WYLIE — Sherman’s Mary Kate Motley only scored four points Tuesday night, but her last two were big ones for the Lady Bearcats.

WYLIE — Sherman’s Mary Kate Motley only scored four points Tuesday night, but her last two were big ones for the Lady Bearcats.


Motley muscled in a layup with 5.6 seconds left to break a tie, and the Lady Cats escaped Wylie with an important 47-45 victory which boosted their position in the District 13-4A standings.


Sa’Liesha Hunter and Jayzhia Softly each scored 15 points, helping Sherman (9-10, 4-2) open up a two-game edge on the Lady Pirates and the Denison-Greenville winner for fourth place.


The Lady Cats trailed by two at the half before going on an 11-4 third-quarter run, but Wylie kept it close in the final eight minutes and pulled even before Motley’s game-winning basket. Wylie (3-14, 2-4) was out of time outs and couldn’t force overtime.


The Lady Cats will host Greenville on Friday at 6:15 p.m. to close out the first half of the district schedule.


District 12-3A


Anna 47, Bonham 45


BONHAM — Jaci Jo Richardson hit two free throws with 10.6 seconds left to lift Anna over Bonham.


Dee Moreno had 15 points and Mikaela Gililland scored 11 to lead Anna, which trailed 45-44 before the free throws.


Madeline Dolberry had 18 points and Kelsey Watkins scored eight for Bonham, which plays at Melissa on Friday.


Melissa 81, Community 38


NEVADA — Whitney Taylor made seven of Melissa’s 15 three-pointers on the way to 29 points as the Lady Cardinals opened district play with a victory.


Katie Webb added 17 points, Keonni Conkle chipped in 14 points and Gill Gray finished with seven points for Melissa (16-3, 1-0), which hosts Bonham on Friday.


District 11-2A


Bells 42, P’boro 39


BELLS — Emily Fagan had 11 points, four rebounds and four steals as Bells edged Pottsboro for sole possession of second place.


Katie Branam added 10 points and 10 rebounds, Katie Shults finished with eight points and three rebounds and Carlee Shelby totaled seven points and 11 rebounds for Bells (17-4, 5-1).


Macie O’Hanlon scored 12 points, Tatum Marburger added 10 points and Justus Malone finished with nine points for Pottsboro (16-7, 4-20).


Whitesboro 47, Whitewright 39


WHITESBORO — Kristen McCanlies had 14 points and nine rebounds as Whitesboro defeated Whitewright in district action.


Alexus Vanlandingham added 11 points, five rebounds and two steals, Kristen Phelps chipped in nine points and six rebounds and Terilyn Bufkin finished with seven points and seven steals for Whitesboro, which moved into a fourth-place tie with the Lady Tigers.


Anna Shope scored 16 points, Sydney Brummett added 12 points and Hatty Shope totaled six points for Whitewright (11-10, 3-3).


Tom Bean 49, S&S 39


TOM BEAN — Sarah Henderson had 15 points and five rebounds as Tom Bean defeated S&S.


Katie Jones added 12 points, six rebounds and five assists, Alex Hendry finished with seven points and 11 rebounds and Annie Bailey totaled seven points and four rebounds for Tom Bean.


Howe 66, C’burg 26


HOWE — Riley Harvey had 28 points and 15 rebounds as Howe defeated Callisburg.


Darci Foster added 12 points and three rebounds, Alissa Smith chipped in seven points and four rebounds, Aurian James totaled nine assists and five steals and Makenzie Duffee came away with five steals for Howe (9-8, 6-0).


District 12-2A


Gunter 46, Pilot Point 26


GUNTER — Regan Hestand had 16 points, 12 rebounds and four steals as Gunter remained undefeated in district play.


Mackenzie Mazerolle added 12 points, Emily Bruner chipped in eight points and nine rebounds and Mikayla Watson scored six points for Gunter (17-5, 5-0), which hosts Sunnyvale on Friday with first place on the line.


District 15-A (I)


Sam Rayburn 47, Celeste 37


CELESTE — Heather Mason scored 18 points as Sam Rayburn handed Celeste its first district loss.


Keely Spence added 12 points and two steals while Courtney Clark chipped in 10 points for Sam Rayburn (14-7, 6-1), which faces Wolfe City on Jan. 14.


Trenton 48, Boles 28


QUINLAN — Jordan Withrow nearly matched Boles’ total with 25 points as Trenton came away with a victory.


Bria Green added 18 points for Trenton (9-8, 5-1), which will host Cumby on Jan. 14.


District 16-A (I)


Honey Grove 65, Avery 36


HONEY GROVE — Elizabeth Johnson scored 19 points as Honey Grove defeated Avery in a clash of undefeated district teams.


Allyiah Daniels had 16 points and Natalie Ferguson added 15 for Honey Grove (16-1, 6-0), which moved into sole possession of first place at the district midpoint.


Jada Redd also scored six points for Honey Grove, which resumes district play at McLeod on Jan. 14 after the district bye on Friday.


District 22-A (II)


Dodd City 63, Fannindel 20


LADONIA — Jenna Wallace had 19 points and Olivia Hilliard scored 11 points during Dodd City’s district win at Fannindel.


Fallon Hilliard garnered nine points and Lauren Hilliard added eight points for Dodd City, which hosts Ector on Jan. 14.


Ector 44, Savoy 18


WHITEWRIGHT — Kelsee Nelson scored 14 points as Ector defeated Savoy.


Danyelle Huey added 12 points and Payton Anderson totaled 10 points for Ector (3-12, 2-0), which will travel to Dodd City on Jan. 14 for sole possession of first place.


Lindsey Stone scored four points while Katie Gibson, Jerica Isom and Ceara Isom all had three points for Savoy.


TAPPS District 1-2A


Sacred Heart 51, Texoma Christian 41


MUENSTER — Hannah Bentsen scored 14 points for TCS but Muenster Sacred Heart defeated the Lady Eagles in the district opener.


Haylie Ross finished with eight points and Tori Powers added seven points for Texoma Christian (12-6, 0-1), which plays at Abilene Christian on Friday night.