Lane Henderson hit seven 3-pointers and finished with 42 points as Trenton defeated Grand Saline, 77-31, to finish as the runner-up in its own tournament on Saturday.

Lane Henderson hit seven 3-pointers and finished with 42 points as Trenton defeated Grand Saline, 77-31, to finish as the runner-up in its own tournament on Saturday.


Kyle Wylie added 12 points while Garrett Puyear and J.J. Foreman chipped in six points apiece for Trenton (5-1), which placed second to Saginaw Chisholm Trail after losing the head-to-head contest on Friday, 64-38, in the round-robin setup.


The Tigers will play at Tom Bean at 6:30 p.m. on Monday.


Slidell Tournament


Texoma Chr. 49, S&S 41


SLIDELL — Harold Johnson scored 27 points as Texoma Christian closed out the Slidell Tournament with a victory against S&S on Saturday.


Tate Truly added 15 points for Texoma Christian, which outscored S&S by 10 points in the second half.


The Eagles (5-2) started the day with a 36-27 win over Chico. Truly scored 15 points, Johnson chipped in 13 points and Zach Walston added six points for TCS, which hosts Dallas Lakehill at 6 p.m. on Tuesday.


Non-district


Van Alstyne 58, Paris 56


VAN ALSTYNE — Zach Davis scored 17 points as Van Alstyne edged Princeton in non-district action.


Jared McMakin added 11 points, Bailey Thorpe finished with eight points and Collin McCaskill chipped in six points for Van Alstyne


Blue Ridge 56, Campbell 42


BLUE RIDGE — Brevin Wiggins scored 24 points as Blue Ridge defeated Campbell in non-district action on Friday night.


Thomas Weatherford added nine points, Harrison Martin finished with eight points and Brody Worth chipped in six points for Blue Ridge (3-2), which hosts Era at 8 p.m. on Monday.


Honey Grove 52, Roxton 45


HONEY GROVE — Jacob Price had 16 points and eight rebounds as Honey Grove defeated defending Class 1A Division II state champion Roxton in non-district play on Friday.


Jeremy Patt added eight points, five assists, four steals and four rebounds for Honey Grove (1-1), which plays Van Alstyne at 10 a.m. and host Whitewright at 3 p.m. on Monday in the two-day Turkey Week Shoot-Out.


Sulphur Springs 49, Whitewright 32


SULPHUR SPRINGS — Avery Dodson scored 13 points for Whitewright but Sulphur Springs came away with the non-district victory on Saturday afternoon.


Dylan Bottoms added six points and Austin Powell chipped in four points for Whitewright.