DENTON — Results from the 2017 District 5-5A Swim and Dive Championship at the Denton ISD Natatorium. Top six individuals and relays advance to the region meet.


Girls


Team scores


1. Prosper 190


2. Denton 79


3. Wichita Falls Rider 61


4. Denton Braswell 51


5. Sherman 43


6. Wichita Falls 27


7. Denison 18


8. Denton Ryan 16


9. Argyle 11


10. Wichita Falls Hirschi 2


Event results


200 Yard Medley Relay — 1. Prosper, 1:59.25 (Smith, Spencer; Evans, Victoria; Hernandez Flores, Ana; Hailey, Melissa); 2. Denton, 2:05.24 (Harbin, Megan E; Ruzevic, Lucija K; Breedlove, Delia S; Arnold, Karese A); 3. Denton Braswell, 2:08.98 (Tran, Sharon H; Utz, Jessica M; Barnes, Alexa M; Stueck, Maiya A); 4. Wichita Falls, 2:13.30 (Anderson, Isabella c; Denson, Trinty E; McDowell, Kazdy J; Mancha, Sierra A); 5. Sherman, 2:20.29 (Shumate, Sam; Maldonado, Bella; Michaelsen, Brenna; Caves, Allyson).


200 Yard Freestyle — Prosper, Jestes, Hope, 1, 2:00.66; Prosper, Wendt, Jordan, 2, 2:04.91; Prosper, Hernandez Flores, Ana, 3, 2:05.15; Prosper, Synder, Paityn, 4, 2:15.60; Wichita Falls Rider, Hill, Abigail L, 5, 2:16.37; Wichita Falls Rider, Moreno, Yolanda, 6, 2:17.01; Sherman, Singleton, Emily, 7, 2:36.96; Sherman, Deffibaugh, Grace, 8, 2:42.62; ; Denton Ryan, Bell, Zoe C, 9, 3:38.68.


200 Yard IM — Denison, Looney, Lindsay J, 1, 2:10.13; Prosper, Malin, Taylor, 2, 2:20.82; Prosper, Evans, Victoria, 3, 2:21.25; Argyle, Reuter, Heidi, 4, 2:23.40; Prosper, Mannka, Rae, 5, 2:31.32; Sherman, Maldonado, Bella, 6, 2:35.86; Wichita Falls Rider, Russo, Margaret O, 7, 2:38.86; Wichita Falls, Anderson, Isabella c, 8, 2:42.23; Denton Braswell, Stueck, Maiya A, 9, 2:44.69; Sherman, Michaelsen, Brenna, 10, 2:47.52; Denton Braswell, Tran, Sharon H, 11, 2:48.44; Prosper, Velletta, Braiden, 12, 2:51.72; Denison, Boldra, Kielee L, 13, 3:06.94.


50 Yard Freestyle — Denton, Breedlove, Delia S, 1, 25.28; Denton Braswell, Barnes, Alexa M, 2, 25.77; Prosper, Hailey, Melissa, 3, 26.37; Wichita Falls Rider, Beshear, Clara A, 4, 27.46; Denton, Arnold, Karese A, 5, 28.36; Prosper, Garcia, Sage, 6, 28.43; Prosper, Kieffer, Katie, 7, 28.54; Denton Ryan, Dickson, Kaiden R, 8, 28.92; Denton, Ruzevic, Lucija K, 9, 29.01; Denton, Keen, Kallie A, 10, 29.48; Denton Ryan, Arvisu, Abby M, 11, 29.61; Prosper, Pappas, Heather, 12, 29.87; Denton Braswell, Utz, Jessica M, 13, 30.17; Wichita Falls Rider, Agee, Daniella N, 14, 30.28; Wichita Falls, Mancha, Sierra A, 15, 30.47; Wichita Falls Rider, Hitchcock, Victoria B, 16, 30.92; Wichita Falls, Denson, Trinty E, 17, 30.96; Wichita Falls, McDowell, Kazdy J, 18, 31.87; Denton Braswell, Foster, Chloe M, 19, 31.93; Denton Ryan, Harding, Angela S, 20, 31.94; Sherman, Wakeland, Christina, 21, 33.65; Sherman, Aguilar, Marielle, 22, 34.20; Denton Ryan, Stock, Aliyah M, 23, 35.82; Sherman, Cornejo, Leslie, 24, 37.43; Wichita Falls Hirschi, Looney, Mattie, 25, 37.69; Denison, Cherry, Marleen, 26, 37.94; Sherman, Holcomb, Jordan, 27, 39.20; Denton Braswell, Wooden, Danielle L, 28, 42.15.


