place Celina on Friday night.


Celina 73, Bonham 29


BONHAM — McKinley Wright scored 16 points as second-place Celina defeated Bonham.


Grace Tuinstra added 12 points while Summer Franklin, Colbie Balsamo and McKale Grant all finished with eight points for Celina (17-10, 7-1).


Averi Reeves scored 19 points for Bonham.


Aubrey 38, Anna 24


ANNA — Savannah Kendall scored five points during Anna’s district loss against Aubrey.


Jashell Evans and Marianna Bert each added five points for the Lady Coyotes (6-20, 1-7).


District 9-3A Gunter 34, Pilot Point 28


PILOT POINT — Tori Gittens scored 13 points as Gunter clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Pilot Point.


Addison Mercer added nine points and Kamee Roberson chipped in seven points for Gunter (11-15, 6-5).


Debria Bailey scored six points while Hannah Sullivan, Julie Zepeda and Mercedez Lane each added five points for Pilot Point (5-24, 2-8).


Whitesboro 64, S&S 20


WHITESBORO — Clara McCanlies had 11 points, three rebounds and two steals as second-place Whitesboro defeated S&S.


Lauren Purdom added 10 points, four rebounds, three assists and two blocks, Cheyenne Courville chipped in nine points and six rebounds and Karlee Schuessler finished with eight points, four rebounds and three steals for Whitesboro (18-10, 8-2), which plays at third-place Ponder on Friday night.


Colleen Billmeier had seven points, four rebounds and three steals while Taylor Jackson and Payton White added five points each for S&S (3-24, 0-10).


District 10-3A Howe 69, Farmersville 27


FARMERSVILLE — Callie Vick scored 15 points as Howe defeated Farmersville.


Peyton Streetman added 14 points, Landry Rhoten chipped in 13 points and Payton Griffin finished with 10 points and seven rebounds for Howe (17-10, 7-4).


Whitewright 50, Leonard 23


WHITEWRIGHT — Zada Swoopes had 17 points, eight rebounds and five steals as Whitewright clinched the district title with a victory over second-place Leonard.


Zoe Magnuson added 10 points, three rebounds and three assists, Jolie Donaldson scored eight points and Jaidyn Melichar chipped in five points and three steals for Whitewright (27-2, 10-0).


Bridget Watson scored eight points and Alyssa Davis added six points for Leonard (17-9, 7-3), which can clinch a playoff spot on Friday night.


District 12-2A Bells 77, Tom Bean 23


BELLS — Kinley Ives had 20 points, eight assists, six steals and six rebounds as Bells clinched at least a share of the district title with a win over Tom Bean.


Katie Branam added 20 points, seven rebounds and five assists, Keisha Arellano totaled 14 points and nine rebounds and Sam Stanley chipped in six points for Bells (25-4, 8-0).


Morgan Cooper scored eight points to lead Tom Bean.


District 13-2A Honey Grove 55, Wolfe City 41


HONEY GROVE — Shemiyah Finney had 17 points and six rebounds as Honey Grove gained sole possession of first place with a victory against Wolfe City.


Jada Redd added 11 points and nine rebounds, Isabella Morrison chipped in 10 points and 14 rebounds and Dee Shaw totaled eight points and seven rebounds for Honey Grove (21-6, 7-1).


Lexi Hattaway scored 23 points, Lauren Turner added eight points and Jayla Hattaway finished with six points for Wolfe City (18-9, 6-2).


District 22-A Ector 50, Tioga 22


ECTOR — Destiny Whitburn scored 17 points as second-place Ector defeated third-place Tioga.


Tobi Jones added 14 points and Sunnie Bingham chipped in 11 points for Ector (17-7, 4-1).


Destini Maness had 10 points while Nicole Hill and Carly Hough each added four points for Tioga (2-4, 3-12).


TAPPS District 2-2A Sacred Heart 44, TCS 20


MUENSTER — Caroline Sild had six points and seven rebounds in first-place Texoma Christian’s district loss against second-place Muenster Sacred Heart.


Claire Olmstead scored six points and Megan Langenbahn finished with five points and five rebounds for Texoma Christian (14-8, 6-1), which is a half-game in front of Muenster Sacred Heart.


Non-district Dodd City 89, Irving Universal 8


DODD CITY — Lindsay Carter had 33 points as Dodd City defeated Irving Universal in non-district action.


Paige Granstaff added 28 points, Fallon Hilliard added 12 points and Abby Weeks totaled nine points for Dodd City (25-3).