Ally Hampton hit three 3-pointers and finished with 11 points, but the Sherman Lady Bearcats suffered a 64-42 home loss to District 5-5A leader Denton Ryan on Friday night at Bearcat Gymnasium.


The loss eliminated the Lady Cats (12-17, 3-7) from the playoffs for the third straight season.


Kristen Gittens, Te’Aira McShan and Heather Hinkley netted six points apiece for the Lady Cats.


Traeli Calhoun poured 30 points for visiting Ryan (25-4, 9-0), followed by Jakeiya Morgan with 14. The Lady Raiders never looked back after taking a 19-7 first-quarter lead.


Sherman has a bye Tuesday and will travel to Wichita Falls next Friday, followed by the season finale Feb. 7 at home against playoff-bound Denison.


District 11-4A Melissa 48, Aubrey 18


AUBREY — Taylor Thomas had 10 points, six steals and four assists as first-place Melissa defeated Aubrey.


Natalie Conlin added 10 points, three rebounds, two assists and two steals and Sally Clemmons chipped in 10 points, five rebounds and four assists for Melissa (16-12, 7-0), which hosts Princeton Tuesday night.


Celina 55, Anna 44


CELINA — McKale Grant scored 13 points as second-place Celina clinched a playoff spot.


McKinley Wright added nine points, Colbie Balsamo chipped in eight and Annie Griffith finished with seven for Celina (16-10, 6-1).


Jashell Evans had 10 points, Marianna Bert added nine and Avery Oonk and Hannah Howell each chipped in seven for Anna (6-19, 1-6).


District 9-3A Pottsboro 56, Pilot Point 17


POTTSBORO — Madeline O’Hanlon had 16 points, five rebounds and three steals as Pottsboro clinched the top seed and at least a share of the district title.


Haiden Williams added 16 points and three assists, Hatty Shope totaled nine points, four rebounds and three steals and Carlee Gearinger scored six points for Pottsboro (25-1, 10-0), which can earn the 9-3A crown outright with one more win or a Whitesboro loss. The Lady Cardinals have the district bye on Tuesday.


Mercedez Lane scored five points for Pilot Point (5-23, 2-7).


Whitesboro 43, Gunter 25


GUNTER — Casey Monk had 11 points and eight rebounds as Whitesboro clinched a playoff spot.


Lauren Purdom added eight points and five rebounds, Karlee Schuessler totaled seven points, six steals and three rebounds and Phoenix West finished with six points and six rebounds for second-place Whitesboro (17-10, 7-2), which hosts S&S on Tuesday.


Tori Gittens scored 11 points while Addison Mercer and Kamee Roberson chipped in five points each for fourth-place Gunter (10-15, 5-5), which can clinch a playoff spot with a victory at Pilot Point on Tuesday.


Callisburg 64, S&S 42


SADLER — Payton White had 21 points and seven rebounds in S&S’ district loss against Callisburg.


Kaylee Baker added seven points and eight rebounds and Taylor Jackson scored six points for S&S (3-23, 0-9).


District 10-3A Whitewright 48, Howe 38


HOWE —Zada Swoopes had 33 points, 12 rebounds and three assists as first-place Whitewright defeated Howe.


Jolie Donaldson added 13 points and six assists while Natasha Smith chipped in four assists and three steals for Whitewright (26-2, 9-0).


Ally Harvey scored nine points and Payton Griffin added eight for third-place Howe (16-10, 6-4).


Van Alstyne 57, Farmersville 31


VAN ALSTYNE — Madison Reno scored 24 points as Van Alstyne defeated Farmersville.


Maegan Thomas added 10 points while Treylee Neill and Alexia Smith finished with six points apiece for Van Alstyne (21-10, 5-5).


District 12-2A Collinsville 45, Tom Bean 27


TOM BEAN — Brittney Fields had 14 points and 12 rebounds as Collinsville defeated Tom Bean.


Savannah Fields scored 16 points, Talyn Price totaled 16 rebounds, eight assists and six points and Gracie Cavin chipped in seven points and five rebounds for Collinsville.


Bells 44, Valley View 27


VALLEY VIEW — Katie Branam had 19 points, nine rebounds and five assists as first-place Bells beat third-place Valley View.


Kinley Ives added 14 points, seven rebounds, five assists and three steals, Keisha Arellano totaled four points and 10 rebounds and C.J. Crane handed out five assists for Bells (24-4, 7-0).


District 13-2A Wolfe City 58, Bland 33


WOLFE CITY — Lexi Hattaway scored 20 points as first-place Wolfe City clinched a playoff spot.


Jayla Hattaway added 16 points and Erin Turner chipped in seven points for Wolfe City (18-8, 6-1).


Honey Grove 44, Celeste 40


CELESTE — Shemiyah Finney had 13 points and six rebounds as first-place Honey Grove clinched a playoff spot.


Dee Shaw added 11 points, five rebounds and five steals and Isabella Morrison chipped in 10 points, seven steals and six rebounds for Honey Grove (20-6, 6-1).


District 22-A Dodd City 90, Tioga 8


TIOGA — Paige Granstaff scored 32 points as first-place Dodd City beat third-place Tioga.


Lindsay Carter added 18 points while Fallon Hilliard and Abby Weeks each finished with 11 points for Dodd City (24-3, 4-0).


Ector 50, Savoy 16


SAVOY — Sunnie Bingham scored 17 points as Ector clinched a playoff spot.


Montana Johnson added 11 points and Tobi Jones chipped in seven points for second-place Ector (16-7, 3-1).


TAPPS District 2-2A TCS d. Cambridge, forfeit


The Texoma Christian Lady Eagles clinched a playoff spot after Dallas Cambridge forfeited their district game at TCS.


Texoma Christian (14-7, 6-0) can clinch the outright district title with a victory at second-place Muenster Sacred Heart on Tuesday night.