LUCAS — McShane Wyatt had 21 points and five rebounds for Denison but Lovejoy defeated the Yellow Jackets, 73-44, in District 13-4A action on Friday night.

LUCAS — McShane Wyatt had 21 points and five rebounds for Denison but Lovejoy defeated the Yellow Jackets, 73-44, in District 13-4A action on Friday night.


Will Parker and Antonio Carr each scored five points and Delwin Washington totaled four points and five rebounds for Denison (1-5, 0-2), which was down 27-7 after the first quarter.


The Jackets will open play at the Sherman Holiday Tournament against Collinsville at 3 p.m. on Thursday before facing McKinney North’s junior varsity at 10 a.m. and Mount Pleasant at 4 p.m. on Friday.


Royse City 70, Sherman 63


ROYSE CITY — Despite another sizzling night by junior J’Lynn Thompson, the Sherman Bearcats came up just short on the road as Royse City held on to a win.


Thompson finished with 30 points as the Bearcats (3-5, 0-2) stayed within two points of the Bulldogs entering the final eight minutes, but Royse City made its free throws down the stretch.


Tre’ Mask added 11 points for Sherman, which will open pool play on Thursday afternoon against Spring Woods in the Sherman Holiday Tournament at 4:30.


District 11-2A T. Bean 48, Howe 47


TOM BEAN — Logan LeDane had 15 points, five rebounds, five assists and four steals as Tom Bean edged Howe.


Hunter Book added 11 points and 10 rebounds, Tanner Ellis chipped in seven points and five rebounds and Dylan Ashlock and Caden Gomez finished with five points apiece for Tom Bean (6-1, 2-0).


Whitewright 48, S&S 23


SADLER — Mason Riggins had 13 points, 11 rebounds and five blocks as Whitewright defeated S&S.


Dane Robinson and Desmond McNiel each finished with 10 points, Jefferson Ballard added six points and Austin Powell chipped in five points for Whitewright.


Blake Kolhoff scored 11 points to lead S&S.


Callisburg 49, Pottsboro 32


CALLISBURG — Zane Pritchett had 16 points and eight rebounds in Pottsboro’s district loss to Callisburg.


Charlie Bray added six points and six rebounds, Tyler Tuck scored four points and Isaiah Urquizo grabbed seven rebounds for the Cardinals.


District 15-A (I) Blue Ridge 43, Celeste 13


CELESTE — Thomas Weatherford and Ty Agan each scored 10 points as Blue Ridge defeated Celeste.


Harrison Martin added eight points and Brevin Wiggins finished with six points for Blue Ridge (9-2, 2-0), which will face Paris Chisum in the Ector Tournament on Thursday.


District 16-A (I) Honey Grove 47, Simms Bowie 10


HONEY GROVE — Jeremy Patt had 12 points, seven rebounds and four assists as Honey Grove shut out Simms Bowie in the second half.


Jacob Price totaled 11 points, three rebounds and two steals, Lucas Banker had nine points, seven rebounds and three steals and Andrew Martin added nine points and four steals for Honey Grove (4-7, 2-0). Bobbie Newman also had five rebounds.


Non-district Collinsville 50, Krum 36


COLLINSVILLE — John Lewis scored 24 points as Collinsville defeated Krum.


Cole Bennet added 16 points and seven rebounds, Connor Daley finished with five points, seven steals and four rebounds for Collinsville (5-2), which will open the Sherman Holiday Invitational against Denison at 3 p.m. on Thursday.