PRINCETON — Taylor Thomas had 11 points and five steals as Melissa defeated Princeton, 56-35, in a battle of undefeateds in District 11-4A action on Friday night.


Taylor Carney scored 11 points, Lauren Brown finished with 10 points and four rebounds and Sally Clemmons chipped in eight points. five steals and three assists for Melissa (12-12, 3-0), which hosts Celina on Tuesday night with sole possession of first place on the line.


Celina 64, Bonham 26


CELINA — Annie Griffith scored 13 points as Celina defeated Bonham in 11-4A action on Friday night.


Grace Gibbs added 11 points, McKale Grant chipped in 10 points and McKinley Wright finished with seven points for Celina.


Averi Reeves scored 16 points to lead Bonham.


Aubrey 45, Anna 18


AUBREY — Avery Oonk scored six points during Anna’s 11-4A loss against Aubrey on Friday night.


Savannah Kendall and Marianna Bert each chipped in three points for Anna (9-15, 0-3).


District 9-3A Whitesboro 58, Callisburg 23


CALLISBURG — Phoenix West had 20 points and eight rebounds as Whitesboro defeated Callisburg in district action on Friday night.


Lauren Purdom added 11 points and six rebounds, Destiny Mack added 10 points and four rebounds and Cheyenne Courville totaled seven points and 10 rebounds for Whitesboro (15-9, 5-1), which has the bye on Tuesday before starting the second half at Pilot Point on Friday.


Pottsboro 55, S&S 21


SADLER — Madeline O’Hanlon had 15 points, eight rebounds, three steals and three assists as Pottsboro defeated S&S in district action on Friday night.


Haiden Williams added 11 points, four rebounds, four steals and three assists, Hatty Shope and Ryan Hall each scored eight points and Kenzie Wade chipped in five assists, five rebounds and three steals for Pottsboro (21-1, 6-0).


Payton White had nine points and four rebounds and Kaylee Baker added six points for S&S (3-20, 0-6).


District 10-3A Leonard 57, Van Alstyne 30


LEONARD — Bridget Watson scored 17 points as Leonard defeated Van Alstyne in district action on Friday night.


Jessi Bennett added 14 points, six assists and five steals for Leonard (15-7, 5-1).


Maegan Thomas scored 12 points and Bri McCaskill added six points for Van Alstyne (19-8, 3-3).


Whitewright 62, Lone Oak 26


LONE OAK — Jaidyn Melichar had 18 points, four assists and three steals as Whitewright defeated Lone Oak in district action on Friday night.


Zada Swoopes totaled 20 points, five rebounds, three assists and three steals, Jolie Donaldson chipped in 11 points, five steals, four rebounds and four assists and Zoe Magnuson and Jy Johnson each grabbed seven rebounds for Whitewright (23-2, 6-0).


District 12-2A Bells 62, Tom Bean 30


TOM BEAN — C.J. Crane had 16 points, six rebounds, five steals and three assists as Bells defeated Tom Bean in district action on Friday night.


Kinley Ives added 11 points and six steals, Katie Branam totaled 10 points and five steals, Danielle Doggett scored nine points and Hannah Ponder finished with eight points and six rebounds for Bells (20-4, 3-0).


Meredith Pennell and Anna Battles each scored eight points for Tom Bean.


Lindsay 59, Collinsville 39


LINDSAY — Talyn Price had 14 points and 13 rebounds in Collinsville’s district loss against Lindsay on Friday night.


Brittney Fields added nine points and 11 rebounds while Gracie Cavin scored seven points and Savannah Fields finished with five points and four rebounds for Collinsville.


District 13-2A Honey Grove 55, Wolfe City 32


WOLFE CITY — Shemiyah Finney had 22 points, 16 rebounds and four steals as Honey Grove defeated Wolfe City in district action to gain sole possession of first place.


Isabella Morrison totaled 16 points and 11 rebounds and Dee Shaw chipped in 10 points, three rebounds and three steals for Honey Grove (17-5, 3-0).


Jayla Hattaway scored 11 points and Lauren Turner added eight points for Wolfe City (14-8, 2-1).


District 22-1A Ector 42, Tioga 38


TIOGA — Sunnie Bingham scored 15 points as Ector defeated Tioga.


Montana Johnson added nine points and Tobi Jones chipped in five points for Ector (12-6, 2-0).


Destini Maness had 16 points and Carly Hough added 12 points for Tioga (2-10, 1-2).


Non-district Howe 62, Gunter 39


GUNTER — Peyton Streetman scored 16 points as Howe defeated Gunter in non-district action on Friday night.


Landry Rhoten added 15 points, eight rebounds and three assists, Ally Harvey chipped in 11 points and five rebounds and Madisyn Hargrove totaled six points and five rebounds for Howe (13-9).


Kamee Roberson scored 14 points and Tori Gittens added nine points for Gunter (8-13).


Dodd City 77, Irving Universal 14


IRVING — Lindsay Carter scored 19 points as Dodd City beat Irving Universal in non-district action on Friday night.


Paige Granstaff added 18 points, Abby Weeks chipped in 14 points and Fallon Hilliard totaled 12 points for Dodd City (19-3).