(Note: All games are 11-man region semifinals/6-man region finals.)

(Note: All games are 11-man region semifinals/6-man region finals.)


Wylie vs. South Oak Cliff


What: Class 4A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Allen (Eagle Stadium)


Records: Wylie 8-4; South Oak Cliff 11-1


Radio: KFCD 990 AM


Last week: Wylie beat Mansfield Summit 49-18; South Oak Cliff beat Frisco Centennial 63-37


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Wylie: WR Alex Wesley, QB Carsen Cook; South Oak Cliff: QB Kenneth Arthur, RB Jordan Stevenson


Update: Wylie is no stranger to deep playoff runs, with appearances in the 2010 4A D-I state semifinals and a loss in the 2008 Class 5A D-II state final … SOC hasn’t been 3 rounds deep in the playoffs since 2007 … The Pirates’ defense held Summit to 67 net rushing yards and one offensive TD.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Mansfield Legacy-Highland Park winner in the region finals.


Gainesville vs. Gladewater


What: Class 3A Division II


When: 4 p.m. Saturday


Where: Royse City ISD Stadium


Records: Gainesville 11-0; Gladewater 6-6


Radio: KGAF 1580 AM


Last week: Gainesville beat Bonham 36-28; Gladewater beat Atlanta 34-33


Series: Gladewater leads 1-0


Last meeting: 1989 (Gladewater won 31-3, 3A region semifinals)


Players to watch: Gainesville: RB Adam Berryman, WB/DB Jonathan Mendez; Gladewater: RB/DL Daylon Mack, LB Clint Sorrels


Update: The Leopards are 23-1 in 2 seasons under head coach Keith Hall … Gladewater is one of only 3 teams in the state still playing which had a losing regular-season record … Mack, a 275-pounder, carried for 179 yards and 3 TDs, 2 in the fourth quarter, to rally the Bears to the win.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Argyle-Gilmer winner in the region finals.


Argyle vs. Gilmer


What: Class 3A Division II


When: 6 p.m. Friday


Where: Dallas (Kincaide Stadium)


Records: Argyle 12-0; Gilmer 11-1


Radio: www.sportsgram.net; w3.gilmerbuckeyes.com


Last week: Argyle beat Melissa 55-27; Gilmer beat Pittsburg 48-0


Series: Argyle leads 2-1


Last meeting: 2012 (Gilmer won 42-21)


Players to watch: Argyle: RB/WR Ian Sadler, RB Nick Ralston; Gilmer: WR Desmond Pollard, QB Tanner Barr


Update: This is the fourth consecutive season that Argyle and Gilmer will meet in the playoffs … Ralston rumbled for 365 yards and 5 TDs against Melissa … Argyle’s Sadler has 25 TDs this season on 100 touches (73 rushes, 27 catches).


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Gainesville-Gladewater winner in the region finals.


Frisco Lone Star vs. Kilgore


What: Class 3A Division I


When: 2 p.m. Friday


Where: City Bank of Forney Stadium


Records: Lone Star 8-4; Kilgore 11-0


Radio: KBUS 101.9 FM


Last week: Lone Star beat Princeton 35-0; Kilgore beat Kaufman 21-14


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Lone Star: RB Ramon Harris, WR Jordan Jones; Kilgore: RB/LB Kevrin Justice,


Update: Jones shined in horrible playing conditions for the Rangers, catching 2 TD passes and running for a third … Lone Star will head to the new Class 5A next season, while Kilgore, with 1,026 students reported, will likely be a 4A … Justice rushed for 152 yards and a TD and scored on a 62-yard punt return to turn aside a strong upset bid by Kaufman.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Decatur-Tyler Chapel Hill winner in the region finals.


Decatur vs. Tyler Chapel Hill


What: Class 3A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: City Bank of Forney Stadium


Records: Decatur 9-3; Chapel Hill 8-4


Radio: KISX 107.3 FM


Last week: Decatur beat Wilmer-Hutchins 48-7; Chapel Hill beat Crandall 38-14


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Decatur: QB Grayson Muehlstein, WR Cain Lowe; Chapel Hill: QB Andrew Black, RB/LB Wesley Thompson


Update: Muehlstein had a huge night last Friday with 3 passing TDs and 3 rushing TDs … The Eagles are 3 rounds deep in the playoffs for the first time since 2004 … All 4 playoff qualifiers out of District 16-3A, which include Chapel Hill, are still alive.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Frisco Lone Star-Kilgore winner in the region finals.


Pottsboro vs. Daingerfield


What: Class 2A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Paris (Wildcat Stadium)


Records: Pottsboro 11-1; Daingerfield 9-3


Radio: KZRC 96.1 FM; KALK 97.7 FM


Last week: Pottsboro beat Redwater 14-13; Daingerfield beat Farmersville 41-35


Series: Daingerfield leads 1-0


Last meeting: 2010 (Daingerfield won 46-14)


Players to watch: Pottsboro: WR/K Kory Waller, QB Zane Pritchett; Daingerfield: RB Cordarius Anderson, WR Keynon Whetstone


Update: The Cardinals return to the scene of last Thursday’s lightning-delayed playoff win … Pottsboro stayed alive by stopping a 2-point conversion as Redwater went for the lead with 5:05 remaining … Daingerfield, a 6-time state champion, reached the state finals a year ago, losing to Cameron Yoe, 38-20.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the New Boston-Malakoff winner in the region finals.


S&S vs. Leonard


What: Class 2A Division II


When: 1 p.m. Saturday


Where: Allen (Eagle Stadium)


Records: S&S 12-0; Leonard 9-3


Radio: KMKT 93.1 FM; KXEZ 92.1 FM


Last week: S&S beat Tolar 28-6; Leonard beat Blooming Grove 35-21


Series: S&S leads 6-5


Last meeting: Nov. 8 (S&S won 19-16)


Players to watch: S&S: RB/LB Willie Winborne, WR/DB Trenton Nolan; Leonard: RB Solomon Titus, QB/DB Justin Bennett


Update: S&S extended its school-record win streak and season victory total … Leonard has equaled its deepest playoff run of 3 rounds in 1986 … German exchange student Nico Franke won the Week 10 meeting for S&S with a 32-yard FG with 4 seconds left.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Scurry Rosser-Cooper winner in the region finals.


Collinsville vs. Hico


What: Class 1A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Springtown (Porcupine Stadium)


Records: Collinsville 9-3; Hico 11-1


Last week: Collinsville beat Italy 35-0; Hico beat Quinlan Boles 32-7


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Collinsville: RB/DB John Lewis, QB/DB Connor Daley; Hico: RB/DB Tyler Turner, RB/LB Duane Hyles


Update: Lewis has rushed for 1,672 yards and 32 TDs and also has 415 yards and 6 TDs receiving for the Pirates … Against common opponent Italy, Hico won, 47-13, on Oct. 4 … Hico’s defense held Boles to less than 100 total yards.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the De Leon-Goldthwaite winner in the region finals.


Savoy vs. May


What: Six-man Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Saturday


Where: Springtown (Porcupine Stadium)


Records: Savoy 8-3; May 12-0


Radio: KFYN 1420 AM


Last week: Savoy beat Gordon 22-6; May beat Blum 66-35


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Savoy: QB Chase Lowery, RB Adam Musser; May: QB Kendrick Aguerro, RB Justin Howard


Update: The Cardinals have made history with their first-ever advance to the final 8 of state competition … May had 465 yards of total offense, 388 on the ground, in its win over Blum.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Aquilla-Abbott winner in the state semifinals.