WICHITA FALLS — Zya Nugent had 24 points — with the last point being the 1,00oth of the sophomore guard’s career — and eight rebounds in third-place Denison’s 41-37 district loss against second-place Wichita Falls Rider on Tuesday night.


Maddi Nixon added five points and Taryn Gaines chipped in four points for Denison (17-9, 5-3), which can clinch a playoff spot with a victory over Denton at home on Friday and a loss by Sherman against Denton Ryan.


Sherman 48, Den. Braswell 47


LITTLE ELM — Alyssa Rushing led the way with nine points as Sherman held off Denton Braswell.


Bre’Shaun Luper added eight points for the Lady Cats, who took a 24-18 halftime lead before the Lady Bengals closed the gap in the second half.


The Lady Cats (12-16, 3-6) will host first-place Denton Ryan Friday night at 6 p.m.


District 11-4A Melissa 80, Bonham 18


BONHAM — Sally Clemmons had 25 points, five rebounds, four steals and three assists as Melissa clinched a playoff spot.


Natalie Conlin added 12 points, seven steals, five assists and two rebounds, Charley Lane chipped in 10 points and seven rebounds and Lauren Brown scored nine points for first-place Melissa (15-12, 6-0).


Averi Reeves scored 10 points for Bonham.


Celina 41, Aubrey 37


CELINA — McKale Grant scored 14 points as second-place Celina defeated Aubrey.


Maci Martin and Annie Griffith each chipped in 11 points for Celina (15-10, 5-1).


Princeton 35, Anna 12


ANNA — Jashell Evans scored seven points in Anna’s district loss against Princeton.


Angel Dube added three points and Abery Oonk had two points for the Lady Coyotes (6-18, 1-5).


District 9-3A Pottsboro 58, Whitesboro 37


WHITESBORO — Madeline O’Hanlon had 31 points, seven rebounds and five steals as first-place Pottsboro beat second-place Whitesboro.


Haiden Williams added nine points, six steals and five assists and Kenzie Wade chipped in six points for Pottsboro (24-1, 9-0).


Piper Dunn scored nine points, Clara McCanlines and Lauren Purdom added six points each and Phoenix West totaled five points and five rebounds for Whitesboro (16-10, 6-2), which can clinch a playoff spot with a win at Gunter on Friday night.


Ponder 61, S&S 19


PONDER — Payton White had 13 points and 12 rebounds in S&S’ district loss against Ponder.


Colleen Billmeier added seven rebounds for S&S (3-22, 0-8).


District 10-3A Whitewright 55, Van Alstyne 18


WHITEWRIGHT — Zada Swoopes had 18 points, five rebounds and five steals as Whitewright clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Van Alstyne.


Jaidyn Melichar added nine points and four steals, Natasha Smith chipped in eight points and six steals and Jy Johnson finished with eight rebounds and three blocks for first-place Whitewright (25-2, 8-0).


Madison Reno scored five points and Maegan Thomas added four points for Van Alstyne (20-10, 4-5).


Howe 53, Lone Oak 39


LONE OAK — Peyton Streetman scored 16 points as Howe gained sole possession of third place with a victory over Lone Oak.


Madisyn Hargrove added 13 points, four rebounds and three steals, Kayla Anderson totaled 10 points and five rebounds, and Ally Harvey and Landry Rhoten grabbed six rebounds apiece for Howe (16-9, 6-3).


District 12-2A Bells 61, Collinsville 23


COLLINSVILLE — Kinley Ives had 17 points, nine rebounds and six assists as Bells clinched a playoff spot with a victory against Collinsville.


Katie Branam added 17 points, C.J. Crane chipped in seven points, five steals and four assists and Keisha Arellano totaled six points and four rebounds for Bells (23-4, 6-0).


Brittney Fields scored 14 points for Collinsville.


Sam Rayburn 55, Tom Bean 40


IVANHOE — Sara Carpio scored 18 points as third-place Sam Rayburn beat Tom Bean.


Kari Hall added 12 points and Natalie Nichols chipped in 10 points for Sam Rayburn.


Morgan Cooper had 13 points and Meredith Pennell added nine points for Tom Bean.


District 13-2A Honey Grove 57, Trenton 24


HONEY GROVE — Dee Shaw scored 20 points as first-place Honey Grove beat Trenton.


Jada Redd added 10 points, Shemiyah Finney chipped in eight points and four rebounds and Isabella Morrison finished with seven points and seven rebounds for Honey Grove (19-6, 5-1).


Bria Green had 11 points and Rikki Foreman added six points for Trenton (8-16, 0-6).


District 22-1A Tioga 51, Savoy 30


SAVOY — Destini Maness had 21 points and 13 rebounds as Tioga defeated Savoy.


Carly Hough added 15 points and five rebounds while Nicole Hill finished with seven points and seven rebounds for Tioga (3-10, 2-2), which hosts Dodd City on Friday.


Non-district Ector 58, Irving Universal 38


ECTOR — Sunnie Bingham had 24 points as Ector defeated Irving Universal.


Destiny Whitburn added 13 points, Tobi Jones chipped in eight points and Stormy Shockley totaled seven points for Ector (15-7).


Dodd City 97, CHESS 25


DODD CITY — Paige Granstaff scored 26 points as Dodd City defeated CHESS in non-district action.


Lindsay Carter added 17 points, Fallon Hilliard chipped in 13 points and Olivia Hilliard totaled 11 points for Dodd City (23-3).