(Note: All games are bi-district round.)

(Note: All games are bi-district round.)

Denison vs. Sulphur Springs

What: Class 4A Division II

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Where: Commerce (Memorial Stadium)

Records: Denison 6-4; Sulphur Springs 7-3

Radio: KMKT 93.1 FM; KSST 1230 AM

Last week: Denison lost to McKinney North 49-37; Sulphur Springs beat Marshall 47-28

Series: Denison leads 10-8-2

Last meeting: 2011 (Sulphur Springs won 41-14)

Players to watch: Denison: RB Khalil Brown, WR Jaleel Dade; Sulphur Springs: QB/DB Larry Pryor, RB Willy Ivery

Update: Denison is back in the playoffs for the first time since the 2009 state semifinal run … The Yellow Jackets ended a three-year string of playoff absences, the longest streak since 1966-83 … Ivery rushed for 1,384 despite playing fewer than 9 regular-season games.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Whitehouse-Arlington Seguin winner in the area round.

McKinney North vs. Texas High

What: Class 4A Division I

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Where: Longview (Lobo Stadium)

Records: North 6-4; Texas High 9-1

Radio: KLAK 97.5 FM; KCMC 740 AM

Last week: North beat Denison 49-37; Texas High beat Hallsville 21-9

Series: First meeting

Players to watch: North: RB Ronald Jones, QB Ben Dutze; Texas High: RB Tre Walker, QB Dakota Hunter

Update: Jones rushed for 230 yards and 4 TDs last week against Denison and is 46 yards away from the 2,000 mark … Texas High has won 7 in a row, allowing 7.3 points per game on average during the streak.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Tyler John Tyler-Mansfield Legacy winner in the area round.

Lovejoy vs. Hallsville

What: Class 4A Division II

When: 1 p.m. Saturday

Where: Athens (Bruce Field)

Records: Lovejoy 7-3; Hallsville 6-4

Radio: KQAT 104.9 FM

Last week: Lovejoy beat Wylie East 47-44; Hallsville lost to Texas High 21-9

Series: Lovejoy leads 1-0

Last meeting: 2012 (Lovejoy won 40-13, 4A D-II bi-district)

Players to watch: Lovejoy: RB Dan Sefcik, WR Chochy Luce; Hallsville: QB Macailyn Wilder, RB Khalil Sneed

Update: In last year’s game, Hallsville took an early 7-3 lead before Lovejoy broke the game open with 34 straight points … Lovejoy QB Bowman Sells, who re-injured his non-throwing shoulder against Sherman, is getting closer to returning and could play Friday … Hallsville is making its third straight playoff appearance.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Ennis-Lindale winner in the area round.

Wylie vs. Marshall

What: Class 4A Division I

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Where: Midlothian ISD Stadium

Records: Wylie 6-4; Marshall 3-7

Radio: KMHT 103.9 FM

Last week: Wylie beat Royse City 51-3; Marshall lost to Sulphur Springs 47-28

Series: First meeting

Players to watch: Wylie: WR Alex Wesley, QB Carsen Cook; Marshall: RB Deondre Osborne, WR Jauque Kuykendall

Update: Wylie’s Cook threw 3 TD passes and ran for a fourth in Friday’s playoff-clinching rout of Royse City … Marshall trailed Sulphur Springs 40-7 at the half, and the margin would’ve been wider if an interception return hadn’t been called back by a penalty.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Mansfield Summit-Nacogdoches winner in the area round.

Anna vs. Wilmer-Hutchins

What: Class 3A Division I

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Where: Wylie Stadium

Records: Anna 3-7; Wilmer-Hutchins 4-5

Last week: Anna lost to Melissa 40-21; Wilmer-Hutchins beat Dallas Madison 36-17

Series: First meeting

Players to watch: Anna: RB Isaac Armijo, QB Ty Chapman; Wilmer-Hutchins: QB LaDraylon Battle, WR Shuwon Carter

Update: Anna is looking for only its second playoff win ever; the only one to date was against Gilmer Union Hill in 1976 … Armijo, a sophomore, rushed for 23 TDs during the regular season … Wilmer-Hutchins has made the playoffs each year since the school reopened in 2011 after a 6-year shutdown.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Princeton-Ferris winner in the area round.