100 Yard Butterfly — Denison, Looney, Lindsay J, 1, 58.00; Denton Braswell, Barnes, Alexa M, 2, 1:01.68; Argyle, Reuter, Heidi, 3, 1:04.95; Prosper, Smith, Spencer, 4, 1:08.39; Prosper, Mannka, Rae, 5, 1:10.94; Sherman, Michaelsen, Brenna, 6, 1:20.11; Prosper, Velletta, Braiden, 7, 1:26.41; Wichita Falls, McDowell, Kazdy J, 8, 1:27.84; Sherman, Caves, Allyson, 9, 1:29.47; Prosper, Elmore, Allison, 10, 1:30.34.


100 Yard Freestyle — Denton, Breedlove, Delia S, 1, 56.85; Prosper, Hailey, Melissa, 2, 59.58; Wichita Falls Rider, Beshear, Clara A, 3, 59.99; Prosper, Synder, Paityn, 4, 1:03.05, 5; Wichita Falls Rider, Moreno, Yolanda, 5, 1:03.36; Prosper, Kirsch, Elizabeth, 6, 1:03.66; Prosper, Mezo, Blanche, 7, 1:06.61; Denton Ryan, Arvisu, Abby M, 8, 1:07.28; Wichita Falls, Phillips, Allison R, 9, 1:07.55; Wichita Falls, Mancha, Sierra A, 10, 1:08.79; Denton, Ruiz, Monica A, 11, 1:09.57; Denton, Barron, Tabitha L, 12, 1:09.76; Denton Braswell, Foster, Chloe M, 13, 1:10.18; Denton Braswell, Mordecai, Emily C, 14, 1:11.35; Wichita Falls Rider, Hitchcock, Victoria B, 15, 1:12.11; Sherman, Shumate, Sam, 16, 1:13.52; Denton Ryan, Bearden, Abbey R, 17, 1:13.92; Wichita Falls Hirschi, Looney, Mattie, 18, 1:15.62; Denton Braswell, Gaytan, Elizabeth S, 19, 1:16.52; Denton, Mueller, Michaela B, 20, 1:18.43; Sherman, Cornejo, Leslie, 21, 1:29.14; Sherman, Holcomb, Jordan, 22, 1:29.87.


500 Yard Freestyle — Prosper, Jestes, Hope, 1, 5:20.09; Prosper, Malin, Taylor, 2, 5:30.64; Prosper, Wendt, Jordan, 3, 5:32.25; Prosper, Hernandez Flores, Ana, 4, 5:33.96; Wichita Falls Rider, Hill, Abigail L, 5, 5:58.50; Sherman, Singleton, Emily, 6, 6:57.55; Sherman, Deffibaugh, Grace, 7, 7:17.11; Denton Braswell, Macon, Jade L, 8, 8:28.91.


200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1. Prosper, 1:46.87 (Jestes, Hope; Wendt, Jordan; Evans, Victoria; Hailey, Melissa); 2. Denton, 1:52.53 (Arnold, Karese A; Barron, Tabitha L; Ruzevic, Lucija K; Breedlove, Delia S); 3. Wichita Falls Rider, 1:53.66 (Russo, Margaret O; Hill, Abigail L; Moreno, Yolanda; Beshear, Clara A); 4. Denton Braswell, 1:55.44 (Stueck, Maiya A; Tran, Sharon H; Utz, Jessica M; Barnes, Alexa M); 5. Wichita Falls, 2:00.59 (Anderson, Isabella c; McDowell, Kazdy J; Denson, Trinty E; Mancha, Sierra A); 6. Denton Ryan, 2:03.13 (Dickson, Kaiden R; Harding, Angela S; Castillo, Karla E; Arvisu, Abby M); 7. Sherman, 2:05.50 ( Maldonado, Bella; Singleton, Emily; Deffibaugh, Grace; Caves, Allyson).


