Early voting for the Nov. 6 election continues this week.


Registered voters can cast ballots from 7 a.m. to 7 p.m. Monday through Friday at any of the following locations: Grayson County Election Administration, 115 W. Houston in Sherman; Grayson County Sub-Courthouse, 101 W. Woodard in Denison; Pottsboro Independent School District Administration Building, 105 Cardinal Lane in Pottsboro; Whitesboro City Hall, 111 W. Main in Whitesboro; or Grayson College, 1455 W. Van Alstyne Parkway in Van Alstyne.


Grayson County Elections Administrator Deana Patterson said the polling places have been busy in the first week of early voting. She said that through Thursday there had been 13,602 people vote in person.


Patterson said the elections office on Houston Street in Sherman is equipped to help those who might have difficulty voting.


“We actually have a separate entrance, with a flat surface, marked with a handicap sign and a special area, just inside the door, set-up where we are assisting many, many handicap voters without them having to go in the main polling site entrance, where there is a step,” Patterson said. “Voters can also call, or send in a person that has driven them, and we will definitely take the machine to the car.”


Grayson County Sample Ballot


The following candidates will be on the ballot in Grayson County during the November general election.


U.S. Senator


Republican Ted Cruz


Democrat Beto O’Rourke


Libertarian Neal M. Dikeman


U.S. Representative District 4


Republican John Ratcliffe


Democrat Catherine Krantz


Libertarian Ken Ashby


Governor


Republican Greg Abbott


Democrat Lupe Vadez


Libertarian Mark Jay Tippetts


Lt. Governor


Republican Dan Patrick


Democrat Mike Collier


Libertarian Kerry Douglas McKennon


Attorney General


Republican Ken Paxton


Democrat Justin Nelson


Libertarian Michael Ray Harris


Comptroller of Public Accounts


Republican Glenn Hegar


Democrat Joi Chevalier


Libertarian Ben Sanders


Commission of General Land Office


Republican George P. Bush


Democrat Miguel Suazo


Libertarian Matt Pina


Commissioner of Agriculture


Republican Sid Miller


Democrat Kim Olson


Libertarian Richard Carpenter


Railroad Commissioner


Republican Christi Craddick


Democrat Roman McAllen


Libertarian Mike Wright


Justice, Supreme Court, Place 2


Republican Jimmy Blacklock


Democrat Steven Kirklan


Justice, Supreme Court, Place 4


Republican John Devine


Democrat R. K. Sandill


Justice, Supreme Court, Place 6


Republican Jeff Brown


Democrat Kathy Cheng


Presiding Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals


Republican Sharon Keller


Democrat Maria T. Jackson


Libertarian William Bryan Strange III


Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 7


Republican Barbara Parker Hervey


Democrat Ramona Franklin


Judge, Court of Criminal Appeals, Place 8


Republican Michelle Slaughter


Libertarian Mark Ash


State Senator, District 30


Republican Pat Fallon


Democrat Kevin Lopez


State Representative, District 62


Republican Reggie Smith


Democrat Valerie N. Hefner


Libertarian David Schaab


Chief Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District


Republican Douglas S. Lang


Democrat Robert Burns


Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 2


Republican David Evans


Democrat Robbie Partida-Kipness


Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 5


Republican Craig Stoddart


Democrat Erin Nowell


Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 9


Republican Jason Boatright


Democrat Bill Pederson


Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 10


Republican Molly Francis


Democrat Amanda Reichek


Justice, 5th Court Appeals District, Place 11


Republican John Browning


Democrat Cory Carlyle


Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 12


Republican Jim Piki


Democrat Ken Molberg


Justice, 5th Court of Appeals District, Place 13


Republican Elizabeth Lang Miers


Democrat Leslie Lester Osborne


District Judge, 59th Judicial District (unexpired term)


Republican Larry Phillips


District Judge, 397th Judicial District


Republican Brian K. Gary


Criminal District Attorney Grayson County (unexpired term)


Republican Brett Smith


Democrat Pamela McGraw


County Judge


Republican Bill Magers


Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 1


Republican James Corley (Corky) Henderson


Judge, County Court-at-Law No. 2


Republican Carol M. Siebman


District Clerk


Republican Kelly Ashmore


County Clerk


Republican Wilma Bush


Democrat Karen Hughes Spencer


County Treasurer


Republican Gayla Hawkins


County Commissioner Precinct 2


Republican David Whitlock


Democrat Marilyn S. Livingston


County Commissioner, Precinct 4


Republican Bart Lawrence


Democrat Terry Templeton


Justice of the Peace Precinct 4


Republican David Scott Hawley


Democrat Sylvia Faith Mitchell


Justice of the Peace Precinct 3


Republican Damon Vannoy


Democrat Laura Bass


Justice of the Peace Precinct 4


Republican Rita G. Noel