FRISCO — Denison senior Tori Fryar qualified for the state swim meet for the third time after winning the 500 freestyle at the Class 4A Region III swim meet at the Frisco Natatorium on Saturday.

FRISCO — Denison senior Tori Fryar qualified for the state swim meet for the third time after winning the 500 freestyle at the Class 4A Region III swim meet at the Frisco Natatorium on Saturday.


Fryar’s time of 5:02.06 broke her own school record and led the way for local competitors.


The state meet is Feb. 21-22 in Austin and the final list of qualifiers will be released early this week. After the region champions, the next eight fastest times in the state are selected.


Fryar was also fourth in the 200 freestyle in 1:55.57 seconds and joined Ariel Haskett, Haeleigh Morgan and Martha Hayes for a 10th-place finish in the 200 medley relay in 2:12.90 and then teamed with Haskett, Hayes and Rayni Norris for 11th in the 200 freestyle relay in 1:55.24.


Pottsboro sophomore Laney Recer took third in the 100 freestyle in 54.04 seconds and was sixth in the 500 free at 5:16.33.


Dodd City junior Miranda Fannin is looking to return to state after a runner-up finish in the 100 breaststroke in 1:07.11. She also took ninth in the 50 freestyle at 25.97 seconds.


Dodd City senior Wyatt Fannin was fifth in the 100 freestyle in 50.20 seconds and fifth in the 100 breaststroke in 1:01.45.


The Sherman 200 freestyle relay of Sean Bohnet, Jake Mancill, Rafael Suarez and Jordan Dick were ninth in 1:37.15 while the same quartet in the 200 medley relay also placed 13th in 1:54.12.


Suarez finished ninth in the 50 freestyle in 23.04 seconds and 11th in the 100 butterfly in 58.61 seconds.


The Lady Bearcats 200 medley relay of Nicole Segich, Ana Acobyan, Vanessa Orellana and Rebecca Pressley was 13th in 2:19.33 while Pressley, Orellana, Taylor Bollin and Segich were 13th in the 200 freestyle relay.


Bollin, Zoe Lee, Virginia Shelton and Pressley were 16th in the 400 freestyle relay in 4:46.99.


Orellana was 12th in the 100 butterfly in 1:14.14 while Bollin was 16th in the 200 freestyle at 2:21.54.


Celina freshman Berlin Clemens was 11th in the 50 freestyle in 26.63 seconds and 12th in the 500 freestyle in 5:48.51.


Gunter senior Madeline Rowe was 16th in the 500 freestyle in 6:17.48.


Denison freshman Davis Looney placed seventh in the 500 freestyle in 4:55.96 and ninth in the 200 freestyle in 1:49.48.


Hayes took 11th in the 100 freestyle at 59.16 seconds and 13th in the 200 freestyle in 2:12.59.