McShane Wyatt scored 14 points for Denison but fourth-place Wylie East held on to beat the Yellow Jackets, 53-51, in District 13-4A action on Friday night.

McShane Wyatt scored 14 points for Denison but fourth-place Wylie East held on to beat the Yellow Jackets, 53-51, in District 13-4A action on Friday night.


Denison (5-18, 2-11) had a chance to force overtime in the closing seconds but was unable to hit a contested shot at the rim in the finale home game before the Jackets move to their new home next season.


Will Parker had eight points and five rebounds, Carlton Hines chipped in eight points, Jaleel Dade finished with seven points and five rebounds, Raylen Johnson totaled seven points and Caleb Ross grabbed five rebounds for Denison, which closes out the season at Sherman on Tuesday night.


District 12-3A Princeton 50, Bonham 42


PRINCETON — Dra Smith had 24 points during Bonham’s district loss on Friday at Princeton.


Greg Moses scored 14 points for Bonham (17-9, 4-3), which can still clinch second place Tuesday when it hosts Anna to close the regular season.


A loss to Anna will create a tie between Bonham and Princeton for second place.


Anna is currently tied with Nevada Community for the fourth and final playoff spot at 2-5.


District 11-2A Whitesboro 76, Tom Bean 50


WHITESBORO — Stephenn Hamon had 28 points and 18 rebounds as Whitesboro clinched the outright district title with a victory over third-place Tom Bean on Friday night.


Hayden Nikirk added 15 points, Wiley Walsh totaled eight points, Ryan Schuessler finished with eight points and 10 assists and Clayton Stringer chipped in six points for Whitesboro (25-3, 13-0), which closes the regular season at Pottsboro on Tuesday night.


Logan LeDane had 25 points, five rebounds and three assists, Tanner Ellis chipped in six points and Gray Trentman and Hunter Book each finished with five points for Tom Bean (17-9, 9-4), which hosts Callisburg on Tuesday night. The loss locked the Tomcats into third place.


Callisburg 40, S&S 22


CALLISBURG — Mason Langthorn scored 15 points as Callisburg defeated S&S in district action on Friday night.


Isaac Andrews added nine points and Hunter Olson chipped in six points for Callisburg, (13-12, 5-8), which was eliminated from playoff contention by Howe’s win over Pottsboro.


Reed Collum and Trenton Nolan each scored five points to lead S&S (5-12, 3-10), which ends the season by hosting Bells on Tuesday.


District 12-2A Van Alstyne 59, Pilot Point 47


VAN ALSTYNE — Zach Davis had 18 points and 10 rebounds as Van Alstyne defeated Pilot Point in district action on Friday night.


Colin McCaskill added 15 points and five rebounds and Bailey Thorpe chipped in 11 points and Isaiah Boling totaled five points, six assists and five rebounds for Van Alstyne, which closes out the regular season at Caddo Mills on Tuesday.


Pilot Point is tied with Farmersville for the fourth and final playoff spot.


District 13-A (I) Muenster 63, Collinsville 36


COLLINSVILLE — John Lewis had nine points, six rebounds and three steals for Collinsville but Muenster earned the district title with a victory over the second-place Pirates on Friday night.


Jace Claytor scored eight points and Michael Broyles and Cole Bennet finished with six points apiece for Collinsville (14-7, 6-2), which has the district bye Tuesday and will host Poolville in a non-district contest.


District 15-A (I) Blue Ridge 47, Bland 37


BLUE RIDGE — Harrison Martin went 13-of-15 from the free-throw line and finished with 19 points as Blue Ridge defeated Bland to clinch a playoff spot on Friday night.


Brevin Wiggins added 11 points, Ty Agan scored eight points and Thomas Weatherford chipped in seven points for Blue Ridge (18-5, 10-3), which pulled alongside Bland (19-4, 10-3) in second place.


Blue Ridge plays at district champ Trenton on Tuesday as the second and third seeds in the playoffs remain up for grabs.


District 16-A (I) Honey Grove 49, McLeod 35


HONEY GROVE — Jeremy Patt had 19 points, 10 rebounds, five assists and three steals as Honey Grove defeated McLeod and clinched second place in district play.


Jacob Price added 12 rebounds, and nine points and Andrew Martin also scored nine points for Honey Grove (14-9, 9-2), which plays at district champion North Hopkins on Tuesday to close the regular season.


Bobby Newman had eight rebounds, joining Xzavion Epps with six points for Honey Grove. Drew Rhodes added four rebounds.


TAPPS District 1-2A Ken. Fellowship 43, Texoma Chr. 41 (OT)


KENNEDALE — Harold Johnson had 14 points for Texoma Christian but the Eagles lost to Kennedale Fellowship in the regular-season finale and slipped out of a potential three-way tie for second all the way to fourth.


That put Texoma Christian (13-12, 5-5) into a play-in game with Amarillo Holy Cross later this week with the winner advancing to the playoffs.


Tate Truly added 10 points and Andrew Kyle finished with six points for Texoma Christian, which let an eight-point second-quarter lead slip away.