Gainesville vs. Celina

What: Class 3A Division II

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Where: Denton (C.H. Collins Athletic Complex)

Records: Gainesville 9-0; Celina 9-1

Radio: KGAF 1580 AM; www.homeofthebobcats.com

Last week: Gainesville beat Bridgeport 49-10; Celina lost to Argyle 63-13

Series: Celina leads 3-1

Last meeting: 2009 (Celina won 39-0)

Players to watch: Gainesville: RB Adam Berryman, QB Mason Copeland; Celina: QB Nathan Elliott, WR/DB Cash Conder

Update: Gainesville finished at No. 11 and Celina No. 12 in the final Associated Press regular season 3A poll … The Bobcats will attempt to run their bi-district winning streak to 20 years in a row … The last time Celina lost a game by 50 points was in 1983, in a 53-3 loss to Pilot Point.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Bonham-Dallas Madison winner in the area round.

Melissa vs. Dallas Roosevelt

What: Class 3A Division II

When: 7:30 p.m. Thursday

Where: Plano (John Clark Stadium)

Records: Melissa 8-2; Roosevelt 2-8

Radio: mcn.melissaisd.org

Last week: Melissa beat Anna 40-21; Roosevelt lost to Brock 41-13

Series: First meeting

Players to watch: Melissa: RB Marcus Ellis, WR J.C. Cottrell; Roosevelt: QB Jamar Mack, WR Avonta Shaw

Update: Melissa’s Ellis needs just 21 rushing yards to reach the 1,000 mark for the year … The Cardinals have won at least a share of 3 straight district championships … Roosevelt was held to 5 first downs and minus-26 rushing yards by Celina in a 63-7 loss in Week 5.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Argyle-Krum winner in the area round.

Bonham vs. Dallas Madison

What: Class 3A Division II

When: 7:30 p.m. Thursday

Where: Murphy (Kimbrough Stadium)

Records: Bonham 4-6; Madison 3-6

Radio: KFYN 1420 AM; www.kfyn1420.com

Last week: Bonham was idle; Madison lost to Wilmer-Hutchins 36-17

Series: Madison leads 2-1

Last meeting: Sept. 27 (Madison won 34-13)

Players to watch: Bonham: QB/DB Dra Smith, WR Greg Moses; Madison: RB Trey Gardner, WR Donny Ebank

Update: These teams will be meeting for the fourth time in 13 months … In the previous meeting this year, Madison’s Garner rushed for 3 second-half TDs to help the Trojans take control … Smith has rushed for 1.049 yards and passed for 868 more for the Warriors.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Gainesville-Celina winner in the area round.

Whitesboro vs. Caddo Mills

What: Class 2A Division I

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Where: Frisco (Memorial Stadium)

Records: Whitesboro 9-1; Caddo Mills 4-6

Last week: Whitesboro beat Boyd 43-0; Caddo Mills beat Commerce 40-20

Series: First meeting

Players to watch: Whitesboro: RB/DB Collin Kilcrease, FL/DB Cody Ford; Caddo Mills: QB Erik Richards, RB David Chandler

Update: Whitesboro clinched the first outright district title in school history last week … Five of Caddo Mills’ losses are by a touchdown or less, including a 3OT loss to Pottsboro … Kilcrease needs 17 yards to reach 1,000 for the year and is closing in on Whitesboro’s career rushing record, held by Jake Labhart (2003-06).

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the New Boston-Lone Oak winner in the area round.

