MELISSA — Whitney Taylor had 19 points and nine rebounds as Melissa clinched the District 12-3A championship with a 45-35 victory against Princeton on Friday night.

MELISSA — Whitney Taylor had 19 points and nine rebounds as Melissa clinched the District 12-3A championship with a 45-35 victory against Princeton on Friday night.


Megan Conlin added eight points, six rebounds and four assists, Gill Gray chipped in eight points and Katie Webb totaled five points, six rebounds and two steals for Melissa (23-3, 7-0), which secured a district title for the sixth consecutive year.


District 11-2A


Whitesboro 48, Whitewright 42


WHITEWRIGHT — Ashley Cooper had 17 points, five rebounds, three assists and three steals as Whitesboro defeated Whitewright to move into a tie for the fourth and final district playoff spot with the Lady Tigers.


The win gave Whitesboro (13-11, 7-6) a district sweep of Whitewright (15-13, 7-6) and forces the Lady Tigers to win against Callisburg in the finale on Tuesday and have the Lady Bearcats lose against S&S to get into the playoffs. Whitesboro will advance with either a victory or a Whitewright loss.


Alexus Vanlandingham added 12 points and six rebounds for Whitesboro.


Anna Shope had 17 points and six rebounds and Landry Rhoten added 11 rebounds and seven points for Whitewright (15-13, 7-6).


P’boro 52, Bells 39


POTTSBORO — Macie O’Hanlon had 19 points, five rebounds, three steals and three assists as Pottsboro used a fourth-quarter surge to beat Bells in a battle of first-place teams.


Tatum Marburger added 11 points, seven rebounds and six steals and Lindsey Evans scored 10 points for Pottsboro (23-7, 11-2), which trailed by a point after three quarters before outscoring Bells 19-4 over the final eight minutes.


The Lady Cardinals can clinch no worse than a share of the district title with a win at Tom Bean to close out the season on Tuesday and will earn the 11-2A crown outright with a victory and a Howe loss to Bells.


Katie Shults had 13 points, three rebounds and three assists and Katie Branam added 12 points and 11 rebounds for Bells (10-3, 21-6), which fell into third place, a game behind the Lady Cardinals and Howe, going into the season finale at Howe on Tuesday night.


Howe 81, C’burg 42


HOWE — Riley Harvey had 20 points, six rebounds, four steals and three blocks to lead the first-place Lady Bulldogs to a rout of last-place Callisburg.


Darci Foster added 16 points and three steals and Makenzie Duffee finished with 13 points for Howe (14-10, 11-2), which stayed even with Pottsboro atop 11-2A.


T. Bean 67, S&S 52


SADLER — Katie Jones had 21 points, eight rebounds, five assists and six steals as Tom Bean defeated S&S.


Alex Hendry totaled 14 points, 11 rebounds and four steals, Sarah Henderson added 14 points, eight rebounds and four assists, and Ramie Byers chipped in 12 points, three rebounds and four assists for Tom Bean.


District 12-2A


Leonard 40, VA 32


LEONARD — Malena Farber scored 10 points as Leonard clinched a playoff spot with a victory over Van Alstyne on Friday night.


Leonard (15-10, 5-6) will enter the postseason as the fourth seed and face the top team out of 11-2A.


Allison Hensley scored 10 points for Van Alstyne.


Gunter 49, Pilot Point 29


PILOT POINT — Jaimie Hughes had 12 points and five rebounds as Gunter defeated Pilot Point.


Mikayla Watson added 10 points, five rebounds and five steals and Regan Hestand chipped in seven points for Gunter (23-6, 10-1), which will try to share the district crown with a victory over first-place Sunnyvale on Tuesday.


District 16-A (I)


H.Grove 47, Avery 41


AVERY — Elizabeth Johnson had 21 points as Honey Grove defeated Avery to clinch the district title and a first-round playoff bye.


Allyiah Daniels scored eight points, while Natalie Ferguson and Lyndsey Lewis added seven each for Honey Grove (21-1, 11-0), which won its first title since 2011.


District 22-A (II)


D. City 50, Ector 19


BELLS — Keeshia Thompson scored 15 points as Dodd City defeated Ector to clinch the district title and a first-round playoff bye.


Jenna Wallace had 13 points and Fallon Hilliard added 12 for Dodd City, which is now 7-0 in 22-A play.


Ector (6-14, 5-2) will advance to the postseason as the district runner-up.


TAPPS District 1-2A Texoma Christian 61, Abilene Christian 19


Emily McCarthy had 18 points as first-place Texoma Christian defeated Abilene Christian.


Haylie Ross added 10 points for Texoma Christan (19-6, 7-1).