(Note: All games are area round.)

(Note: All games are area round.)


McKinney North vs. Mansfield Legacy


What: Class 4A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Dallas (Kincaide Stadium)


Records: North 7-4; Legacy 9-2


Radio: KLAK 97.5 FM


Last week: North beat Texarkana Texas High 26-14; Legacy beat Tyler John Tyler 35-14


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: North: RB Ronald Jones, QB Ben Dutze; Legacy: RB Kijana Amous, QB Terrance Ivery


Update: Jones has rushed for 2,124 yards and 34 TDs on the year for North … Legacy has two 1,000-yard rushers in Amous and Ivery … The Bulldogs defense held Texas High to just 165 total yards, including a net of 12 yards on the ground.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Highland Park-Dallas Kimball winner in the region semifinals.


Wylie vs. Mansfield Summit


What: Class 4A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Southlake (Dragon Stadium)


Records: Wylie 7-4; Summit 6-5


Last week: Wylie beat Marshall 42-21; Summit beat Nacogdoches 25-15


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Wylie: WR Alex Wesley, QB Carsen Cook; Summit: QB Braden Nolan, RB Jordan Hester


Update: The Pirates jumped out to leads of 21-0 at the half and 42-7 midway through the fourth quarter … Nolen has passed for 2,220 yards and 20 TDs for Summit … Wylie has reached the area round for the third time in 4 seasons.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Frisco Centennial-South Oak Cliff winner in the region semifinals.


Lovejoy vs. Ennis


What: Class 4A Division II


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Waxahachie (Lumpkins Stadium)


Records: Lovejoy 8-3; Ennis 11-0


Last week: Lovejoy beat Hallsville 55-51; Ennis beat Lindale 62-17


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Lovejoy: RB Dan Sefcik, WR Chochy Luce; Ennis: RB Terence Williams, RB Nicholas Gabriel


Update: The Leopards scored on a 63-yard pass with 2:10 left as they rallied from a 22-point deficit to beat Hallsville for a second consecutive year … Luce was inserted at QB during the game and passed for 153 yards and a TD … Ennis used an 80-yard punt return and a 40-yard interception return in the first quarter to set the tone against Lindale.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Frisco-Dallas Lincoln winner in the region semifinals.


Bonham vs. Gainesville


What: Class 3A Division II


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Little Elm ISD Stadium


Records: Bonham 5-6; Gainesville 10-0


Radio: KFYN 1420 AM; KGAF 1580 AM


Last week: Bonham beat Dallas Madison 31-15; Gainesville beat Celina 55-49 (2OT)


Series: Gainesville leads 28-11-1


Last meeting: 2003 (Gainesville won 30-0)


Players to watch: Bonham: QB/DB Dra Smith, WR Greg Moses; Gainesville: RB Adam Berryman, QB Mason Copeland


Update: The Purple Warriors’ most recent win over Gainesville was in 1971 by a score of 21-7; the teams also tied, 14-14, in 1974 … Bonham last week notched its first playoff victory since 2005, when the Warriors edged Dallas Roosevelt, 13-12 … Bonham will be the home team.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Atlanta-Gladewater winner in the region semifinals.


Melissa vs. Argyle


What: Class 3A Division II


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Prosper (Eagle Stadium)


Records: Melissa 9-2; Argyle 11-0


Radio: mcn.melissaisd.org


Last week: Melissa beat Dallas Roosevelt 48-14; Argyle beat Krum 57-12


Series: Argyle leads 1-0


Last meeting: 2012 (Argyle won 42-14, 3A D-II area)


Players to watch: Melissa: RB Marcus Ellis, WR J.C. Cottrell; Argyle: WR Ian Sadler, QB Brandon Boyzuick


Update: In last year’s game, Sadler rushed for 3 TDs and caught a pass for a fourth … Melissa, which has reached the playoffs in all but the first 2 years of the football program’s existence, is in the area round for the fifth straight season … Argyle ended the regular season as the No. 1-ranked team in Class 3A by the Associated Press.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Gilmer-Pittsburg winner in the region semifinals.


Whitesboro vs. New Boston


What: Class 2A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Mount Pleasant (Sam Parker Field)


Records: Whitesboro 10-1; New Boston 10-1


Last week: Whitesboro beat Caddo Mills 34-0; New Boston beat Lone Oak 61-38


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Whitesboro: RB/DB Collin Kilcrease, FL/DB Cody Ford; New Boston: RB Davontae Wade, RB Quinn Dedmon


Update: Whitesboro earned its first-ever playoff win and set a new school record last week with its 10th victory .... Kilcrease needs 96 rushing yards to break Whitesboro’s career rushing mark held by Jake Labhart (4,018 yards from 2003-06) … Whitesboro will be the home team.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Van Alstyne-Malakoff winner in the region semifinals.


Pottsboro vs. Redwater


What: Class 2A Division I


When: 7 p.m. tonight


Where: Paris (Wildcat Stadium)


Records: Pottsboro 10-1; Redwater 6-5


Radio: KZRC 96.1 FM


Last week: Pottsboro beat Bowie 30-8; Redwater beat Winnsboro 27-7


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Pottsboro: WR/K Kory Waller, RB Thaddeus Flinn; Redwater: QB/DB Michael Cochran, RB/LB Neo Hudson


Update: Matt Poe is going for win No. 70 at Pottsboro, which would put him within 3 wins of all-time winningest coach Ronny Ray … Redwater is making its fifth playoff appearance with previous bi-district losses to Honey Grove (1993), Tom Bean (2004) and Melissa (2010) … Redwater averages 26 yards per pass.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Farmersville-Daingerfield winner in the region semifinals.