Pottsboro vs. Bowie

What: Class 2A Division I

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Where: Aubrey (Chaparral Stadium)

Records: Pottsboro 9-1; Bowie 4-6

Radio: KZRC 96.1 FM

Last week: Pottsboro was idle; Bowie beat Callisburg 27-15

Series: Tied 3-3

Last meeting: 2005 (Bowie won 45-7)

Players to watch: Pottsboro: WR/K Kory Waller, RB Thaddeus Flinn; Bowie: WR Jay Ward, RB Devon Gray

Update: Pottsboro and Bowie were district rivals in 2004-05 … The Cardinals won a third-straight district championship, running their district winning streak to 18 games … Bowie’s win over Callisburg vaulted the Jackrabbits into the playoffs as a No. 4 seed.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Winnsboro-Redwater winner in the area round.

Pilot Point vs. Farmersville

What: Class 2A Division I

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Where: McKinney (Ron Poe Stadium)

Records: Pilot Point 7-3; Farmersville 6-4

Last week: Pilot Point was idle; Farmersville lost to Van Alstyne 35-24

Series: Pilot Point leads 10-8

Last meeting: 2000 (Pilot Point won 28-14, 2A D-I state quarterfinals)

Players to watch: Pilot Point: WR/DB DaCoven Bailey, QB Travis Garrett; Farmersville: RB Darrin Pennington, QB Cole Anderson

Update: Pilot Point is back in the playoffs for the first time since the 2009 state championship … Bailey, a sophomore, is having an outstanding season with 729 receiving yards and 9 TDs … The Farmers have only one playoff win since their 2007 state championship.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Daingerfield-Eustace winner in the area round.

Van Alstyne vs. Boyd

What: Class 2A Division I

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Where: Flower Mound (Neal Wilson Stadium)

Records: Van Alstyne 6-4; Boyd 4-6

Last week: Van Alstyne beat Farmersville 35-24; Boyd lost to Whitesboro 43-0

Series: Van Alstyne leads 1-0

Last meeting: 1992 (Van Alstyne won 22-21, 2A area round)

Players to watch: Van Alstyne: QB Alex Phillips, OL/DL Connor Mayes; Boyd: RB Fino Cardona, QB Clay Burnett

Update: The Panthers bounced back strong from last year’s 1-9 season … Phillips is the top rusher among area full-time QBs with 1,335 yards and 21 TDs … Boyd was blanked last week for the first time since a 44-0 loss to Grapevine Faith in 2010.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Malakoff-Queen City winner in the area round.

S&S vs. Alba-Golden

What: Class 2A Division II

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Where: Princeton (Jackie Hendricks Stadium)

Records: S&S 10-0; Alba-Golden 5-5

Last week: S&S beat Leonard 19-16; Alba-Golden lost to Clarksville 32-14

Series: First meeting

Players to watch: S&S: RB/LB Willie Winborne, WR/DB Trenton Nolan; Alba-Golden: RB Dalton Wright, QB Kyle Miller

Update: The Rams completed their first-ever undefeated regular season last week, winning on German exchange student Nico Franke’s 32-yard FG with :04 left … Alba-Golden led Clarksville at the half 8-6 last week.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Tolar-Nocona winner in the area round.

Gunter vs. Clarksville

What: Class 2A Division II

When: 7:30 p.m. tonight

Where: Princeton (Jackie Hendricks Stadium)

Records: Gunter 8-2; Clarksville 4-6

Last week: Gunter beat Whitewright 49-7; Clarksville beat Alba-Golden 32-14

Series: First meeting

Players to watch: Gunter: RB Garrett Hunter, WR/DB Rhett Taylor; Clarksville: QB Terrence Tinnell, WR Gemack Woodberry

Update: Gunter is in the playoffs for the 15th year in a row, a streak surpassed locally only by Celina’s 20 … Tinnell passed for a pair of TDs in Clarksville’s win over Alba-Golden … Gunter will be the visiting team.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Scurry-Rosser-Wichita Falls City View winner in the area round.

