GREENVILLE — J’Lynn Thompson scored a season-high 37 points on Tuesday night as Sherman defeated Greenville, 64-57, to sweep the season series against the Lions.

GREENVILLE — J’Lynn Thompson scored a season-high 37 points on Tuesday night as Sherman defeated Greenville, 64-57, to sweep the season series against the Lions.


Tre’ Mask added 13 points for the Bearcats (11-12, 3-9), who trailed 12-9 at the end of one before nosing ahead by two at the half.


Justin Wade scored 21 points and Collen Wilburn added 16 for Greenville (12-12, 4-8).


The Bearcats will travel to first-place McKinney North on Friday before ending the season next Tuesday at home against Denison.


McK. North 98, Denison 42


McKINNEY — McShane Wyatt scored 12 points for Denison but first-place McKinney North defeated the Yellow Jackets in District 13-4A action.


Jaleel Dade added nine points, Will Parker finished with seven points and six rebounds, Caleb Ross totaled six points and three steals and Trace Johnson grabbed six rebounds for Denison (5-17, 2-10, which hosts Wylie East on Friday night.


District 12-3A


Melissa 45, Anna 30


ANNA — Sheldon Moore scored 15 points as Melissa defeated Anna.


Connor Bazis added 13 points and Cory Regan totaled eight points for Melissa, which will look to clinch the district title with a victory against Community on Friday night. Melissa’s win earned a playoff spot for Bonham.


Keamoni Mattocks finished with 12 points and Adriun Harrison scored nine points for Anna (16-13, 1-5).


District 11-2A


Whitesboro 67, S&S 32


WHITESBORO — Stephenn Hamon led four Whitesboro players in double-digit scoring with 16 points as the Bearcats rolled past S&S to lock up the district’s top seed and earn no worse than a share of the district title.


Wiley Walsh added 12 points, Hayden Nikirk totaled 11 points and Ryan Schuessler chipped in 10 for the Bearcats (24-3, 12-0), who will host Tom Bean on Friday night.


Mason McClane led S&S (5-11, 3-9) with nine points.


Howe 67, Bells 37


BELLS — Michael Kehrer scored 27 points as Howe closed on on a playoff berth with an easy win over Bells.


Easton Ross added 11 points for the Bulldogs (8-16, 6-6), who finished 12-of-13 from the free-throw line.


The Bulldogs will host Pottsboro on Friday night. Howe leads both Callisburg and Pottsboro for fourth place by two games with two to go.


Colton Foster had 13 points and Dayton Daniel chipped in nine points for Bells (2-19, 0-12).


Tom Bean 49, Pottsboro 41


TOM BEAN — Logan LeDane had 17 points, six assists and three rebounds as Tom Bean defeated Pottsboro.


Hunter Book added 14 points and 16 rebounds, Tanner Ellis scored seven points while Caden Gomez and Devyn Jackson each grabbed seven rebounds for Tom Bean (17-8, 9-3).


Caleb Wideman had 11 points and six rebounds, Zane Pritchett scored eight points Charlie Bray finished with seven points and six rebounds for Pottsboro.


District 12-2A


Sunnyvale 65, Gunter 45


SUNNYVALE — Anthony Knight scored 13 points for Gunter but first-place Sunnyvale beat third-place Gunter.


Tyler Brewer added eight points, Tyson Scott finished with seven points and Reid Bolin and T.J. Smith chipped in six points apiece for Gunter (9-12, 6-4), which can clinch a playoff spot with a victory against Leonard on Friday.


District 13-A (I)


Collinsville 66, Era 43


COLLINSVILLE — John Lewis had 22 points, six rebounds and five steals as Collinsville defeated Era.


Connor Daley added 17 points and five rebounds, Tanner Petska totaled 10 points and three rebounds, Andrew Harris chipped in seven points and six rebounds and Michael Broyles finished with six points and six rebounds for Collinsville (14-6, 6-1).


District 15-A (I)


Blue Ridge 62, Wolfe City 36


BLUE RIDGE — Thomas Weatherford scored 17 points as third-place Blue Ridge put itself in position for a playoff spot with a victory against fourth-place Wolfe City.


Ty Agan chipped in 13 points, Brevin Wiggins scored 12 points and Harrison Martin finished with 11 points for Blue Ridge (22-5, 9-3), which can clinch a playoff spot with a victory against Bland or a Wolfe City loss against Sam Rayburn on Friday.


Malik Gaffney scored 14 points while Tim Lloyd and Colton Quirl chipped in eight points apiece for Wolfe City (11-10, 7-5).


Trenton 86, Boles 60


TRENTON — Lane Henderson scored 25 points as Trenton defeated Quinlan Boles in district action.


Bailey Burks added 16 points, Garrett Puyear finished with 12 points and J.J. Foreman totaled nine points for Trenton (18-7, 11-1), which plays at Cumby on Friday.


District 16-A (I)


Honey Grove 59, Detroit 36


HONEY GROVE — Jacob Price had 17 points and 12 rebounds as Honey Grove defeated Detroit and clinched a playoff spot in district play.


Jeremy Patt finished with 12 points, seven rebounds, three assists and three steals, Xzavion Epps had 10 points, four rebounds and three steals and Bobby Newman added six points, five rebounds and four steals for Honey Grove (13-9, 8-2). Andrew Martin also scored 12 points.


T-CAL District 5


Grayson Christian 64, Newman International 32


Justin Brock had 15 points, 10 rebounds and four steals as Grayson Christian defeated Newman International Academy to capture the district championship.


Tyler Tarpley added 14 points, nine rebounds and three steals, Brayden Barkley finished with 14 points, eight rebounds and eight steals and Randall Mozingo totaled eight points and seven rebounds for Grayson Christian (13-7, 4-0).