The University Interscholastic League released the new districts in the upcoming realignment for 2014-16 in all of the sports except for those previously released — football, basketball and volleyball.

The University Interscholastic League released the new districts in the upcoming realignment for 2014-16 in all of the sports except for those previously released — football, basketball and volleyball.


In soccer, softball and baseball, Sherman and Denison remained in the 10-5A district already released with McKinney, McKinney North, Wylie, Wylie East, Lovejoy and Prosper.


The newly-formed Class 4A for soccer has Anna, Gainesville, Melissa and Argyle in District 5-4A in Region I. Bonham is with Paris, North Lamar and Princeton in 11-4A in Region II.


Every team in these two districts will not only make the playoffs, because there are just the four in each district, they all get bi-district byes because District 6 and District 12 are empty districts.


In swimming, Sherman and Denison will be in District 10-5A but the alignment of schools is different — Dodd City, Gunter, Pottsboro, Greenville, Paris, North Lamar and Prosper.


In team tennis, Sherman and Denison will remain with the six other schools coupled for other sports in their 5A district.


Melissa will compete in team tennis in 9-4A with Argyle, Aubrey, Krum, Community, Princeton and Sanger.


For softball and baseball, Celina and Gainesville are in 9-4A with Argyle, Aubrey, Krum and Sanger and any playoff teams advancing get a bi-district bye because District 10 is the only empty district in 4A.


Anna, Bonham, Melissa, Community, Princeton and Quinlan Ford are in 12-4A.


The 3A softball and baseball districts will remain the same as basketball — Callisburg, Gunter, Howe, Pilot Point, Pottsboro, S&S, Whitesboro and Ponder in 10-3A and Whitewright, Tom Bean, Van Alstyne, Leonard, Caddo Mills, Commerce, Farmersville and Lone Oak in 13-3A.


The 2A softball districts will have Bells, Blue Ridge, Dodd City, Ector, Sam Rayburn, Savoy and Trenton in 13-2A, Wolfe City, Fannindel, Honey Grove, Celeste, Campbell, Cumby, Bland and Roxton in 14-2A while Collinsville and Tioga are in 12-2A with Alvord, Chico, Lindsay, Muenster and Valley View.


The 2A baseball districts will see Bells, Collinsville, Ector, Sam Rayburn, Savoy, Tioga, Lindsay, Muenster and Valley View in 11-2A while Blue Ridge, Celeste, Dodd City, Honey Grove, Fannindel, Trenton, Wolfe City, Roxton and Bland are in 12-2A.


The spring meets covering golf, tennis and track were broken down like this:


In Class 5A, Sherman and Denison were kept in the same alignments as their team sports.


In Class 4A, the area teams were kept in the same alignments as the team sports minus football.


In Class 3A, the area teams were kept in the same alignments as the team sports minus football.


In Class 2A, Bells, Blue Ridge, Celeste Honey Grove, Sam Rayburn, Trenton, Wolfe City and Bland are in 13-2A. Collinsville was kept to the west in 11-2A.


In Class 1A, Dodd City, Ector, Fannindel, Savoy, Roxton, Campbell and Miller Grove are in 23-A.