100 Yard Backstroke — Prosper, Smith, Spencer, 1, 1:07.08; Wichita Falls Rider, Russo, Margaret O, 2, 1:10.41; Wichita Falls, Anderson, Isabella c, 3, 1:10.87; Denton Braswell, Stueck, Maiya A, 4, 1:13.05; Denton, Harbin, Megan E, 5, 1:14.27; Denton, Arnold, Karese A, 6, 1:15.23; Denton Ryan, Dickson, Kaiden R, 7, 1:15.90; Denton Braswell, Tran, Sharon H, 8, 1:17.06; Denton, Ball, Brittany D, 9, 1:17.15; Prosper, Kirsch, Elizabeth, 10, 1:18.71; Denton Ryan, Harding, Angela S, 11, 1:23.12; Prosper, Stojanovski, Ariana, 12, 1:23.18; Sherman, Wakeland, Christina, 13, 1:24.08; Sherman, Shumate, Sam, 14, 1:28.01; Prosper, Kirsch, Catherine, 15, 1:31.90; Denton Ryan, Walker, Kaylee B, 16, 1:33.00; Denton Ryan, Stock, Aliyah M, 17, 1:33.31; Denison, Cherry, Marleen, 18, 1:37.20.


100 Yard Breaststroke — Prosper, Evans, Victoria, 1, 1:14.51; Sherman, Maldonado, Bella, 2, 1:17.33; Denton, Keen, Kallie A, 3, 1:20.09; Prosper, Garcia, Sage, 4, 1:20.90; Denton, Ruzevic, Lucija K, 5, 1:21.62; Prosper, Mezo, Blanche, 6, 1:23.48; Wichita Falls, Phillips, Allison R, 7, 1:24.62; Wichita Falls, Denson, Trinty E, 8, 1:24.76; Denison, Boldra, Kielee L, 9, 1:26.67; Prosper, Boyer, Mckenzie, 10, 1:28.96; Denton Braswell, Mordecai, Emily C, 11, 1:29.17; Denton Braswell, Utz, Jessica M, 12, 1:29.89; Denton, Mueller, MacKenzy R, 13, 1:34.90; Wichita Falls Rider, Agee, Daniella N, 14, 1:36.53; Sherman, Aguilar, Marielle, 15, 1:40.55; Denton Ryan, Bearden, Abbey R, 16, 1:44.49.


400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1. Prosper, 3:57.44 (Wendt, Jordan; Malin, Taylor; Hernandez Flores, Ana; Jestes, Hope); 2. Wichita Falls Rider, 4:11.65 (Russo, Margaret O; Hill, Abigail L; Moreno, Yolanda; Beshear, Clara A); 3. Denton, 4:42.06 (Harbin, Megan E; Keen, Kallie A; Barron, Tabitha L; Ball, Brittany D); 4. Sherman, 4:57.60 (Caves, Allyson; Michaelsen, Brenna; Shumate, Sam; Singleton, Emily); 5. Denton Braswell, 5:33.83 (Mordecai, Emily C; Gaytan, Elizabeth S; Wooden, Danielle L; Foster, Chloe M); 6. Denton Ryan, 5:49.86 (Bearden, Abbey R; Long, Natalie A; Thompkins, Christabelle S; Stock, Aliyah M).


Boys


Team scores


1. Prosper 130


2. Wichita Falls Rider 104


3. Denton 64


4. Denton Braswell 61


5. Denton Ryan 54


6. Denison 46


7. Sherman 27


8. Burkburnett 11


9. Wichita Falls Hirschi 2


Event results


200 Yard Medley Relay — 1. Prosper, 1:49.94 (Sandt, Nicholas; Mollison, Nicholas; Wachter, Zachary; Reid Duran, Kevin); 2. Denton Ryan, 1:50.67 (Palmer, Zachery M; Lemmons, William D; Remington, Mareck A; Gaytan, David C ); 3. Denton Braswell, 1:53.19 (Perry, Nick O; Santibanez, Paul; Pickens, Gage A; Cox, Michael A); 4. Denison, 1:53.27 (Looney, Davis D; Unerfusser, James F; Adams, Wyatt; Ferrell, Justin); 5. Sherman, 2:10.50 (Lash, Isaac; Lowe, Collin; Dick, Jordan; Cornejo, Aldo); 6. Wichita Falls Rider, 2:13.08 (Ebuen, Christian A; Vincent, Jacob A; Rodriguez, Markos A; Spears, Matthew).


200 Yard Freestyle — Denton, Herrmann, Seth C, 1, 1:49.53; Wichita Falls Rider, Ward, Luke B, 2, 1:53.77; Denton, Clark, Zackery M, 3, 1:56.35; Prosper, Reid Duran, Kevin, 4, 1:59.22; Prosper, Keith, Austin, 5, 2:05.72; Prosper, Sandt, Nicholas, 6, 2:06.76; Prosper, Whitley, Blake, 7, 2:06.78; Wichita Falls Rider, Marks, Cameron I, 8, 2:22.31; Denton, Tran, Bruce H, 9, 2:23.36; Sherman, Lowe, Collin, 10, 2:23.92; Wichita Falls Rider, Vincent, Jacob A, 11, 2:23.98; Sherman, Commons, Dylan, 12, 2:34.35; Wichita Falls Rider, Poore, James B, 13, 2:42.51.


