WICHITA FALLS — Zya Nugent scored 22 points as third-place Denison defeated Wichita Falls, 41-37, to open the second half of District 5-5A action on Tuesday night.


Ikia Lacy added 10 points and Taryn Gaines chipped in six points for the Lady Yellow Jackets (17-8, 5-2), who have won as many district contests this season as the previous three seasons combined.


It was the seventh time in eight games DHS held its opponent under 40 points.


Denison has the district bye on Friday night before playing at second-place Wichita Falls on Tuesday.


WF Rider 59, Sherman 35


Ally Hampton made four 3-pointers and finished with a team-high 12 points, but second-place Wichita Falls Rider cruised past the shorthanded Lady Cats to a District 5-5A win at Bearcat Gymnasium.


Bre’Shaun Luper added seven points for the Lady Cats (11-15, 2-5), who moved into a three-way tie for fourth place with Wichita Falls and Denton, and have a hugely-important game Friday night at Denton.


With Sherman starting point guard Kristen Gittens sidelined with the flu, the visiting Lady Raiders (11-11, 6-1) jumped out to a 21-10 lead after one and led 35-16 at halftime.


District 11-4A Melissa 70, Celina 60


MELISSA — Taylor Thomas had 19 points, six rebounds, three assists, three steals and two blocks as Melissa gained sole possession of first place with a victory over Celina.


Sally Clemmons added 15 points and 10 rebounds, Natalie Conlin and Esthy Uyi-Ekhator each scored 10 points and Taylor Carney finished with nine points for Melissa (13-12, 4-0), which outscored Celina 23-9 in the fourth quarter.


Grant McKale scored 25 points, Maci Martin added 14 points and Annie Griffith chipped in 13 points for Celina (13-10, 3-1).


Anna 52, Bonham 27


BONHAM — Marianna Bert scored 15 points as Anna defeated Bonham.


Jashell Evans added 11 points, Savannah Kendall chipped in 10 points and Avery Oonk finished with eight points for Anna (6-16, 1-3).


Averi Reeves scored 10 points to lead Bonham.


District 9-3A Gunter 49, S&S 28


SADLER — Tori Gittens scored 21 points as Gunter defeated S&S.


Addison Mercer added seven points and Kamee Roberson chipped in six points for Gunter (9-13, 4-3).


Kaylee Baker had eight points, seven rebounds, four assists and three steals, Payton White added eight points and five rebounds, Taylor Jackson scored eight points and Colleen Billmeier finished with four points and eight rebounds for S&S (3-21, 0-7).


Pottsboro 34, Ponder 32


PONDER — Haiden Williams had 20 points, seven rebounds and three assists as first-place Pottsboro edged third-place Ponder.


Madeline O’Hanlon added five points and 10 rebounds and Riley Westervelt scored five points for Pottsboro (22-1, 7-0).


District 10-3A Van Alstyne 53, Commerce 31


COMMERCE — Madison Reno scored 21 points as Van Alstyne defeated Commerce.


Maegan Thomas added 14 points and 10 rebounds for Van Alstyne (20-8, 4-3).


Howe 48, Leonard 40


LEONARD — Peyton Streetman had 19 points, six rebounds and four steals as third-place Howe defeated second-place Leonard.


Kayla Anderson added eight points and six rebounds, Madisyn Hargrove scored seven points, Ally Harvey grabbed eight rebounds and Landry Rhoten finished with six points and six rebounds for Howe (14-9, 4-3).


District 12-2A Bells 56, Lindsay 44


BELLS — Katie Branam had 26 points, seven rebounds and six steals as Bells gained sole possession of first place with a victory over Lindsay.


Kinley Ives added 12 points, three assists and three rebounds, Keisha Arellano totaled eight points and seven rebounds and C.J. Crane finished with seven points, six assists and three steals for Bells (21-4, 4-0).


Valley View 49, Tom Bean 39


TOM BEAN — Meredith Pennell scored 12 points in Tom Bean’s district loss against Valley View.


Cheyanne Worley added 12 points and Anna Battles chipped in seven points for Tom Bean.


District 13-2A Wolfe City 43, Trenton 34


TRENTON — Lexi Hattaway scored 17 points as Wolfe City defeated Trenton.


Lauren Turner added 11 points and Jayla Hattaway chipped in 11 points for the second-place Lady Wolves (15-8, 3-1).


Bria Green scored 25 points to lead Trenton (8-14, 0-4), which plays at Bland on Friday.


Honey Grove 58, Bland 37


HONEY GROVE — Shemiyah Finney had 21 points, six rebounds and three steals as first-place Honey Grove defeated Bland.


Isabella Morrison added 18 points and eight rebounds and Dee Shaw totaled 11 points, five rebounds, five steals and four assists for Honey Grove (18-5, 4-0).


District 22-1A Dodd City 96, Savoy 9


DODD CITY — Paige Granstaff scored 24 points as Dodd City defeated Savoy.


Olivia Hilliard and Fallon Hilliard finished with 17 points apiece, Lindsay Carter added 16 points and Abby Weeks chipped in 10 points for Dodd City (21-3, 2-0).


TAPPS District 2-2A TCS 62, Dallas First Baptist 37


DALLAS — Claire Olmstead had 22 points, six rebounds, six steals and four assists as Texoma Christian closed out the first half of district play with a victory over Dallas First Baptist.


Caroline Sild added 10 points and eight rebounds, Megan Langenbahn chipped in eight points and four rebounds, Madi Wagnitz totaled seven points and eight rebounds and Emily Ingram grabbed nine rebounds for Texoma Christian (12-7, 4-0), which plays at Dallas Fairhill on Friday night.


Non-district Ector 50, Paris Home School 24


ECTOR — Sunnie Bingham scored 20 points as Ector defeated Paris Home School.


Destiny Whitburn added 16 points and Tobi Jones finished with 10 points for Ector (13-6), which hosts Dodd City at 4:30 p.m. on Friday in a battle of district undefeateds.