Leonard vs. Edgewood

What: Class 2A Division II

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Where: Royse City ISD Stadium

Records: Leonard 7-3; Edgewood 8-2

Last week: Leonard lost to S&S 19-16; Edgewood was idle

Series: Edgewood leads 2-0

Last meeting: 1983 (Edgewood won 18-14)

Players to watch: Leonard: RB Solomon Titus, QB/DB Justin Bennett; Edgewood: RB Carlos Bolton, QB Jackson Tyner

Update: Leonard is in the postseason for the fourth time in 5 years, a feat bettered only by the 1986-91 Tiger ballclubs … Leonard’s Titus, whose season was cut short by an injury last year, needs 258 yards rushing to reach the 2,000-yard mark for the season … Edgewood and Leonard were district rivals from 1982-83.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Jacksboro-Blooming Grove winner in the area round.

Whitewright vs. Cooper

What: Class 2A Division II

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Where: Royse City ISD Stadium

Records: Whitewright 2-8; Cooper 10-0

Last week: Whitewright lost to Gunter 49-7; Cooper beat Rivercrest 63-0

Series: Whitewright leads 11-7-1

Last meeting: 2009 (Cooper won 35-8)

Players to watch: Whitewright: QB Jefferson Ballard, RB Austin Powell; Cooper: RB Damarcus Robinson,

Update: After opening 0-7, Whitewright salvaged its season with wins against Tom Bean and Bells to grab a playoff berth … Cooper received 8 votes to place 13th in the final AP Class 2A poll.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Henrietta-Mildred winner in the area round.

Collinsville vs. Wolfe City

What: Class 1A Division I

When: 7:30 p.m. Thursday

Where: Pottsboro (Jim Henderson Memorial Stadium)

Records: Collinsville 7-3; Wolfe City 5-5

Last week: Collinsville beat Valley View 34-27; Wolfe City was idle

Series: Collinsville leads 5-4

Last meeting: Oct. 4 (Collinsville won 48-16)

Players to watch: Collinsville: RB/DB John Lewis, QB/DB Connor Daley; Wolfe City: QB Brandon Fisk, RB Justin Wilkinson

Update: This will be the fourth meeting in the last 13 months between the Pirates and Wolves … Wolfe City won last year’s playoff meeting after Collinsville had won the regular-season game … The idle Wolves were the last team into the playoffs after Celeste’s loss to Simms Bowie.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play Italy in the area round.

Savoy vs. Walnut Springs

What: Six-man Division I

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Where: Arlington (Craven Stadium)

Records: Savoy 6-3; Walnut Springs 7-3

Last week: Savoy beat Irving Universal 48-0; Walnut Springs beat Kopperl 78-34

Series: Savoy leads 1-0

Last meeting: 2012 (Savoy won 34-26, 6M D-I bi-district)

Players to watch: Savoy: QB Chase Lowery, RB Adam Musser; Walnut Springs: QB Carlos Ramirez, WR Trenton Trotter

Update: Savoy won the district championship for a second consecutive year after last year’s history-making campaign … Lowery’s TD run with 1:18 left in the fourth quarter broke a 26-all tie and gave the Cardinals their victory margin against Walnut Springs in last year’s playoff meeting.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Lometa-Gordon winner in the area round.

Fannindel vs. Apple Springs

What: Six-man Division I

When: 7:30 p.m. Friday

Where: Leverett’s Chapel (Lion Stadium)

Records: Fannindel 10-0; Apple Springs 8-2

Last week: Fannindel was idle; Apple Springs lost to Oakwood 87-42

Series: Apple Springs leads 2-0

Last meeting: 2007 (Apple Springs won 47-38)

Players to watch: Fannindel: RB Stephen Lock, WR/DB Quincy Cuba; Apple Springs: RB Josh Suggs, QB Dylan Coleman

Update: The teams were district rivals in 2006 and 2007 … Fannindel has completed its first 10-0 regular season in school history.

Looking ahead: The winner of this game will play the Aquilla-Coolidge winner in the area round.