200 Yard IM — Prosper, Wachter, Zachary, 1, 2:07.50; Wichita Falls Rider, Malone, Brandon m, 2, 2:14.78; Denton Braswell, Perry, Nick O, 3, 2:18.56; Prosper, Frey, Krezian, 4, 2:19.24; Prosper, Allen, John, 5, 2:28.35; Prosper, Brewster, Jon, 6, 2:29.69; Denison, Adams, Wyatt, 7, 2:40.35; Denton, Fairbanks, Tristan K, 8, 2:49.61; Denton, Chavez, Steven S, 9, 2:56.17.


50 Yard Freestyle — Denton Ryan, Palmer, Zachery M, 1, 22.66; Sherman, Dick, Jordan, 2, 23.47; Wichita Falls Rider, Luong, Matt M, 3, 23.55; Denton Braswell, Pickens, Gage A, 4, 23.90; Burkburnett, Landwehr, Jace A, 5, 24.21; Wichita Falls Rider, Kwaramba, Kris, 6, 24.29; Denison, Ferrell, Justin, 7, 24.41; Prosper, Smith, Jack, 8, 24.71; Denton Ryan, Lemmons, William D, 9, 24.80; Denton Ryan, Gaytan, David C, 10, 25.18; Prosper, Vandygriff, Caden, 11, 25.24; Denton, Fairbanks, Devon M, 12, 25.63; Denton, Richter, Rayce R, 13, 25.74; Denton Ryan, Davenport, John C, 14, 25.86; Prosper, Mollison, Nicholas, 15, 26.11; Denton, Polk, Tristan C, 16, 26.43; Wichita Falls Hirschi, Simmons, Nate i, 17, 27.44; Sherman, Cornejo, Aldo, 18, 27.47; Wichita Falls Rider, Spears, Matthew w, 19, 27.48; Prosper, Yates, Michael, 20, 27.99; Denton Braswell, Olabamiji, James O, 21, 28.28; Denton Braswell, Cox, Michael A, 22, 28.35; Denton Braswell, Hampton, Cayo A, 23, 32.91; Sherman, Chambers, LaTrone, 24, 36.12.


1 mtr Diving — Prosper, Sitz, Weston, 1, 375.00.


100 Yard Butterfly — Prosper, Wachter, Zachary, 1, 53.77; Burkburnett, Landwehr, Jace A, 2, 1:01.15; Wichita Falls Rider, Rodriguez, Markos A, 3, 1:04.47; Prosper, Spilker, Keaton, 4, 1:05.69, 5, 29.60; Denton Ryan, Remington, Mareck A, 5, 1:05.95; Denison, Adams, Wyatt, 6, 1:08.53; Prosper, Brewster, Jon, 7, 1:09.32; Prosper, Saumell, Trenton, 8, 1:09.35; Sherman, Cornejo, Aldo, 9, 1:11.53; Wichita Falls Rider, Spears, Matthew w, 10, 1:25.70; Wichita Falls Rider, Poore, James B, 11, 1:29.09.


100 Yard Freestyle — Denton, Herrmann, Seth C, 1, 49.61; Wichita Falls Rider, Ward, Luke B, 2, 49.98; Wichita Falls Rider, Malone, Brandon m, 3, 52.64; Sherman, Dick, Jordan, 4, 52.85; Denton Braswell, Pickens, Gage A, 5, 53.50; Prosper, Frey, Krezian, 6, 54.53; Wichita Falls Rider, Kwaramba, Kris, 7, 54.83; Denton Ryan, Gaytan, David C, 8, 55.18; Denton Braswell, Santibanez, Paul, 9, 56.64; Prosper, Vandygriff, Caden, 10, 57.02; Denton, Fairbanks, Devon M, 11, 57.17; Prosper, Whitley, Blake, 12, 57.51; Prosper, Keith, Austin, 13, 57.99; Denton Ryan, Davenport, John C, 14, 1:00.37; Denton, Polk, Tristan C, 15, 1:02.31; Denton, Tran, Bruce H, 16, 1:04.06; Sherman, Zurita, Johnathan, 17, 1:07.58; Sherman, Lash, Isaac, 18, 1:08.55; Denton Braswell, Cox, Michael A, 19, 1:09.88; Denton Ryan, Slusarski, Kade G, 20, 1:12.11; Denton Braswell, Kaewdarunee, Ash A, 21, 1:12.68.


