LITTLE ELM — Mykel Anderson scored 12 points and Denison outlasted Denton Braswell, 45-40, in overtime to earn its first District 5-5A victory on Tuesday night.


D’Aundre Barker added 11 points, Tarrence Gaines and Christian Ruebeck chipped in seven points and Noah Burden totaled six points for the Yellow Jackets (6-21, 1-8), who host Denton Ryan on Friday night.


District 11-4A Anna 67, Aubrey 46


ANNA — Keamoni Mattocks scored 21 points as first-place Anna defeated Aubrey.


Elijah Smith added 18 points, Dillon Lewis chipped in eight points and Lawrence Goade totaled six points for Anna (21-7, 5-1).


Celina 52, Bonham 47


BONHAM — Karson Stastny scored 24 points as Celina defeated Bonham.


Knox Hall added 14 points for Celina.


Wyatt Dolberry scored 18 points to lead Bonham.


District 9-3A Whitesboro 62, S&S 44


WHITESBORO — Brenden Wilson led a balanced scoring attack with 11 points as Whitesboro eased past S&S to stay in third place.


Cade Acker was next with 10 points for Whitesboro (15-13, 6-3), followed by Scout Sanders with nine, Noah Robinson with eight and Jonathan Hamon with seven.


Jayce Howard netted a game-high 16 points and Devin Orr added 15 in the loss for S&S (10-15, 1-8).


Whitesboro travels to first-place Ponder Friday night.


Pilot Point 44, Gunter 40


PILOT POINT — Logan Nelson scored 15 points in Gunter’s district loss against Pilot Point.


Brandyn Brewer added 12 points and Tyler Scott chipped in six points for Gunter, which fell a half-game behind Pottsboro for fourth place. Gunter hosts Pottsboro on Friday night.


Pilot Point (18-7, 6-2) stayed a game ahead of Whitesboro for second place and can clinch a playoff spot on Friday night.


District 10-3A Leonard 47, Whitewright 45


WHITEWRIGHT — Brex Schur scored 15 points as Leonard gained sole possession of third place with a victory against Whitewright.


Byron Bolin added 12 points and Aikeem Titus chipped in seven points for Leonard.


Desmond McNiel scored 22 points while Seth Jackson and Dylan Pitt finished with eight points apiece for Whitewright (11-14, 4-5), which fell into a fourth-place tie with Lone Oak.


Howe 68, Farmersville 65


FARMERSVILLE — Ty Harvey scored 30 points as Howe defeated Farmersville.


Elijah Campbell added 15 points and Brent Masters chipped in nine points for Howe.


District 12-2A Sam Rayburn 82, Valley View 50


IVANHOE — Vaden Brownfield poured in 28 points, leading second-place Sam Rayburn to a district win against Valley View.


Ryan Mussett added 19 points and Dax Stewart 14 for the Rebels (17-9, 4-2), who never looked back after a 23-9 first quarter.


Sam Rayburn hosts Collinsville Friday night.


Tom Bean 58, Bells 46


BELLS — Noah Boyd had 16 points and six rebounds as Tom Bean defeated Bells.


Bryce Grier added 14 points and seven assists, Tyler Goff totaled 11 points and nine rebounds and Keoni Puana finished with seven points, four rebounds and three assists for Tom Bean (17-8, 4-2), which is tied with Sam Rayburn for second place.


District 13-2A Wolfe City 45, Honey Grove 37


HONEY GROVE — Nic Threndyle scored 16 points as Wolfe City defeated Honey Grove.


Jed Cagle added 15 points for fourth-place Wolfe City.


District 22-A Ector 42, Tioga 25


ECTOR — Austin Earl scored 13 points as Ector clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Tioga.


Ryan Wilder added nine points and Ethan Norwood chipped in eight points for first-place Ector (16-10, 4-0).


Will Koberick scored eight points and Javier Rivera finished with five points for third-place Tioga.


TAPPS District 2-2A TCS 65, Sacred Heart 44


MUENSTER — Blaise Bentsen had 23 points, 12 rebounds, three blocks and three assists in Texoma Christian’s district victory over Muenster Sacred Heart.


Marlen Williams added 19 points, five steals and four assists, Carson Crow totaled eight points and six rebounds and Brennan Robinson finished with five points and four assists for first-place Texoma Christian (24-1, 9-0).