Van Alstyne vs. Malakoff


What: Class 2A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Mesquite (Hanby Stadium)


Records: Van Alstyne 7-4; Malakoff 10-1


Last week: Van Alstyne beat Boyd 35-7; Malakoff beat Queen City 41-14


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Van Alstyne: QB Alex Phillips, OL/DL Connor Mayes; Malakoff: RB Marcus Dowell, RB Damontes Dowell


Update: Van Alstyne coach Mikeal Miller notched his 35th win last week to pass Ronny Williams for No. 3 on the school’s all-time victory list … Malakoff reached double-digit wins for the first time since 1947 … The Dowell brothers combined for 256 yards on 22 carries in the rout of Queen City.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Whitesboro-New Boston winner in the region semifinals.


S&S vs. Tolar


What: Class 2A Division II


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Springtown (Porcupine Stadium)


Records: S&S 11-0; Tolar 9-2


Last week: S&S beat Alba-Golden 55-18; Tolar beat Nocona 64-12


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: S&S: RB/LB Willie Winborne, WR/DB Trenton Nolan; Tolar: RB Cory Solomon, QB Corbin Wood


Update: The Rams extended their school-record victory total and broke the old mark for consecutive wins, set in 1965-66 … Winborne is near yet more rushing milestones as he needs just 16 yards to reach 2,000 for the year, 23 yards to hit 4,000 for his career, and one TD to hit 50 for his career… Solomon rushed for 205 yards and Wood threw for 4 TDs in the Rattlers’ rout of Nocona.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Leonard-Blooming Grove winner in the region semifinals.


Gunter vs. Scurry-Rosser


What: Class 2A Division II


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Mesquite (Memorial Stadium)


Records: Gunter 9-2; Scurry-Rosser 11-0


Last week: Gunter beat Clarksville 49-14; Scurry-Rosser beat WF City View 55-21


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Gunter: RB/DB Garrett Hunter, WR/DB Rhett Taylor; Scurry-Rosser: RB Rodney Sample, QB Paten Snell


Update: Gunter won its bi-district game for the seventh year in a row … The Tigers totaled 609 yards of offense in the win against Clarksville … Scurry-Rosser is having its best season since 1993, when the Wildcats finished 12-1 and reached the region semifinals.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Cooper-Henrietta winner in the region semifinals.


Leonard vs. Blooming Grove


What: Class 2A Division II


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Coppell (Buddy Echols Field)


Records: Leonard 8-3; Blooming Grove 7-4


Last week: Leonard beat Edgewood 43-36 (OT); Blooming Grove beat Jacksboro 38-35


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Leonard: RB Solomon Titus, QB/DB Justin Bennett; Blooming Grove: RB Tyler Morris, QB/K Tyler Ellis


Update: Last weekend was Leonard’s first playoff victory since a 9-7 win over Eustace in the 2A area round in 1986 … Blooming Grove won last week on Ellis’ career-long 48-yard field goal with :07 left, capping a comeback from a 28-7 deficit and giving the Lions their first playoff win since 1977.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the S&S-Tolar winner in the region semifinals.


Collinsville vs. Italy


What: Class 1A Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Bedford (Pennington Field)


Records: Collinsville 8-3; Italy 6-4


Last week: Collinsville beat Wolfe City 44-22; Italy was idle


Series: Italy leads 1-0


Last meeting: 1991 (Italy won 55-12, 1A bi-district)


Players to watch: Collinsville: RB/DB John Lewis, QB/DB Connor Daley; Italy: QB/DB TaMarcus Sheppard, WR/DB Trevon Robertson


Update: This game is a reunion between Collinsville’s Danny David and Italy’s Hank Hollywood, who were together on G.A. Moore’s Celina staff during the run of 4 straight state titles from 1998-2001 … Lewis, who ran for 334 yards and 6 TDs last week, went over 4,000 career rushing yards last week and has 63 rushing TDs for his career … The Gladiators played a brutal non-district schedule with losses to teams with a 35-6 combined record.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Boles-Hico winner in the region semifinals.


Savoy vs. Gordon


What: Six-man Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. tonight


Where: Springtown (Porcupine Stadium)


Records: Savoy 7-3; Gordon 7-4


Last week: Savoy beat Walnut Springs 38-36; Gordon beat Lometa 44-28


Series: Gordon leads 1-0


Last meeting: 2012 (Gordon won 66-21, 6M D-I area round)


Players to watch: Savoy: QB Chase Lowery, RB Adam Musser; Gordon: RB Seth Wheeler, RB Brandon Gonzales


Update: In last year’s game, the Cardinals took an early lead before Gordon pulled away to win on the 45-point mercy rule … The Longhorns racked up 499 total yards of offense against Savoy last year … Lowery provided the heroics last week on a 14-yard go-ahead TD run with 4:17 left.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Blum-May winner in the region finals.


Fannindel vs. Aquilla


What: Six-man Division I


When: 7:30 p.m. Friday


Where: Trinidad (Trojan Field)


Records: Fannindel 11-0; Aquilla 6-5


Last week: Fannindel beat Apple Springs 54-48; Aquilla beat Coolidge 64-38


Series: First meeting


Players to watch: Fannindel: RB Stephen Lock, WR/DB Quincy Cuba; Aquilla: RB Payton Casarez, RB/LB Cody Nugent


Update: Fannindel was denied a chance to play against former head coach Randy Jones, whose Coolidge team was eliminated by Aquilla … Last week was the Falcons’ first playoff victory since 1988, when they beat Bremond in the 1A state quarterfinals.


Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Oakwood-Abbott winner in the region finals.