Here is the All-Texomaland Volleyball team for the 2016 season.


Player of the Year – Andrea Perez, Jr., Tioga


Coach of the Year – Angela Allen, Callisburg


Newcomer of the Year – Lindsey Bullard, Soph., Callisburg


First team


Kiara Scott, Jr., OH, Denison


v Was chosen for the District 5-5A first team.


v Finished with 286 kills, 264 digs and 59 aces.


Madi Gladen, Jr., MB, Sherman


v Was second team all-district in 5-5A.


v Had 356 kills, 253 digs and 23 aces.


Barbara Teakell, Sr., OH, Celina


v Was named the Most Valuable Player in District 11-4A.


v North Texas signee led team to 11-4A title.


Shelby Litzkow, Sr., Libero, Van Alstyne


v Was selected as the Defensive Player of the Year in District 10-3A.


v Finished the season with 421 total digs.


Macie Satterwhite, Soph., OH, Callisburg


v TGCA all-stater was 9-3A Offensive Player of Year.


v Had 487 kills, 382 digs and 71 aces for 3A state semifinalists.


Lexi Hattaway, Sr., MB, Wolfe City


v Was selected as the MVP in District 11-2A.


v Had 585 kills and finished with 1,384 for her career.


Brittany Barnett, Jr., Setter, Tioga


v TGCA all-stater was the Setter of Year in 10-1A.


v Averaged 36.2 assists for Class 1A state champions.


Zoe Bankston, Sr., OH, Bells


v Was a first-team all-district choice in 11-2A.


v Had 347 kills, 59 blocks and 202 digs.


Second Team


Taylor Greenameyer, Jr., Denison


Skylar Van Norman, Sr., Anna


Susan Blake, Soph., Melissa


Lauren Purdom, Sr., Whitesboro


Alyssa Davis, Jr., Leonard


Lindsay Carter, Jr., Dodd City


Honorable Mention


Courtney Gillespie, Jr., Denison


Shila Hamilton, Sr., Denison


Lourden Bell, Sr., Sherman


Dallas Aleman, Jr., Sherman


Abby Martin, Jr., Celina


Lauren Tibble, Jr., Celina


Amanda Kocsis, Sr., Melissa


Alli Boedeker, Sr., Melissa


Jess Abney, Sr., Whitesboro


Hatty Shope, Sr., Pottsboro


Madeline O’Hanlon, Jr., Pottsboro


Camryn MacDonald, Jr., Gunter


Savannah Hott, Soph., Callisburg


Skyler Allen, Soph., Callisburg


Jolie Maher, Sr., S&S


Peyton Welch, Sr., Van Alstyne


Sadie Ingram, Sr., Van Alstyne


Abby Newton, Sr., Leonard


Emily Sanders, Sr., Howe


Jaidyn Melichar, Sr., Whitewright


Jayla Hattaway, Sr., Wolfe City


Skylar Brower, Jr., Wolfe City


Rachel Evans, Sr., Blue Ridge


EmiLee Garza, Sr., Blue Ridge


Fallon Hilliard, Jr., Dodd City


Bria Green, Sr., Trenton


Baylee Stautzenberger, Soph., Tom Bean


Nicole Hill, Fr., Tioga


Marlie Rodas, Soph., Tioga


Tayla Evans, Jr., Collinsville


Claire Olmstead, Sr., Texoma Christian