500 Yard Freestyle — Denison, Looney, Davis D, 1, 4:46.36; Prosper, Reid Duran, Kevin, 2, 5:33.31; Wichita Falls Rider, Rodriguez, Markos A, 3, 5:46.88; Wichita Falls Rider, Vincent, Jacob A, 4, 6:29.22; Prosper, Zurchin, Nathaniel, 5, 6:33.02; Sherman, Lowe, Collin, 6, 6:33.13; Denison, Unerfusser, James F, 7, 6:46.43; Prosper, Rellos, Jackson, 8, 6:46.86; Wichita Falls Rider, Marks, Cameron I, 9, 7:00.50; Prosper, Eaton, Skyler, 10, 7:04.78; Wichita Falls Rider, Ebuen, Christian A, 11, 7:22.24.


200 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1. Wichita Falls Rider, 1:34.42 (Malone, Brandon m; Kwaramba, Kris; Luong, Matt M; Ward, Luke B); 2. Denton Ryan, 1:35.96 (Gaytan, David C; Lemmons, William D; Davenport, John C; Palmer, Zachery M); 3. Denton, 1:37.45 (Clark, Zackery M; Fairbanks, Devon M; Richter, Rayce R; Herrmann, Seth C); 4. Denton Braswell, 1:42.12 (Santibanez, Paul; Cox, Michael A; Perry, Nick O; Pickens, Gage A); 5. Prosper, 1:42.47 (Vandygriff, Caden; Whitley, Blake; Smith, Jack; Reid Duran, Kevin); 6. Denison, 1:44.60 (Looney, Davis D; Ferrell, Justin; Adams, Wyatt; Unerfusser, James F); 7. Sherman, 2:06.26 ( Dick, Jordan; Cornejo, Aldo; Lash, Isaac; Lowe, Collin).


100 Yard Backstroke — Denison, Looney, Davis D, 1, 53.36; Denton Ryan, Palmer, Zachery M, 2, 57.96; Prosper, Sandt, Nicholas, 3, 1:00.75; Denton Braswell, Perry, Nick O, 4, 1:04.18; Denton, Richter, Rayce R, 5, 1:04.70; Denison, Ferrell, Justin, 6, 1:08.69; Wichita Falls Hirschi, Simmons, Nate i, 7, 1:10.00; Prosper, Allen, John, 8, 1:13.63; Denton, Chavez, Steven S, 9, 1:14.48; Prosper, Tran, David, 10, 1:16.23; Sherman, Lash, Isaac, 11, 1:19.79; Sherman, Commons, Dylan, 12, 1:23.96; Wichita Falls Rider, Ebuen, Christian A, 13, 1:25.95; Prosper, Whitley, Trenton, 14, 1:26.74.


100 Yard Breaststroke — Denton Braswell, Santibanez, Paul, 1, 1:06.98; Denton, Clark, Zackery M, 2, 1:07.67; Wichita Falls Rider, Luong, Matt M, 3, 1:08.66; Denton Ryan, Lemmons, William D, 4, 1:10.01; Denton, Young, Caden R, 5, 1:16.45; Prosper, Mollison, Nicholas, 6, 1:17.30; Prosper, Bel Hadj Kacem, Adam, 7, 1:18.94; Prosper, Yates, Michael, 8, 1:20.75; Denison, Unerfusser, James F, 9, 1:22.64; Denton Braswell, Kaewdarunee, Ash A, 10, 1:24.91; Prosper, Mollison, Mark, 11, 1:25.82; Sherman, Zurita, Johnathan, 12, 1:35.14; Denton Braswell, Allen, Travail T, 13, 1:35.92; Sherman, Chambers, LaTrone, 14, 1:46.28.


400 Yard Freestyle Relay — 1. Wichita Falls Rider, 3:31.94 (Malone, Brandon m; Kwaramba, Kris; Luong, Matt M; Ward, Luke B); 2. Prosper, 3:37.68 (Keith, Austin; Vandygriff, Caden; Frey, Krezian; Wachter, Zachary); 3. Denton, 4:03.86 (Tran, Bruce H; Fairbanks, Tristan K; Chavez, Steven S; Fairbanks, Devon M); 4. Denton Braswell, 5:08.13 (Kaewdarunee, Ash A; Hampton, Cayo A; Olabamiji, James O; Allen, Travail T).